Colour theme
‹ Tanzanian Premier League · Matchday 11
JKT Tanzania 4thWWWLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Azam 3rdWLWWD

JKT Tanzania vs Azam prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (JKT Tanzania 38%)

JKT Tanzania38%
Draw26%
Azam36%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 51%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings land near the published numbers: a genuine coin-flip leaning marginally home (38-26-36), with the coach and sceptic both tilting over 2.5 on home involvement and the dressing room's chase keeping the game open late. The sceptic is the sole dissenter, backing Azam's defence to drag the total under.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Even goals expected, but JKT's home output tips the scales late

The model reads 1.3 versus 1.3 expected goals, so this is near a coin toss, but the home split matters: JKT score 1.80 per game at home against Azam's 1.75 away, yet JKT concede 1.33 per game to Azam's 0.88.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two in-form sides, one point apart, and Azam arrive fresher

One point and one place separate 4th from 3rd: 16 from 9 against 17 from 8, both on five wins. The difference is workload - Azam's continental trip to Masr means two games in 14 days versus JKT's two, so the hosts get a seventh-day breather against a busier visitor.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look fair, but Azam's away defence argues for unders

Our model says 36-26-38 and 49% over 2.5, and the form mostly backs it up: Azam have lost once in six, JKT have won five of six. But Azam's over 2.5 rate is just 38% this season, and both their recent away wins were 2-0. I trim the total slightly and shade back towards Azam.

JKT TanzaniaJKT Tanzania: slightly overrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

JKT Tanzania are slight favourites at 38%, with Azam on 36% and the draw on 26%. JKT Tanzania are 4th and Azam 3rd in the Tanzanian Premier League. In their last five league games, JKT Tanzania won four and Azam three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

JKT Tanzania win or draw
64%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Azam win or draw
62%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 1.3 goals from JKT Tanzania and 1.3 from Azam. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (10%), 0–1 (9%), 2–1 (8%), 1–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 38%26%36%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2014

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

JKT Tanzania: last 6

WWWLWW · 11 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs Kagera Sugar1–0W
18 Octvs Mbeya City2–1W
9 Octat Fountain Gate2–1W
12 Sepat Coastal Union1–2L
5 Sepvs Pamba Jiji3–0W
29 Augvs Namungo2–1W

Last 5 at home: WWWWD

Azam: last 6

WDWLWW · 8 scored, 3 conceded

24 Octvs Masr CAF Confederation Cup1–0W
16 Octat Masr CAF Confederation Cup1–1D
9 Octat Coastal Union2–0W
16 Sepvs Simba0–2L
7 Sepvs Namungo2–0W
31 Augat Kagera Sugar2–0W

Last 5 away: DWWDD

Season stats

JKT TanzaniaAzam
1.33Goals scored per game1.62
1.33Goals conceded per game0.88
1.80Scored per game at home1.50
0.75Scored per game away1.75
67%Matches over 2.5 goals38%
56%Both teams scored50%
22%Clean sheets38%
22%Failed to score12%

League matches only, 9 and 8 games.

Tanzanian Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Simba8+1524WWWWW
2Young Africans8+1319DLWWW
3Azam8+617WLWWD
4JKT Tanzania9+016WWWLW
5Dodoma Jiji8+314WDWWW
6Polisi Tanzania9+112DDLWL
7Namungo9-312WWLLL

Full Tanzanian Premier League table

Match context

Rest days
JKT Tanzania 7Azam 7
Matches in the last 14 days: JKT Tanzania 2 · Azam 1
Goals in this league
Tanzanian Premier League average: 2.49 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Tanzanian Premier League matches

  1. AzamMbeya City612316
  2. Coastal UnionKagera Sugar552421
  3. PPamba JijiSingida Black Stars442333
  4. Tabora UnitedGeita Gold532621
  5. NamungoPolisi Tanzania442729
  6. Coastal UnionDodoma Jiji363133
  7. Polisi TanzaniaGeita Gold562321
  8. Young AfricansKagera Sugar79147
  9. Tabora UnitedFountain Gate592714
  10. Mbeya CitySingida Black Stars422632
  11. MashujaaPPamba Jiji502426
  12. SimbaNamungo75169