Colour theme
‹ Liga MX · Apertura - 14
Necaxa 17thLLDLL
1–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
FC Juarez 18thLLDLW

Necaxa vs FC Juarez prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Necaxa to win: 56%, about 3 in 5

Necaxa56%Bookies 56
Draw23%Bookies 23
Juarez21%Bookies 21

Goals call3+ goals 58% · bookies 58% · ✗ 2 goals

The Verdict

All three readings lean Necaxa, and the published 56/23/21 split holds up: Juarez's away collapse and Necaxa's home scoring history point the same way. The sceptic's only real doubt is the 58% over line, given Juarez's blunt attack, yet Necaxa's leaky defence keeps goals likely.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 23% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Necaxa's home scoring pattern and Juarez's leaky defence point to a home win with goals.

Necaxa score 1.14 per game at home and both teams have scored in 77% of their matches, while Juarez concede 2.46 per game with only 8% clean sheets. Juarez manage just 0.50 goals per game away, so their threat is limited.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two struggling sides, but Juarez's crisis is on another level entirely.

Necaxa sit 17th with 9 points from 13 games; Juarez are 18th with just 4 points and one win all season. Necaxa have lost five straight at home, yet Juarez have lost five straight away, conceding 19 in those. Both had 3 games in 14 days and 3 days' rest, so fatigue is even.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look fair on Necaxa, but the over 2.5 line may be a touch generous.

But the 58% over line leans on Necaxa's 62% over rate; Juarez sit at 54%, have failed to score in 46% of matches and managed just 0.62 goals per game, so I make the over closer to a coin flip.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Necaxa are favourites at 56%, with FC Juarez on 21% and the draw on 23%. Necaxa are 17th and FC Juarez 18th in Liga MX. In their last five league games, Necaxa won none and FC Juarez one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Necaxa win or draw
79%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
FC Juarez win or draw
44%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
35%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Necaxa and 1.1 from FC Juarez. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (9%), 2–0 (9%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 56%23%21%Stats preview#643

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Necaxa: last 6

LLDLLL · 6 scored, 14 conceded

21 Octat Guadalajara Chivas0–1L
17 Octvs Atlas0–2L
11 Octat CF Pachuca3–3D
28 Sepvs Club America2–4L
19 Sepat Atletico San Luis1–3L
12 Sepvs Puebla0–1L

Last 5 at home: LLLLL

FC Juarez: last 6

LLDLWL · 5 scored, 11 conceded

21 Octvs Atlante FC0–1L
18 Octat Cruz Azul0–5L
10 Octvs Club Tijuana1–1D
28 Sepat Leon1–2L
19 Sepvs Tigres UANL2–0W
14 Sepat Santos Laguna1–2L

Last 5 away: LLLLL

Season stats

NecaxaFC Juarez
1.15Goals scored per game0.62
2.00Goals conceded per game2.46
1.14Scored per game at home0.71
1.17Scored per game away0.50
62%Matches over 2.5 goals54%
77%Both teams scored46%
0%Clean sheets8%
23%Failed to score46%

League matches only, 13 games each.

Liga MX table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
14Tigres UANL14-415DLDWW
15Atlante FC14-614LWLLW
16CF Pachuca13+213LLDLD
17Necaxa14-1110DLLDL
18FC Juarez14-245DLLDL

Full Liga MX table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Necaxa won 2, FC Juarez 0, 4 draws; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
15 Feb 2026FC Juarez1–2NecaxaLiga MX
13 Sep 2025Necaxa1–1FC JuarezLiga MX
16 Apr 2025FC Juarez2–2NecaxaLiga MX
24 Aug 2024Necaxa3–0FC JuarezLiga MX
4 Feb 2024FC Juarez2–2NecaxaLiga MX
16 Sep 2023Necaxa1–1FC JuarezLiga MX

Team news: lineups Confirmed

Necaxa4-1-4-1

Goalkeeper

  • 181Javier Orantes

Defenders

  • 33R. Martínez
  • 5Kaiky Naves
  • 3A. Oliveros
  • 88C. Vargas

Midfielders

  • 210Joshua Alejandro Palacios Pulido
  • 13Owen de Jesús González Ojeda
  • 8L. Faravelli
  • 21M. Espíndola
  • 10J. Ruiz

Forward

  • 9J. Carranza
Substitutes (10)
  • 14M. Zaleta
  • 6D. Leyva
  • 208Leonardo Abimael Becerra Ramos
  • 1C. Andrade
  • 2E. Martínez
  • 20F. Méndez
  • 16P. Pedraza
  • 27M. Pedroza
  • 99M. Rodríguez
  • 188Israel Tello Robles
FC Juarez4-2-3-1

Goalkeeper

  • 1S. Jurado

Defenders

  • 33F. Nevárez
  • 3J. Murillo
  • 2G. Sepúlveda
  • 26D. Piña

Midfielders

  • 183L. Silva
  • 13Rodrigo Dourado
  • 9Madson
  • 8Guilherme Castilho
  • 11J. Rodríguez

Forward

  • 19Ó. Estupiñán
Substitutes (10)
  • 23H. Ortega
  • 21Ricardinho
  • 250B. Molina
  • 4A. Mayorga
  • 17L. Martínez Dupuy
  • 14E. López
  • 5D. García
  • 201J. Carmona
  • 27Guillermo Ruiz
  • 16J. Sigala

Official team sheets, updated UK time (GMT).

Match context

Rest days
Necaxa 3FC Juarez 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Necaxa 3 · FC Juarez 3
Referee
Martin Molina Astorga

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Liga MX matches

  1. FT✓Atletico San LuisClub Queretaro21✓ Favourite won432730
  2. FT✓FC JuarezAtlante FC01✓ Favourite won292744
  3. FT!Tigres UANLLeon02! Upset462727
  4. FT✓AtlasClub America25✓ Favourite won272548
  5. FT✓PueblaMonterrey14✓ Favourite won232552
  6. FT!TolucaClub Tijuana22! Drawn751510
  7. FT✓PachucaCruz Azul12✓ Favourite won322642
  8. FT✓Santos LagunaU.N.A.M. - Pumas20✓ Favourite won422731
  9. FT!Atlante FCAtletico San Luis01! Upset442729
  10. FT!LeonToluca11! Drawn252649
  11. FT!MonterreyGuadalajara Chivas01! Upset383131
  12. FT!U.N.A.M. - PumasTigres UANL11! Drawn362737
  13. AtlasPuebla572419
  14. Club QueretaroCruz Azul272548
  15. Club AmericaPachuca622018
  16. Club TijuanaSantos Laguna482527