Colour theme
‹ Segunda División · Matchday 12
Burgos 6thWWLLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Castellón 1stWWLDW

Burgos vs Castellón prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Castellón to win: 46%, about 1 in 2

Burgos26%Bookies 26
Draw28%Bookies 28
Castellón46%Bookies 46

Goals call3+ goals 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on a match where Castellón's quality and defensive structure are key factors. While Burgos is capable of scoring at home, the market and data suggest Castellón has the edge to secure the result.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Burgos's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Burgos favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Castellón's defensive solidity contrasts with Burgos' high-scoring home attack.

Castellón averages 2.00 goals scored and 0.36 conceded per game. Burgos scores 1.67 per game at home but concedes 1.09.

BurgosBurgos: clearly underrated Med

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Castellón's top-of-the-table position offers a significant advantage over Burgos.

Castellón leads the table with 26 points from 11 games. Burgos sits in 6th place with 20 points.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears to correctly price Castellón's superior form and defensive record.

Castellón has won 4 of its last 5 away games, scoring 9 goals. Burgos has scored 7 goals in its last 5 home fixtures.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Castellón are favourites at 46%, with Burgos on 26% and the draw on 28%. Burgos are 6th and Castellón 1st in Segunda División. In their last five league games, Burgos won three and Castellón three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Burgos win or draw
54%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Castellón win or draw
74%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
55%
No
45%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Burgos and 1.6 from Castellón. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 0–2 (8%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 28%28%44%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1815
2 26%28%46%Prices moved#2189

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Burgos: last 6

WWLLWW · 8 scored, 6 conceded

26 Octat FC Andorra3–2W
18 Octvs Sabadell1–0W
12 Octvs Granada CF0–1L
3 Octat Almeria1–2L
27 Sepvs Eldense1–0W
20 Sepat Las Palmas2–1W

Last 5 at home: WLWWD

Castellón: last 6

WWLDWW · 15 scored, 2 conceded

25 Octvs Sporting Gijon4–0W
17 Octat Las Palmas3–0W
11 Octat FC Andorra0–1L
4 Octvs AD Ceuta FC1–1D
28 Sepat Leganes2–0W
19 Sepvs Tenerife5–0W

Last 5 away: WLWWW

Season stats

BurgosCastellón
1.45Goals scored per game2.00
1.09Goals conceded per game0.36
1.67Scored per game at home2.40
1.20Scored per game away1.67
55%Matches over 2.5 goals45%
55%Both teams scored27%
27%Clean sheets64%
27%Failed to score18%

League matches only, 11 games each.

Segunda División table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Castellón11+1826WWLDW
2Almeria11+1325DWWWW
3Eibar11+722LDLWW
4Girona11+1221WWDDW
5Granada CF11+420WWWWL
6Burgos11+420WWLLW
7Mallorca11+719DDWDL
8Sporting Gijon11-219LWWWL
9Oviedo11+318DWWLW

Full Segunda División table

Match context

Travel for Castellón
402 km
Rest days
Burgos 5Castellón 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Burgos 2 · Castellón 1
Weather at kick-off
14°C · wind 10 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Segunda División average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Segunda División matches

  1. Real Sociedad IIGirona292546
  2. EibarAlmería392833
  3. RC Celta FortunaCórdoba292447
  4. AlbaceteCD Sabadell363034
  5. EldenseGranada422830
  6. CeutaSporting Gijón372637
  7. TenerifeFC Andorra542323
  8. Real OviedoLas Palmas562420
  9. Real ValladolidLeganés522523
  10. MallorcaCádiz652213