Colour theme
‹ Tanzanian Premier League · Matchday 10
Dodoma Jiji 5thWDWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
JKT Tanzania 4thWWWLW

Dodoma Jiji vs JKT Tanzania prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Dodoma Jiji 38%)

Dodoma Jiji38%Bookies 38
Draw30%Bookies 30
JKT Tanzania32%Bookies 32

Goals call2 goals or fewer 59% · bookies 59%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on a home advantage for Dodoma Jiji. The Coach highlights their defensive stability, the Dressing Room points to Dodoma's superior rest, and the Sceptic points to JKT's poor recent away form. All readings suggest Dodoma Jiji is the stronger side in this encounter.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

All three think Dodoma Jiji's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Dodoma Jiji's solid home defence and consistent scoring form should prove too much for JKT Tanzania.

Dodoma Jiji has conceded only 0.62 goals per game and scored 0.75 per game at home. JKT Tanzania, while scoring 1.33 per game, has conceded 1.33 per game away. Dodoma's last four home games saw them score 3 goals and concede 2.

Dodoma JijiDodoma Jiji: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

With 11 days rest, Dodoma Jiji enters this fixture in a stronger position than JKT Tanzania.

Dodoma Jiji sits 5th in the table with 14 points from 8 games. JKT Tanzania is 4th with 16 points from 9 games. Dodoma has 11 days rest, compared to JKT Tanzania's 3 days rest.

Dodoma JijiDodoma Jiji: strongly underrated High

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

JKT Tanzania's recent away form is poor, making the 20% chance of them winning seem optimistic.

In the last 4 away matches, JKT Tanzania scored 3 goals but conceded 9. Historically, Dodoma Jiji has won 3 of the last 6 head-to-head encounters. The average goals per game in these matchups is 1.2.

Dodoma JijiDodoma Jiji: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Dodoma Jiji are slight favourites at 38%, with JKT Tanzania on 32% and the draw on 30%. Dodoma Jiji are 5th and JKT Tanzania 4th in the Tanzanian Premier League. In their last five league games, Dodoma Jiji won four and JKT Tanzania four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Dodoma Jiji win or draw
68%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
JKT Tanzania win or draw
62%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
68%
3+ goals
41%
4+ goals
21%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
47%
No
53%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Dodoma Jiji and 1.1 from JKT Tanzania. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (12%), 0–1 (11%), 0–0 (10%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 53%27%20%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1591
2 38%30%32%Prices moved#1651

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Dodoma Jiji: last 6

WDWWWL · 7 scored, 2 conceded

16 Octat Geita Gold3–0W
9 Octvs Singida Black Stars1–1D
11 Sepvs Namungo1–0W
4 Sepvs Mashujaa1–0W
29 Augat Tabora United1–0W
25 Augvs Polisi Tanzania0–1L

Last 4 at home: DWWL

JKT Tanzania: last 6

WWWLWW · 11 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs Kagera Sugar1–0W
18 Octvs Mbeya City2–1W
9 Octat Fountain Gate2–1W
12 Sepat Coastal Union1–2L
5 Sepvs Pamba Jiji3–0W
29 Augvs Namungo2–1W

Last 4 away: WLLL

Season stats

Dodoma JijiJKT Tanzania
1.00Goals scored per game1.33
0.62Goals conceded per game1.33
0.75Scored per game at home1.80
1.25Scored per game away0.75
12%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
25%Both teams scored56%
50%Clean sheets22%
25%Failed to score22%

League matches only, 8 and 9 games.

Tanzanian Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Simba8+1524WWWWW
2Young Africans8+1319DLWWW
3Azam8+617WLWWD
4JKT Tanzania9+016WWWLW
5Dodoma Jiji8+314WDWWW
6Polisi Tanzania9+112DDLWL
7Namungo9-312WWLLL
8Mashujaa8-412LWWLW

Full Tanzanian Premier League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Dodoma Jiji won 3, JKT Tanzania 0, 3 draws; 1.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
24 Jun 2026Dodoma Jiji0–0JKT TanzaniaLigi kuu Bara
30 Jan 2026JKT Tanzania0–1Dodoma JijiLigi kuu Bara
3 Apr 2025JKT Tanzania2–2Dodoma JijiLigi kuu Bara
26 Oct 2024Dodoma Jiji1–0JKT TanzaniaLigi kuu Bara
16 Apr 2024Dodoma Jiji0–0JKT TanzaniaLigi kuu Bara
30 Oct 2023JKT Tanzania0–1Dodoma JijiLigi kuu Bara

Match context

Rest days
Dodoma Jiji 11JKT Tanzania 3
Matches in the last 14 days: Dodoma Jiji 1 · JKT Tanzania 2
Goals in this league
Tanzanian Premier League average: 2.49 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Tanzanian Premier League matches

  1. 2nd half Geita GoldFountain Gate592417
  2. Young AfricansMashujaa9073
  3. Fountain GateSimba162460
  4. AzamMbeya City612316
  5. Coastal UnionKagera Sugar552421
  6. PPamba JijiSingida Black Stars442333
  7. Tabora UnitedGeita Gold532621
  8. NamungoPolisi Tanzania442729