Colour theme
‹ Segunda División · Matchday 12
Real Oviedo 9thDWWLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Las Palmas 14thWLLDL

Real Oviedo vs Las Palmas prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Real Oviedo to win: 56%, about 3 in 5

Real Oviedo56%Bookies 56
Draw24%Bookies 24
Las Palmas20%Bookies 20

Goals call2 goals or fewer 52% · bookies 52%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings lean the same way: Oviedo's tight home defence and better recent run against a Las Palmas side conceding 1.73 per game support the published 56% home price. The main doubt is goals - Oviedo score only 1.00 per game at home, so the 48% over line looks slightly high, and the panel shades just under it.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Real Oviedo's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Oviedo's home defence meets Las Palmas' leaky away record

Oviedo have kept clean sheets in 45% of matches and conceded just 2 goals across their last 5 at home. Las Palmas concede 1.73 per game and let in 11 in their last 5 away. Both teams score only 49% of the time, so a home side keeping things tight looks the likeliest shape.

Real OviedoReal Oviedo: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table pair, but Oviedo's form and rest edge the stakes

Oviedo sit 9th on 18 points from 11 games, three ahead of 14th-placed Las Palmas on 14. Oviedo have won 3 of their last 6, Las Palmas just 1, and both had 8 days' rest. With little separating them in the table, home momentum matters.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Prices look fair, though the over may be a touch generous

But Oviedo score only 1.00 per game at home and Las Palmas 1.00 away, which sits awkwardly with a 48% over line on a 2.7 goals-per-match league. I'd shade the under slightly.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Real Oviedo are favourites at 56%, with Las Palmas on 20% and the draw on 24%. Real Oviedo are 9th and Las Palmas 14th in Segunda División. In their last five league games, Real Oviedo won three and Las Palmas one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Real Oviedo win or draw
80%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Las Palmas win or draw
44%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
73%
3+ goals
48%
4+ goals
26%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
49%
No
51%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Real Oviedo and 0.9 from Las Palmas. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (11%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 59%22%19%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1811
2 56%24%20%Prices moved#2186

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Real Oviedo: last 6

DWWLWL · 11 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octat Almeria2–2D
18 Octat AD Ceuta FC2–1W
12 Octvs Eibar3–1W
2 Octat Eldense1–4L
27 Sepvs Sporting Gijon2–0W
20 Sepat Sabadell1–3L

Last 5 at home: WWDLD

Las Palmas: last 6

WLLDLL · 7 scored, 13 conceded

24 Octvs Real Sociedad II1–0W
17 Octvs Castellón0–3L
11 Octat Mallorca1–3L
4 Octvs Valladolid2–2D
27 Sepat Eibar2–3L
20 Sepvs Burgos1–2L

Last 5 away: LLWLW

Season stats

Real OviedoLas Palmas
1.36Goals scored per game1.27
1.09Goals conceded per game1.73
1.00Scored per game at home1.00
1.67Scored per game away1.60
55%Matches over 2.5 goals64%
45%Both teams scored55%
45%Clean sheets36%
27%Failed to score18%

League matches only, 11 games each.

Segunda División table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Burgos11+420WWLLW
7Mallorca11+719DDWDL
8Sporting Gijon11-219LWWWL
9Real Oviedo11+318DWWLW
10Sabadell11+217DLWDD
11Cordoba11-315WWLWL
12Tenerife11-214DDDLD
13Eldense11-214LWWWL
14Las Palmas11-514WLLDL
15Valladolid11+012LLWDW
16Celta de Vigo II11-512LDWLD
17Leganes11-912DLLLL

Full Segunda División table

Match context

Rest days
Real Oviedo 8Las Palmas 8
Matches in the last 14 days: Real Oviedo 1 · Las Palmas 1
Weather at kick-off
15°C · wind 5 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Segunda División average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Segunda División matches

  1. Real Sociedad IIGirona292546
  2. EibarAlmería392833
  3. RC Celta FortunaCórdoba292447
  4. AlbaceteCD Sabadell363034
  5. EldenseGranada422830
  6. CeutaSporting Gijón372637
  7. BurgosCastellón262846
  8. TenerifeFC Andorra542323
  9. Real ValladolidLeganés522523
  10. MallorcaCádiz652213