Colour theme
‹ Scottish Premiership · Matchday 11
Aberdeen 9thLWLDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Falkirk 7thWWLDW

Aberdeen vs Falkirk prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Aberdeen to win: 47%, about 1 in 2

Aberdeen47%Bookies 47
Draw26%Bookies 26
Falkirk27%Bookies 27

Goals call3+ goals 53% · bookies 53%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land near the published numbers on the 1X2, with only the Sceptic nudging Falkirk up to 30%. A close game leaning to Aberdeen, with goals slightly less likely than the market suggests.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Falkirk's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Falkirk favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two even attacks, but Aberdeen's home scoring dip and low-scoring head-to-head point under the goal line.

Falkirk's 70% both-teams-score rate keeps them live, but their away scoring is 1.00 per game. A tight, low-margin contest looks likelier than a goal feast.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

One point and one place apart, with Aberdeen's home wobble against Falkirk's steady away run.

Aberdeen sit 9th on 11 points, Falkirk 7th on 12, so both need the win. Equal rest at four days each levels the load.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 53% over line looks too high given the head-to-head and Aberdeen's blunt home record.

The last three meetings averaged 1.3 goals with Falkirk winning two and drawing one, yet the away side is priced at just 27%. Aberdeen fail to score in 50% of matches and both teams scored in only 40% of theirs. The over at 53% and the home lean both look a shade generous.

FalkirkFalkirk: slightly underrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Aberdeen are favourites at 47%, with Falkirk on 27% and the draw on 26%. Aberdeen are 9th and Falkirk 7th in the Scottish Premiership. In their last five league games, Aberdeen won two and Falkirk three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Aberdeen win or draw
73%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Falkirk win or draw
53%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
55%
No
45%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Aberdeen and 1.2 from Falkirk. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–0 (10%), 2–1 (9%), 2–0 (8%), 0–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 47%27%27%Stats preview#1711

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Aberdeen: last 6

LWLDWD · 10 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octat Dundee Utd2–3L
17 Octvs ST Mirren3–1W
11 Octvs ST Johnstone0–1L
19 Sepat Hibernian1–1D
15 Sepat Motherwell4–0W
5 Sepvs Kilmarnock0–0D

Last 5 at home: WLDLW

Falkirk: last 6

WWLDWD · 10 scored, 6 conceded

24 Octvs Kilmarnock3–0W
17 Octat Hibernian2–1W
10 Octvs Dundee1–2L
19 Sepat ST Johnstone1–1D
15 Sepvs Heart Of Midlothian2–1W
5 Sepat Dundee Utd1–1D

Last 5 away: WDDLD

Season stats

AberdeenFalkirk
1.20Goals scored per game1.20
1.30Goals conceded per game1.20
1.00Scored per game at home1.40
1.40Scored per game away1.00
50%Matches over 2.5 goals60%
40%Both teams scored70%
20%Clean sheets20%
50%Failed to score20%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
4Dundee Utd10+015WDWWD
5Dundee10+214LDWWL
6ST Mirren10-713WLLLL
7Falkirk10+012WWLDW
8ST Johnstone10-412LDWDL
9Aberdeen10-111LWLDW
10Motherwell10-78LLLLL
11Kilmarnock10-138LWLDW
12Hibernian10-67LLLDL

Full Scottish Premiership table

Head-to-head

Last 3 meetings: Aberdeen won 0, Falkirk 2, 1 draw; 1.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Mar 2026Aberdeen1–1FalkirkPremiership
3 Jan 2026Falkirk1–0AberdeenPremiership
31 Aug 2025Aberdeen0–1FalkirkPremiership

Match context

Travel for Falkirk
163 km
Rest days
Aberdeen 4Falkirk 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Aberdeen 2 · Falkirk 2
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 11 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Scottish Premiership average: 2.82 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Scottish Premiership matches

  1. CelticDundee United77158
  2. DundeeKilmarnock502426
  3. St JohnstoneMotherwell372736
  4. St MirrenHibernian282547
  5. Heart of MidlothianRangers292546
  6. Post. Dundee UnitedHeart of Midlothian
  7. HibernianDundee302644
  8. KilmarnockSt Johnstone342640
  9. MotherwellSt Mirren542323
  10. RangersAberdeen542521