Colour theme
‹ Scottish Premiership · Matchday 12
Dundee United 4thWDWWD
UK time (GMT)
Postponed

Dundee United vs Heart of Midlothian prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Heart of Midlothian to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Dundee30%Bookies 30
Draw26%Bookies 26
Heart of Midlothian44%Bookies 44

Not graded: the match did not take place.

The Verdict

All three cards land near the published 30/26/44 split, with the sceptic shading the home side on Hearts' away wobble and the coach seeing goals at both ends. The total reads close to the published 50% for 3+ goals, so the numbers look broadly fair, perhaps marginally kinder to United than the prices suggest.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Dundee United's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Dundee United favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both attacks look good for a goal, pointing to an open game with chances at both ends

United score 1.20 at home and concede 1.40 a game; Hearts average 3.25 away in this competition yet only 1.50 on the road in the split - the picture is mixed. Hearts fail to score 0% and both teams score in 70% of their matches, so both nets look likely.

Dundee UnitedDundee: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Third versus fourth with a four-point gap gives both sides plenty to play for

United sit 4th with 15 points from 10 games; Hearts are 3rd on 19 after six wins in ten. United have seven days' rest to Hearts' six, but Hearts have played three games in 14 days, which may colour late legs.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The away lean looks too strong given Hearts' wobbly away form

Hearts lost 1-7 at Celtic and 0-2 at Trabzonspor recently, and are W L L D L away with 12 conceded in five. United are unbeaten in four league games. A 44% away price looks generous; I shade the home side.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Heart of Midlothian are slight favourites at 44%, with Dundee United on 30% and the draw on 26%. Dundee United are 4th and Heart of Midlothian 3rd in the Scottish Premiership. In their last five league games, Dundee United won three and Heart of Midlothian two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Dundee United win or draw
56%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Heart of Midlothian win or draw
70%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Dundee United and 1.5 from Heart of Midlothian. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 0–2 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 35%22%43%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2061
2 30%26%44%Prices moved#2165

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Dundee United: last 6

WDWWDL · 9 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octvs Aberdeen3–2W
17 Octat ST Johnstone1–1D
10 Octvs Hibernian1–0W
19 Sepat ST Mirren3–0W
5 Sepvs Falkirk1–1D
2 Sepat Motherwell0–3L

Last 5 at home: WWDLD

Heart of Midlothian: last 6

WLLDWD · 10 scored, 11 conceded

25 Octat Motherwell2–0W
22 Octat Trabzonspor UEFA Europa Conference League0–2L
18 Octat Celtic1–7L
15 Octvs FC Nordsjaelland UEFA Europa Conference League1–1D
10 Octvs ST Mirren5–0W
19 Sepat Kilmarnock1–1D

Last 5 away: WLLDL

Season stats

Dundee UnitedHeart of Midlothian
1.40Goals scored per game2.20
1.40Goals conceded per game1.50
1.20Scored per game at home3.25
1.60Scored per game away1.50
50%Matches over 2.5 goals80%
40%Both teams scored70%
30%Clean sheets30%
30%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Scottish Premiership table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Celtic10+1927WWWLW
2Rangers10+1023WDWWW
3Heart of Midlothian10+719WLWDL
4Dundee United10+015WDWWD
5Dundee10+214LDWWL
6ST Mirren10-713WLLLL
7Falkirk10+012WWLDW

Full Scottish Premiership table

Match context

Travel for Heart of Midlothian
59 km
Rest days
Dundee United 7Heart of Midlothian 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Dundee United 1 · Heart of Midlothian 3
Weather at kick-off
12°C · wind 3 km/h
Rain expected
Goals in this league
Scottish Premiership average: 2.82 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Scottish Premiership matches

  1. AberdeenFalkirk472627
  2. CelticDundee United77158
  3. DundeeKilmarnock502426
  4. St JohnstoneMotherwell372736
  5. St MirrenHibernian282547
  6. Heart of MidlothianRangers292546
  7. HibernianDundee302644
  8. KilmarnockSt Johnstone342640
  9. MotherwellSt Mirren542323
  10. RangersAberdeen542521
  11. FalkirkCeltic111673