Colour theme
‹ Scottish Premiership · Rearranged (matchday 12)
Hibernian 12thLLLDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Dundee 5thLDWWL

Hibernian vs Dundee prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Dundee to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Hibernian30%
Draw26%
Dundee44%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 51%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The long 30-day breaks are the main wildcard.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides leak goals; the numbers point to an open game with Dundee sharper in front of goal.

Hibernian concede 1.60 per game with no clean sheets all season, while Dundee score 1.60 per game away from home.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The table gap is stark: Dundee sit 5th with 14 points, Hibernian 12th with just 7.

Hibernian have lost seven of ten and their home form reads L L D L L with 4 scored and 9 conceded. Dundee have taken points in four of their last six. Both had 30-plus days without a match, so rust could level the field slightly.

DundeeDundee: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look broadly right, though Dundee's away form is streaky rather than dominant.

Dundee's away record is L W L W L with 6 scored and 6 conceded, which tempers the 44% away probability. Hibernian's six-match losing run aside, one draw, supports the low 31% home figure. Over 2.5 at 49% fits Dundee's 60% and Hibernian's 70% over rates.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Dundee are slight favourites at 44%, with Hibernian on 30% and the draw on 26%. Hibernian are 12th and Dundee 5th in the Scottish Premiership. In their last five league games, Hibernian won none and Dundee two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Hibernian win or draw
56%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Dundee win or draw
69%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Hibernian and 1.5 from Dundee. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 0–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 31%26%44%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2063

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Hibernian: last 6

LLLDLL · 4 scored, 9 conceded

25 Octvs Celtic1–2L
17 Octvs Falkirk1–2L
10 Octat Dundee Utd0–1L
19 Sepvs Aberdeen1–1D
15 Sepvs Kilmarnock0–1L
6 Sepat ST Johnstone1–2L

Last 5 at home: LLDLL

Dundee: last 6

LDWWLD · 9 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat ST Mirren1–2L
17 Octvs Rangers2–2D
10 Octat Falkirk2–1W
19 Sepvs Motherwell2–1W
6 Sepat Heart Of Midlothian1–2L
2 Sepvs ST Johnstone1–1D

Last 5 away: LWLWL

Season stats

HibernianDundee
1.00Goals scored per game1.40
1.60Goals conceded per game1.20
0.83Scored per game at home1.60
1.25Scored per game away1.20
70%Matches over 2.5 goals60%
80%Both teams scored70%
0%Clean sheets20%
20%Failed to score10%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Rangers10+1023WDWWW
3Heart Of Midlothian10+719WLWDL
4Dundee Utd10+015WDWWD
5Dundee10+214LDWWL
6ST Mirren10-713WLLLL
7Falkirk10+012WWLDW
8ST Johnstone10-412LDWDL
9Aberdeen10-111LWLDW
10Motherwell10-78LLLLL
11Kilmarnock10-138LWLDW
12Hibernian10-67LLLDL

Full Scottish Premiership table

Match context

Travel for Dundee
59 km
Rest days
Hibernian 30Dundee 31
Matches in the last 14 days: Hibernian 0 · Dundee 0
Goals in this league
Scottish Premiership average: 2.82 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Scottish Premiership matches

  1. AberdeenFalkirk472627
  2. CelticDundee United77158
  3. DundeeKilmarnock502426
  4. St JohnstoneMotherwell372736
  5. St MirrenHibernian282547
  6. Heart of MidlothianRangers292546
  7. Post. Dundee UnitedHeart of Midlothian
  8. KilmarnockSt Johnstone342640
  9. MotherwellSt Mirren542323
  10. RangersAberdeen542521
  11. FalkirkCeltic111673