Colour theme
‹ Primera Nacional · Matchday 35
Deportivo Madryn 4thDLWDW
4–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
San Telmo 14thDLWWL

Deportivo Madryn vs San Telmo prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Deportivo Madryn to win: 69%, about 2 in 3

Deportivo Madryn69%Bookies 69
Draw21%Bookies 21
San Telmo10%Bookies 10

Goals call2 goals or fewer 57% · bookies 57% · ✗ 5 goals

The Verdict

All three readings land on a home win: the style data favours Madryn's home scoring against a side that fails to score half the time, the table and rest point the same way, and only the head-to-head tempers it slightly. On goals, the sceptic's low-scoring meetings and San Telmo's 35% over rate nudge the over below the published 43%.

✓ Favourite won (Deportivo Madryn 69%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Madryn's home scoring against San Telmo's blunt attack points one way.

Madryn score 1.65 per game at home and concede just 0.88; San Telmo manage only 0.65 away and fail to score in 50% of matches. Both teams score in just 32% of San Telmo's games, so a one-sided scoreline looks likelier than a shootout.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Fourth hosting fourteenth, with the home side fresher and stronger.

Madryn sit 4th on 54 points from 34 games; San Telmo are 14th on 38. The visitors' away run reads L W W L W.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Head-to-head history argues the home price is a touch too strong.

San Telmo have won 2 of the last 5 meetings with 1.4 goals per game, including a 0-0 earlier in 2026, and arrive with three away wins in five. Madryn's last six show two defeats and two 0-0 draws, so 69% for the hosts looks slightly generous to them.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Deportivo Madryn are clear favourites at 69%, with San Telmo on 10% and the draw on 21%. Deportivo Madryn are 4th and San Telmo 14th in Primera Nacional. In their last five league games, Deportivo Madryn won two and San Telmo two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Deportivo Madryn win or draw
90%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
San Telmo win or draw
31%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
69%
3+ goals
43%
4+ goals
22%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
35%
No
65%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Deportivo Madryn and 0.5 from San Telmo. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (17%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 2–0 (16%), 3–0 (10%), 0–0 (9%), 1–1 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 69%21%10%Stats preview#811

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Deportivo Madryn: last 6

DLWDWL · 6 scored, 4 conceded

17 Octat Acassuso0–0D
11 Octvs Chaco For Ever1–2L
2 Octat Ferro Carril Oeste2–0W
26 Sepvs Central Norte0–0D
20 Sepvs Racing Cordoba2–0W
14 Sepat Defensores De Belgrano1–2L

Last 5 at home: LDWWW

San Telmo: last 6

DLWWLW · 6 scored, 4 conceded

19 Octvs Defensores De Belgrano0–0D
11 Octat Ciudad de Bolívar0–1L
4 Octvs Almirante Brown3–2W
27 Sepat Atletico Mitre2–0W
19 Sepvs CA Estudiantes0–1L
12 Sepat All Boys1–0W

Last 5 away: LWWLW

Season stats

Deportivo MadrynSan Telmo
1.38Goals scored per game0.82
0.88Goals conceded per game1.09
1.65Scored per game at home1.00
1.12Scored per game away0.65
50%Matches over 2.5 goals35%
50%Both teams scored32%
38%Clean sheets38%
29%Failed to score50%

League matches only, 34 games each.

Primera Nacional table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Ferro Carril Oeste35+765LWDLW
2Godoy Cruz34+1660WDWDW
3Deportivo Moron34+1558LLWLL
4Deportivo Madryn35+2057WDLWD
5Colon Santa Fe35+1657WDDWD
6Ciudad de Bolívar35-151LWWWW
7Almirante Brown34+448DDLLL
…
11Racing Cordoba34-1040LWDDL
12Atletico Mitre34-839WDWLL
13Defensores De Belgrano34-738DLDLW
14San Telmo35-1238LDLWW
15Central Norte34-837WDDDL
16All Boys34-1035DDLDD
17Acassuso34-1033DWLWW

Full Primera Nacional table

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings: Deportivo Madryn won 1, San Telmo 2, 2 draws; 1.4 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
7 Jun 2026San Telmo0–0Deportivo MadrynPrimera Nacional
15 Sep 2024Deportivo Madryn1–0San TelmoPrimera Nacional
28 Apr 2024San Telmo2–1Deportivo MadrynPrimera Nacional
6 May 2022San Telmo2–1Deportivo MadrynPrimera Nacional
5 Feb 2021San Telmo0–0Deportivo MadrynPrimera B Metropolitana

Match context

Rest days
Deportivo Madryn 7San Telmo 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Deportivo Madryn 2 · San Telmo 2

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Primera Nacional matches

  1. FT!AlmagroTristán Suárez11! Drawn143056
  2. FT!Ferro Carril OesteChaco For Ever03! Upset662311
  3. FT✓QuilmesSan Martín (Tucumán)21✓ Favourite won472924
  4. FT!ColegialesAtletico Rafaela11! Drawn562816
  5. FT!Ciudad de BolívarColón (Santa Fe)02! Upset353332
  6. Almirante BrownDeportivo Morón333532
  7. Estudiantes (Buenos Aires)Los Andes572815
  8. Gimnasia y Esgrima (Jujuy)Atlanta513019
  9. PatronatoAgropecuario552718
  10. Racing (Córdoba)All Boys313237
  11. TemperleyChacarita Juniors463321
  12. Mitre (Santiago del Estero)Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba212950
  13. Central NorteAcassuso433522
  14. Deportivo MaipúGüemes80146
  15. MidlandGimnasia y Tiro (Salta)572815
  16. Nueva ChicagoSan Martín (San Juan)363232