Colour theme
‹ Primera Nacional · Matchday 35
Deportivo Maipú 8thLDWWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Güemes 18thWLLLL

Deportivo Maipú vs Güemes prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Deportivo Maipú to win: 80%, about 4 in 5

Deportivo Maipú80%Bookies 80
Draw14%Bookies 14
Güemes6%Bookies 6

Goals call3+ goals 50% · bookies 50%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The sceptic's head-to-head note is the only counterweight, but Güemes' scoreless recent run and weak away record outweigh it. On goals, 55% over 2.5 sits right on the edge, with total-goals data split between 78% for 2+ and 41% both teams scoring.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated. The Sceptic thinks Güemes are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Maipú's defensive control should shut down a blunt away attack

Maipú concede 0.97 per game and Güemes score only 0.65 away, so clean-sheet chances look strong. Güemes' over 2.5 rate is just 41%, and the 55% over line sits high against a home side averaging 1.18 scored.

Draw underrated Med

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The table gap and home form point firmly to the hosts

Güemes are 18th on 26 points, and their away form reads L L L D D with one scored and seven conceded.

Draw underrated More goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look fair, but the head-to-head record raises a flag

The head-to-head flatters Güemes: three wins and three draws in six, with Maipú winning none, including a 4-0 in 2024. But Güemes lost five of their last six without scoring a goal, so 9% away looks about right, if not generous.

GüemesGüemes: clearly underrated Med

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Deportivo Maipú are clear favourites at 80%, with Güemes on 6% and the draw on 14%. Deportivo Maipú are 8th and Güemes 18th in Primera Nacional. In their last five league games, Deportivo Maipú won two and Güemes one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Deportivo Maipú win or draw
94%
Either team wins (no draw)
86%
Güemes win or draw
20%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
30%
No
70%

We expect about 2.3 goals from Deportivo Maipú and 0.4 from Güemes. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (18%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 1–0 (16%), 3–0 (13%), 4–0 (8%), 2–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 75%17%9%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1204
2 80%14%6%Prices moved#1339

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Deportivo Maipú: last 6

LDWWDD · 6 scored, 5 conceded

17 Octat Chacarita Juniors0–1L
11 Octvs San Martin S.J.1–1D
5 Octat Nueva Chicago1–0W
27 Sepvs Temperley1–0W
20 Sepvs Gimnasia Jujuy1–1D
12 Sepat Almagro2–2D

Last 5 at home: DWDDW

Güemes: last 6

WLLLLL · 2 scored, 10 conceded

18 Octvs Almagro2–1W
11 Octat Patronato0–2L
4 Octvs Colegiales0–1L
26 Sepat Quilmes0–2L
20 Sepvs Midland0–2L
12 Sepat Atlanta0–2L

Last 5 away: LLLDD

Season stats

Deportivo MaipúGüemes
1.18Goals scored per game0.74
0.97Goals conceded per game1.68
1.18Scored per game at home0.82
1.18Scored per game away0.65
38%Matches over 2.5 goals41%
44%Both teams scored53%
32%Clean sheets12%
35%Failed to score41%

League matches only, 34 games each.

Primera Nacional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
5Gimnasia Y Tiro34+652WDLWL
6Midland34+1151LWDLW
7Colegiales35+451DWDWW
8Deportivo Maipú34+748LDWWD
9San Martin S.J.34+247DDLLW
10San Martin Tucuman35+246LWLWD
11Atletico DE Rafaela35-646DWLLL
…
15Patronato34-437LWLWD
16Chacarita Juniors34-936WLWLW
17Nueva Chicago34-936LLLWD
18Güemes34-3226WLLLL

Full Primera Nacional table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Deportivo Maipú won 0, Güemes 3, 3 draws; 2.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
7 Jun 2026Güemes1–0Deportivo MaipúPrimera Nacional
27 Jul 2025Deportivo Maipú1–1GüemesPrimera Nacional
23 Mar 2025Güemes1–1Deportivo MaipúPrimera Nacional
7 Sep 2024Güemes4–0Deportivo MaipúPrimera Nacional
22 Apr 2024Deportivo Maipú1–1GüemesPrimera Nacional
3 Jul 2022Güemes2–1Deportivo MaipúPrimera Nacional

Match context

Travel for Güemes
1,171 km
Rest days
Deportivo Maipú 8Güemes 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Deportivo Maipú 1 · Güemes 1
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 16 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Primera Nacional average: 1.96 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Primera Nacional matches

  1. FT!AlmagroTristán Suárez11! Drawn143056
  2. FT!Ferro Carril OesteChaco For Ever03! Upset662311
  3. FT✓QuilmesSan Martín (Tucumán)21✓ Favourite won472924
  4. FT✓Deportivo MadrynSan Telmo41✓ Favourite won692110
  5. FT!ColegialesAtletico Rafaela11! Drawn562816
  6. FT!Ciudad de BolívarColón (Santa Fe)02! Upset353332
  7. Almirante BrownDeportivo Morón333532
  8. Estudiantes (Buenos Aires)Los Andes572815
  9. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)Atlanta513019
  10. PatronatoAgropecuario552718
  11. Racing (Córdoba)All Boys313237
  12. TemperleyChacarita Juniors463321
  13. Mitre (Santiago del Estero)Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba212950
  14. Central NorteAcassuso433522
  15. MidlandGimnasia y Tiro (Salta)572815
  16. Nueva ChicagoSan Martín (San Juan)363232