Colour theme
‹ Liga MX · Apertura - 14
Club Tijuana 11thDDDLD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Santos Laguna 9thWWWWW

Club Tijuana vs Santos Laguna prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Club Tijuana to win: 48%, about 1 in 2

Club Tijuana48%Bookies 48
Draw25%Bookies 25
Santos Laguna27%Bookies 27

Goals call3+ goals 59% · bookies 59%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three land near the published 48/25/27, each for a different reason: Tijuana's draw habit, the tight table with equal rest, and doubt over Santos' hot streak outlasting their shaky away scoring record. The 59% over-2.5 line survives scrutiny on both teams' conceding rates and Tijuana's home games.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Santos arrive hot, but Tijuana's draw-heavy, open games make a shared scoreline live.

Tijuana have drawn five of their last six and drawn five of twelve league games, while conceding 1.33 per game with clean sheets in just 33%.

Draw underrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two mid-table sides, equal rest - Tijuana's unbeaten-ish steadiness at home edges a tight one.

These are 11th versus 9th, 17 points versus 19 - little between them. Tijuana have lost just 3 of 12 yet drawn 5, and their home form reads D L L W W. Santos' six-match winning run raises the stakes, but both had only 4 days' rest.

Draw underrated More goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Santos' season says 1.50 away goals but also failed-to-score in 38% of games and just 38% both-team-score, yet the market prices 60% both teams score. Head-to-head leans their way (3 of the last 6), so I can't move far off the numbers - just shade the draw up.

Draw underrated More goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Club Tijuana are favourites at 48%, with Santos Laguna on 27% and the draw on 25%. Club Tijuana are 11th and Santos Laguna 9th in Liga MX. In their last five league games, Club Tijuana won none and Santos Laguna five.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Club Tijuana win or draw
73%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Santos Laguna win or draw
52%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
81%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
36%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Club Tijuana and 1.3 from Santos Laguna. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (7%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 48%25%27%Stats preview#1285

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Club Tijuana: last 6

DDDLDL · 7 scored, 9 conceded

22 Octat Toluca2–2D
17 Octvs Puebla0–0D
10 Octat FC Juarez1–1D
26 Sepvs Atlas2–3L
21 Sepat CF Pachuca2–2D
12 Sepvs Club Queretaro0–1L

Last 5 at home: DLLWW

Santos Laguna: last 6

WWWWWW · 15 scored, 4 conceded

22 Octvs U.N.A.M. - Pumas2–0W
17 Octvs Club Queretaro5–0W
11 Octat Atletico San Luis2–1W
27 Sepvs CF Pachuca1–0W
21 Sepat Toluca3–2W
14 Sepvs FC Juarez2–1W

Last 5 away: WWLLW

Season stats

Club TijuanaSantos Laguna
1.42Goals scored per game1.46
1.33Goals conceded per game1.23
1.43Scored per game at home1.43
1.40Scored per game away1.50
50%Matches over 2.5 goals54%
58%Both teams scored38%
33%Clean sheets31%
25%Failed to score38%

League matches only, 12 and 13 games.

Liga MX table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Atlas13-221LWDWD
7Monterrey13+520LWWDL
8Club Queretaro12+120LLWWD
9Santos Laguna13+319WWWWW
10Atletico San Luis14-319WWDLW
11Club Tijuana12+117DDDLD
12U.N.A.M. - Pumas14-317DLWDL
13Puebla13-416LDDLD
14Tigres UANL14-415DLDWW

Full Liga MX table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Club Tijuana won 2, Santos Laguna 3, 1 draw; 3.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
9 Mar 2026Club Tijuana1–2Santos LagunaLiga MX
25 Sep 2025Santos Laguna1–0Club TijuanaLiga MX
20 Apr 2025Santos Laguna0–4Club TijuanaLiga MX
19 Aug 2024Club Tijuana3–1Santos LagunaLiga MX
16 Mar 2024Club Tijuana2–2Santos LagunaLiga MX
5 Oct 2023Santos Laguna2–1Club TijuanaLiga MX

Match context

Travel for Santos Laguna
1,528 km
-1 h time zone
Rest days
Club Tijuana 4Santos Laguna 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Club Tijuana 2 · Santos Laguna 2
Weather at kick-off
19°C · wind 8 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Liga MX average: 2.95 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Liga MX matches

  1. FT!NecaxaFC Juarez11! Drawn562321
  2. FT!Atlante FCAtletico San Luis01! Upset442729
  3. FT!LeonToluca11! Drawn252649
  4. FT!MonterreyGuadalajara Chivas01! Upset383131
  5. FT!U.N.A.M. - PumasTigres UANL11! Drawn362737
  6. AtlasPuebla572419
  7. Club QueretaroCruz Azul272548
  8. Club AmericaPachuca622018