Colour theme
‹ Liga MX · Apertura - 14
Atlas 6thLWDWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Puebla 13thLDDLD

Atlas vs Puebla prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Atlas to win: 57%, about 3 in 5

Atlas57%Bookies 57
Draw24%Bookies 24
Puebla19%Bookies 19

Goals call3+ goals 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The consensus points towards a high-scoring encounter, with Atlas being the slight favourite despite recent form concerns. The market reflects the attacking potential of the home side, while the defensive instability of Atlas remains a key factor to monitor.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Atlas's high scoring rate (1.62/game) is undermined by a defensive record that concedes 1.77 goals per game.

Atlas averages 1.14 goals at home but has conceded 11 goals in their last 5 home fixtures. Puebla averages 1.00 goal per game overall.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Atlas, sitting in 6th place with 21 points, faces a challenging run of form that could impact their performance.

Atlas has recorded 21 goals and conceded 23 in 13 games. They have suffered 4 losses and 3 draws in their recent run.

AtlasAtlas: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears to accurately reflect the high-scoring nature of this fixture, given the historical data.

Head-to-head matches have averaged 4.2 goals per game. Atlas has scored 6 goals in 5 home games, while Puebla has failed to score in 3 of their last 6 fixtures.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Atlas are favourites at 57%, with Puebla on 19% and the draw on 24%. Atlas are 6th and Puebla 13th in Liga MX. In their last five league games, Atlas won two and Puebla none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Atlas win or draw
81%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Puebla win or draw
43%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
52%
No
48%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Atlas and 1.0 from Puebla. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 57%24%19%Stats preview#1347

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Atlas: last 6

LWDWDL · 11 scored, 14 conceded

22 Octvs Club America2–5L
17 Octat Necaxa2–0W
11 Octvs Guadalajara Chivas1–1D
26 Sepat Club Tijuana3–2W
19 Sepvs U.N.A.M. - Pumas1–1D
12 Sepat Toluca2–5L

Last 5 at home: LDDDL

Puebla: last 6

LDDLDL · 3 scored, 8 conceded

22 Octvs Monterrey1–4L
17 Octat Club Tijuana0–0D
10 Octvs Leon1–1D
27 Sepat Tigres UANL0–1L
19 Sepvs Atlante FC1–1D
16 Sepvs Toluca0–1L

Last 5 away: DLWLW

Season stats

AtlasPuebla
1.62Goals scored per game1.00
1.77Goals conceded per game1.31
1.14Scored per game at home1.17
2.17Scored per game away0.86
46%Matches over 2.5 goals31%
69%Both teams scored54%
23%Clean sheets23%
8%Failed to score31%

League matches only, 13 games each.

Liga MX table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3Toluca14+1023DDDLD
4Cruz Azul13+723WWDDL
5Leon14+322DWLDW
6Atlas13-221LWDWD
7Monterrey13+520LWWDL
8Club Queretaro12+120LLWWD
9Santos Laguna13+319WWWWW
10Atletico San Luis14-319WWDLW
11Club Tijuana12+117DDDLD
12U.N.A.M. - Pumas14-317DLWDL
13Puebla13-416LDDLD
14Tigres UANL14-415DLDWW
15Atlante FC14-614LWLLW
16CF Pachuca13+213LLDLD

Full Liga MX table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Atlas won 4, Puebla 1, 1 draw; 4.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
10 Jul 2026Atlas3–4PueblaFriendlies Clubs
10 Jan 2026Atlas1–0PueblaLiga MX
12 Jul 2025Puebla2–3AtlasLiga MX
15 Feb 2025Atlas3–2PueblaLiga MX
20 Jul 2024Puebla1–2AtlasLiga MX
9 Mar 2024Puebla2–2AtlasLiga MX

Match context

Travel for Puebla
567 km
Rest days
Atlas 3Puebla 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Atlas 2 · Puebla 2
Weather at kick-off
25°C · wind 13 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Liga MX average: 2.95 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Liga MX matches

  1. FT!NecaxaFC Juarez11! Drawn562321
  2. FT!Atlante FCAtletico San Luis01! Upset442729
  3. FT!LeonToluca11! Drawn252649
  4. FT!MonterreyGuadalajara Chivas01! Upset383131
  5. FT!U.N.A.M. - PumasTigres UANL11! Drawn362737
  6. Club QueretaroCruz Azul272548
  7. Club AmericaPachuca622018
  8. Club TijuanaSantos Laguna482527