Colour theme
‹ Liga MX · Apertura - 14
Club America 1stWWDWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Pachuca 16thLLDLD

Club America vs Pachuca prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Club America to win: 62%, about 3 in 5

Club America62%Bookies 62
Draw20%Bookies 20
Pachuca18%Bookies 18

Goals call3+ goals 61% · bookies 61%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three readings converge on a Club America victory, driven by their superior league standing and home form. While the market leans towards a high-scoring affair, the historical head-to-head record suggests a tighter contest, though goals are likely given the attacking stats.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Club America's strong home attack should prove too much for Pachuca.

Pachuca struggles away, scoring 1.43 goals per game while conceding 1.38.

Draw underrated More goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The league leaders Club America are well-positioned to secure three points at home.

Club America is 1st in the table with 27 points from 12 games and has 4 days rest. Pachuca is 16th with 13 points and has 3 days rest.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be overestimating the goal count given the historical head-to-head results.

The market suggests a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals, but the last 6 head-to-head matches averaged only 1.3 goals per game.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsMed

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Club America are clear favourites at 62%, with Pachuca on 18% and the draw on 20%. Club America are 1st and Pachuca 16th in Liga MX. In their last five league games, Club America won three and Pachuca none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Club America win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
80%
Pachuca win or draw
38%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
61%
4+ goals
39%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 2.1 goals from Club America and 1.1 from Pachuca. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–0 (9%), 1–1 (9%), 1–0 (9%), 3–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 62%20%18%Stats preview#1323

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Club America: last 6

WWDWDL · 20 scored, 14 conceded

22 Octat Atlas5–2W
18 Octat Leon5–3W
11 Octvs Monterrey1–1D
28 Sepat Necaxa4–2W
20 Sepvs Guadalajara Chivas2–2D
13 Sepat Cruz Azul3–4L

Last 5 at home: DDWWW

Pachuca: last 6

LLDLDW · 10 scored, 10 conceded

22 Octvs Cruz Azul1–2L
19 Octat Monterrey1–2L
11 Octvs Necaxa3–3D
27 Sepat Santos Laguna0–1L
21 Sepvs Club Tijuana2–2D
12 Sepat Atlante FC3–0W

Last 5 away: LLWWD

Season stats

Club AmericaPachuca
2.67Goals scored per game1.54
1.33Goals conceded per game1.38
2.20Scored per game at home1.67
3.00Scored per game away1.43
67%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
67%Both teams scored62%
33%Clean sheets23%
0%Failed to score15%

League matches only, 12 and 13 games.

Liga MX table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Club America12+1627WWDWD
2Guadalajara Chivas14+926WWDDL
3Toluca14+1023DDDLD
4Cruz Azul13+723WWDDL
…
13Puebla13-416LDDLD
14Tigres UANL14-415DLDWW
15Atlante FC14-614LWLLW
16Pachuca13+213LLDLD
17Necaxa14-1110DLLDL
18FC Juarez14-245DLLDL

Full Liga MX table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Club America won 3, Pachuca 1, 2 draws; 1.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
19 Jan 2026Pachuca0–0Club AmericaLiga MX
31 Aug 2025Club America2–0PachucaLiga MX
11 May 2025Club America2–0PachucaLiga MX
8 May 2025Pachuca0–0Club AmericaLiga MX
5 Apr 2025Pachuca1–0Club AmericaLiga MX
7 Nov 2024Club America2–1PachucaLiga MX

Match context

Rest days
Club America 4Pachuca 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Club America 2 · Pachuca 2
Weather at kick-off
17°C · wind 10 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Liga MX average: 2.95 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Liga MX matches

  1. FT!NecaxaFC Juarez11! Drawn562321
  2. FT!Atlante FCAtletico San Luis01! Upset442729
  3. FT!LeonToluca11! Drawn252649
  4. FT!MonterreyGuadalajara Chivas01! Upset383131
  5. FT!U.N.A.M. - PumasTigres UANL11! Drawn362737
  6. AtlasPuebla572419
  7. Club QueretaroCruz Azul272548
  8. Club TijuanaSantos Laguna482527