Colour theme
‹ Segunda División · Matchday 12
Mallorca 7thDDWDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Cádiz 18thWLLWD

Mallorca vs Cádiz prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Mallorca to win: 65%, about 2 in 3

Mallorca65%Bookies 65
Draw22%Bookies 22
Cádiz13%Bookies 13

Goals call2 goals or fewer 51% · bookies 51%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings lean the same way: Mallorca's home record and defensive numbers justify the 65% home win, while Cádiz's away form and leaky defence offer little counterweight. On goals, the Dressing Room sees a lower-scoring script, the Coach is near the line and the Sceptic leans slightly over. The published numbers look broadly well judged.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Cádiz's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Cádiz favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Mallorca's tight defence meets Cádiz's leaky back line in Palma

Mallorca concede just 0.55 per game with clean sheets in 55% of matches, and they score 2.00 per game at home.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mallorca's home run should prove too strong for struggling Cádiz

Mallorca sit 7th on 19 points, comfortable, while Cádiz are 18th on 10 after one win in six. Mallorca have won four of their last five at home and both sides had 8-9 days' rest, so fatigue is no excuse for the visitors.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Cádiz's attack keeps their games alive more than the prices suggest

The 65% home price reflects Mallorca's defence, but Cádiz score 1.27 per game and both teams scored in 55% of their matches, well above Mallorca's 27%. Their 45% over-2.5 rate and 5 goals in 4 away games hint the 49% total line could be slightly light.

CádizCádiz: slightly underrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Mallorca are clear favourites at 65%, with Cádiz on 13% and the draw on 22%. Mallorca are 7th and Cádiz 18th in Segunda División. In their last five league games, Mallorca won one and Cádiz two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Mallorca win or draw
87%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
Cádiz win or draw
35%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
44%
No
56%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Mallorca and 0.7 from Cádiz. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (14%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 2–0 (13%), 1–1 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 3–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 56%26%17%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1816
2 65%22%13%Prices moved#2190

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Mallorca: last 6

DDWDLW · 6 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octat Leganes1–1D
17 Octat Eibar1–1D
11 Octvs Las Palmas3–1W
4 Octat Girona0–0D
27 Sepvs Almeria0–1L
19 Sepat Real Sociedad II1–0W

Last 5 at home: WLWWW

Cádiz: last 6

WLLWDL · 9 scored, 7 conceded

25 Octvs AD Ceuta FC3–1W
18 Octat Granada CF0–2L
11 Octvs Sporting Gijon0–1L
3 Octvs Leganes4–0W
26 Sepat Tenerife1–1D
19 Sepvs Girona1–2L

Last 4 away: LDLD

Season stats

MallorcaCádiz
1.18Goals scored per game1.27
0.55Goals conceded per game1.27
2.00Scored per game at home1.29
0.50Scored per game away1.25
18%Matches over 2.5 goals45%
27%Both teams scored55%
55%Clean sheets18%
36%Failed to score36%

League matches only, 11 games each.

Segunda División table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Girona11+1221WWDDW
5Granada CF11+420WWWWL
6Burgos11+420WWLLW
7Mallorca11+719DDWDL
8Sporting Gijon11-219LWWWL
9Oviedo11+318DWWLW
10Sabadell11+217DLWDD
…
15Valladolid11+012LLWDW
16Celta de Vigo II11-512LDWLD
17Leganes11-912DLLLL
18Cádiz11+010WLLWD
19FC Andorra11-510LLWDW
20Real Sociedad II11-88LLLLL
21AD Ceuta FC11-155LLLDW

Full Segunda División table

Match context

Rest days
Mallorca 9Cádiz 8
Matches in the last 14 days: Mallorca 1 · Cádiz 1
Goals in this league
Segunda División average: 2.70 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Segunda División matches

  1. Real Sociedad IIGirona292546
  2. EibarAlmería392833
  3. RC Celta FortunaCórdoba292447
  4. AlbaceteCD Sabadell363034
  5. EldenseGranada422830
  6. CeutaSporting Gijón372637
  7. BurgosCastellón262846
  8. TenerifeFC Andorra542323
  9. Real OviedoLas Palmas562420
  10. Real ValladolidLeganés522523