Colour theme
‹ Segunda División · Matchday 12
Eibar 3rdLDLWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Almería 2ndDWWWW

Eibar vs Almería prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Eibar 39%)

Eibar39%Bookies 39
Draw28%Bookies 28
Almería33%Bookies 33

Goals call3+ goals 52% · bookies 52%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land near the published numbers: a tight match with Eibar marginally favoured at home despite Almería's superior table position and six-match unbeaten run. The Coach leans towards goals given both sides' scoring rates, while the Sceptic sees slight value in the hosts' strong home record.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Almería are underrated; The Sceptic thinks Eibar are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two attack-minded sides point to goals at Ipurua

Eibar score 1.82 per game at home and Almería 2.50 away, with both teams scoring in 56% of the market's matches. Eibar's games go over 2.5 goals 64% of the time and they keep clean sheets only 36%, so chances should flow both ways.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Second visits third with Almería's form the stronger

Almería sit 2nd on 25 points from 11 games (W8 D1 L2) and arrive unbeaten in six, while 3rd-placed Eibar on 22 points have lost three of their last six. Three points here would open a real gap in the race at the top, so both sides have plenty to play for.

AlmeríaAlmería: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home price looks slightly generous given Eibar's home record

Eibar have won four of their last five at home (D W W W L, 9 scored, 6 conceded), yet the market makes them only 39%. Almería's away form reads W W W L L with just 4 conceded, so the 33% away price is fair, but I nudge the hosts up a touch.

EibarEibar: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Eibar are slight favourites at 39%, with Almería on 33% and the draw on 28%. Eibar are 3rd and Almería 2nd in Segunda División. In their last five league games, Eibar won two and Almería four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Eibar win or draw
67%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Almería win or draw
61%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
52%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
56%
No
44%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Eibar and 1.3 from Almería. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (9%), 2–1 (9%), 0–1 (8%), 1–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 41%25%34%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1866
2 39%28%33%Prices moved#2121

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Eibar: last 6

LDLWWW · 10 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octat Cordoba0–2L
17 Octvs Mallorca1–1D
12 Octat Oviedo1–3L
3 Octat Albacete3–1W
27 Sepvs Las Palmas3–2W
19 Sepat Eldense2–1W

Last 5 at home: DWWWL

Almería: last 6

DWWWWW · 14 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs Oviedo2–2D
17 Octat Real Sociedad II4–2W
11 Octvs Leganes3–0W
3 Octvs Burgos2–1W
27 Sepat Mallorca1–0W
20 Sepvs Celta de Vigo II2–0W

Last 5 away: WWWLL

Season stats

EibarAlmería
1.82Goals scored per game2.00
1.18Goals conceded per game0.82
1.80Scored per game at home2.50
1.83Scored per game away1.40
64%Matches over 2.5 goals55%
55%Both teams scored36%
36%Clean sheets45%
9%Failed to score18%

League matches only, 11 games each.

Segunda División table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Castellón11+1826WWLDW
2Almería11+1325DWWWW
3Eibar11+722LDLWW
4Girona11+1221WWDDW
5Granada CF11+420WWWWL
6Burgos11+420WWLLW

Full Segunda División table

Match context

Travel for Almería
705 km
Rest days
Eibar 7Almería 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Eibar 1 · Almería 1
Weather at kick-off
19°C · wind 5 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Segunda División average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Segunda División matches

  1. Real Sociedad IIGirona292546
  2. RC Celta FortunaCórdoba292447
  3. AlbaceteCD Sabadell363034
  4. EldenseGranada422830
  5. CeutaSporting Gijón372637
  6. BurgosCastellón262846
  7. TenerifeFC Andorra542323
  8. Real OviedoLas Palmas562420
  9. Real ValladolidLeganés522523
  10. MallorcaCádiz652213