Colour theme
‹ Scottish Premiership · Matchday 11
Dundee 5thLDWWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Kilmarnock 11thLWLDW

Dundee vs Kilmarnock prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Dundee to win: 50%, about 1 in 2

Dundee50%Bookies 50
Draw24%Bookies 24
Kilmarnock26%Bookies 26

Goals call3+ goals 61% · bookies 61%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

On goals, the 61% over 2.5 line is backed by both teams' scoring and conceding rates and their shared 60% over-rate, so a competitive, open game is the consensus view.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Dundee are underrated; The Sceptic thinks Kilmarnock are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides' numbers point to goals at both ends.

Dundee score 1.60 per game at home and both teams have scored in 70% of their league matches; Kilmarnock concede 2.30 per game.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Table pressure should push Dundee on in front of their own fans.

Dundee sit 5th with 14 points from 10 games; Kilmarnock are 11th on 8 points after six defeats. Dundee's home form reads D W D L W with 8 scored, while Kilmarnock have lost three of their last five away. Both had 4 days' rest, so freshness is even.

DundeeDundee: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look fair, though the H2H tempers Dundee slightly.

Published numbers give Dundee 50% and over 2.5 at 61%, which matches the season scoring rates. But the last six head-to-heads are 2-2-2 with 3.2 goals per game, and Kilmarnock won 3-1 and drew 2-2 in 2026 meetings, so the away side may be a touch underpriced.

KilmarnockKilmarnock: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Dundee are favourites at 50%, with Kilmarnock on 26% and the draw on 24%. Dundee are 5th and Kilmarnock 11th in the Scottish Premiership. In their last five league games, Dundee won two and Kilmarnock two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Dundee win or draw
74%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Kilmarnock win or draw
50%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
61%
4+ goals
39%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Dundee and 1.3 from Kilmarnock. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (7%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 50%24%26%Stats preview#1712

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Dundee: last 6

LDWWLD · 9 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat ST Mirren1–2L
17 Octvs Rangers2–2D
10 Octat Falkirk2–1W
19 Sepvs Motherwell2–1W
6 Sepat Heart Of Midlothian1–2L
2 Sepvs ST Johnstone1–1D

Last 5 at home: DWDLW

Kilmarnock: last 6

LWLDWD · 6 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat Falkirk0–3L
17 Octvs Motherwell3–2W
10 Octat Rangers1–3L
19 Sepvs Heart Of Midlothian1–1D
15 Sepat Hibernian1–0W
5 Sepat Aberdeen0–0D

Last 5 away: LLWDL

Season stats

DundeeKilmarnock
1.40Goals scored per game1.00
1.20Goals conceded per game2.30
1.60Scored per game at home1.00
1.20Scored per game away1.00
60%Matches over 2.5 goals60%
70%Both teams scored50%
20%Clean sheets20%
10%Failed to score40%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Rangers10+1023WDWWW
3Heart Of Midlothian10+719WLWDL
4Dundee Utd10+015WDWWD
5Dundee10+214LDWWL
6ST Mirren10-713WLLLL
7Falkirk10+012WWLDW
8ST Johnstone10-412LDWDL
9Aberdeen10-111LWLDW
10Motherwell10-78LLLLL
11Kilmarnock10-138LWLDW
12Hibernian10-67LLLDL

Full Scottish Premiership table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Dundee won 2, Kilmarnock 2, 2 draws; 3.2 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 May 2026Kilmarnock3–1DundeePremiership
11 Apr 2026Kilmarnock2–2DundeePremiership
17 Jan 2026Kilmarnock1–2DundeeFA Cup
30 Dec 2025Dundee2–1KilmarnockPremiership
23 Aug 2025Kilmarnock0–0DundeePremiership
10 May 2025Kilmarnock3–2DundeePremiership

Match context

Travel for Kilmarnock
134 km
Rest days
Dundee 4Kilmarnock 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Dundee 2 · Kilmarnock 2
Weather at kick-off
11°C · wind 19 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Scottish Premiership average: 2.82 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Scottish Premiership matches

  1. AberdeenFalkirk472627
  2. CelticDundee United77158
  3. St JohnstoneMotherwell372736
  4. St MirrenHibernian282547
  5. Heart of MidlothianRangers292546
  6. Post. Dundee UnitedHeart of Midlothian
  7. HibernianDundee302644
  8. KilmarnockSt Johnstone342640
  9. MotherwellSt Mirren542323
  10. RangersAberdeen542521