Colour theme
‹ Tanzanian Premier League · Matchday 10
Namungo 7thWWLLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Polisi Tanzania 6thDDLWL

Namungo vs Polisi Tanzania prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Namungo to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Namungo44%
Draw27%
Polisi Tanzania29%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 55%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three cards land within a few points of the published numbers: a 44-27-29 read with Namungo slightly ahead, leaning under 2.5. The Coach's home defence, the Dressing Room's even table and the Sceptic's form check all point the same way: a close, low-to-moderate scoring match at Ruangwa.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Namungo's home solidity gives them the edge in a low-scoring match

Polisi score 1.40 per game away but have kept clean sheets in just 33% of matches, and Namungo fail to score in only 22% of theirs. With the competition averaging 2.49 goals per match, under 2.5 appeals slightly.

Polisi TanzaniaPolisi Tanzania: slightly overrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table neighbours, and Namungo's home run could tip a tight affair

These sides sit 7th and 6th on 12 points each from 9 games, so mid-table pride rather than pressure is at stake. Namungo's 4 straight home wins carry weight, though their all-round run shows 4 defeats in the last 6.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look fair, but the away goal rate deserves respect

The model gives Namungo 44% yet Polisi have failed to score in 0% of league games and both teams scored in 67% of theirs, versus Namungo's 44%. Polisi also scored 1.25 per game away.

NamungoNamungo: slightly overrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Namungo are slight favourites at 44%, with Polisi Tanzania on 29% and the draw on 27%. Namungo are 7th and Polisi Tanzania 6th in the Tanzanian Premier League. In their last five league games, Namungo won two and Polisi Tanzania one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Namungo win or draw
71%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Polisi Tanzania win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
71%
3+ goals
45%
4+ goals
24%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
50%
No
50%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Namungo and 1.1 from Polisi Tanzania. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (12%), 0–1 (9%), 2–1 (9%), 0–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%27%29%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1723

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Namungo: last 6

WWLLLL · 6 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octvs Coastal Union2–1W
8 Octvs Tabora United1–0W
11 Sepat Dodoma Jiji0–1L
7 Sepat Azam0–2L
1 Sepat Singida Black Stars2–3L
29 Augat JKT Tanzania1–2L

Last 5 at home: WWWWL

Polisi Tanzania: last 6

DDLWLL · 8 scored, 10 conceded

23 Octvs Pamba Jiji1–1D
17 Octat Kagera Sugar1–1D
8 Octat Mashujaa1–2L
12 Sepvs Mbeya City2–0W
6 Sepvs Coastal Union1–2L
29 Augat Singida Black Stars2–4L

Last 4 away: DLLW

Season stats

NamungoPolisi Tanzania
1.00Goals scored per game1.33
1.33Goals conceded per game1.22
1.20Scored per game at home1.40
0.75Scored per game away1.25
44%Matches over 2.5 goals33%
44%Both teams scored67%
33%Clean sheets33%
22%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Tanzanian Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3Azam8+617WLWWD
4JKT Tanzania9+016WWWLW
5Dodoma Jiji8+314WDWWW
6Polisi Tanzania9+112DDLWL
7Namungo9-312WWLLL
8Mashujaa8-412LWWLW
9Singida Black Stars8+311LDLWW
10Mbeya City8-110LLLDW

Full Tanzanian Premier League table

Match context

Rest days
Namungo 4Polisi Tanzania 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Namungo 1 · Polisi Tanzania 2
Goals in this league
Tanzanian Premier League average: 2.49 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Tanzanian Premier League matches

  1. 2nd half Geita GoldFountain Gate592417
  2. Young AfricansMashujaa741610
  3. Dodoma JijiJKT Tanzania383032
  4. Fountain GateSimba162460
  5. AzamMbeya City612316
  6. Coastal UnionKagera Sugar552421
  7. PPamba JijiSingida Black Stars442333
  8. Tabora UnitedGeita Gold532621
  9. JKT TanzaniaAzam382636
  10. Coastal UnionDodoma Jiji363133
  11. Polisi TanzaniaGeita Gold562321
  12. Young AfricansKagera Sugar79147