Colour theme
‹ Tanzanian Premier League · Matchday 10
Coastal Union 11thLWLWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Kagera Sugar 15thLDWDL

Coastal Union vs Kagera Sugar prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Coastal Union to win: 55%, about 3 in 5

Coastal Union55%
Draw24%
Kagera Sugar21%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 51%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings land close to the model: a home win near 55%, a draw near 24% and an over 2.5 near half-and-half. The coach sees a leaky defensive contest, the dressing room adds bottom-half desperation with equal rest, and the sceptic only nudges the goal line up. A close Coastal Union win with modest scoring expectation is the consistent picture.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two struggling sides, but the points pressure is heavier on the visitors.

Coastal Union sit 11th on 10 points from 9 games; Kagera Sugar are 15th on 6.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look fair, with goals perhaps a shade low.

At 55/24/21 the model's home lean matches a 4-1-1 head-to-head run and a visitor side yet to keep a clean sheet. The 49% over sits slightly under my read, since Kagera's 67% both-teams-scored and 1.50 goals per game away nudge the total up.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Coastal Union are favourites at 55%, with Kagera Sugar on 21% and the draw on 24%. Coastal Union are 11th and Kagera Sugar 15th in the Tanzanian Premier League. In their last five league games, Coastal Union won three and Kagera Sugar one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Coastal Union win or draw
79%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Kagera Sugar win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
50%
No
50%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Coastal Union and 1.0 from Kagera Sugar. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 55%24%21%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1740

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Coastal Union: last 6

LWLWWL · 6 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octat Namungo1–2L
12 Octvs Singida Black Stars1–0W
9 Octvs Azam0–2L
12 Sepvs JKT Tanzania2–1W
6 Sepat Polisi Tanzania2–1W
27 Augat Simba0–1L

Last 5 at home: WLWDL

Kagera Sugar: last 6

LDWDLL · 6 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octat JKT Tanzania0–1L
17 Octvs Polisi Tanzania1–1D
9 Octat Mbeya City3–1W
13 Sepvs Fountain Gate1–1D
31 Augvs Azam0–2L
27 Augat Mashujaa1–2L

Last 4 away: LWLL

Season stats

Coastal UnionKagera Sugar
0.89Goals scored per game1.00
1.44Goals conceded per game1.89
0.80Scored per game at home0.60
1.00Scored per game away1.50
44%Matches over 2.5 goals33%
56%Both teams scored67%
11%Clean sheets0%
33%Failed to score33%

League matches only, 9 games each.

Tanzanian Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
8Mashujaa8-412LWWLW
9Singida Black Stars8+311LDLWW
10Mbeya City8-110LLLDW
11Coastal Union9-510LWLWW
12Tabora United8-17DLWDL
13Geita Gold8-67LLLLD
14Pamba Jiji9-56DDWLL
15Kagera Sugar9-86LDWDL
16Fountain Gate8-85DLDLL

Full Tanzanian Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Coastal Union won 4, Kagera Sugar 1, 1 draw; 1.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
3 Apr 2025Kagera Sugar2–1Coastal UnionLigi kuu Bara
29 Oct 2024Coastal Union1–0Kagera SugarLigi kuu Bara
21 May 2024Kagera Sugar1–2Coastal UnionLigi kuu Bara
9 Dec 2023Coastal Union1–0Kagera SugarLigi kuu Bara
21 Jan 2023Kagera Sugar0–0Coastal UnionLigi kuu Bara
3 Oct 2022Coastal Union2–0Kagera SugarLigi kuu Bara

Match context

Travel for Kagera Sugar
909 km
Rest days
Coastal Union 4Kagera Sugar 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Coastal Union 1 · Kagera Sugar 2
Weather at kick-off
26°C · wind 7 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Tanzanian Premier League average: 2.49 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Tanzanian Premier League matches

  1. 2nd half Geita GoldFountain Gate592417
  2. Young AfricansMashujaa741610
  3. Dodoma JijiJKT Tanzania383032
  4. Fountain GateSimba162460
  5. AzamMbeya City612316
  6. PPamba JijiSingida Black Stars442333
  7. Tabora UnitedGeita Gold532621
  8. NamungoPolisi Tanzania442729
  9. JKT TanzaniaAzam382636
  10. Coastal UnionDodoma Jiji363133