Colour theme
‹ Championship · Matchday 13
Swansea City 2ndLLWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Blackburn Rovers 10thWLWWD

Swansea City vs Blackburn Rovers prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Swansea to win: 55%, about 3 in 5

Swansea55%Bookies 55
Draw25%Bookies 25
Blackburn20%Bookies 20

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50% · bookies 50%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The consensus is a home win with a genuine chance of three or more goals, consistent with the 55/25/20 split and the 50% over 2.5 line.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Swansea's home control meets Blackburn's high-scoring away games

Swansea concede just 1.08 per game with 42% clean sheets, while Blackburn score 1.58 per game and have both teams scored in 75% of their matches. Blackburn's goals cluster in the 46-60 minute period with six there, and they have failed to score in only 8% of games.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Second hosts tenth with Swansea chasing the automatic promotion places

Swansea sit 2nd on 23 points from 12 games, inside the automatic promotion places, and have won four of their last six. Blackburn are 10th on 18 points, five points back. Both sides have had 7 days' rest with one game in 14 days, so neither carries a fixture-load excuse.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Swansea's price looks fair, but their form wobble gives pause

Swansea's last two games were defeats, 0-5 at QPR and 0-1 to West Ham, yet they are priced at 55%. Their 16-13 goal record is modest for a side 2nd-placed in form terms, and they concede early with five goals in the first 15 minutes. Blackburn's 75% over 2.5 rate supports the 50% total line.

Swansea CitySwansea: slightly overrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Swansea City are favourites at 55%, with Blackburn Rovers on 20% and the draw on 25%. Swansea City are 2nd and Blackburn Rovers 10th in the Championship. In their last five league games, Swansea City won three and Blackburn Rovers three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Swansea City win or draw
80%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Blackburn Rovers win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
50%
No
50%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Swansea City and 0.9 from Blackburn Rovers. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%26%30%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2081
2 55%25%20%Prices moved#2169

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Swansea City: last 6

LLWWWW · 8 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat QPR0–5L
17 Octvs West Ham0–1L
13 Octat Millwall1–0W
10 Octvs Norwich2–1W
19 Sepat Lincoln2–1W
12 Sepvs Burnley3–1W

Last 5 at home: LWWDW

Blackburn Rovers: last 6

WLWWDW · 12 scored, 7 conceded

24 Octvs Wrexham2–0W
17 Octat West Brom2–3L
13 Octat Bristol City1–0W
10 Octvs Cardiff2–1W
19 Sepat Portsmouth2–2D
12 Sepvs Millwall3–1W

Last 5 away: LWDLD

Season stats

Swansea CityBlackburn Rovers
1.33Goals scored per game1.58
1.08Goals conceded per game1.33
1.17Scored per game at home1.83
1.50Scored per game away1.33
58%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
42%Both teams scored75%
42%Clean sheets25%
33%Failed to score8%
1.67Yellow cards per game2.50

League matches only, 12 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesSwansea CityBlackburn Rovers
0–15 min 33
16–30 min 23
31–45 min 24
46–60 min 56
61–75 min 20
76–90 min 22

Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Middlesbrough12+1025WDWWD
2Swansea City12+323LLWWW
3West Ham12+1722LWWDD
4Wolves12+421WDWLL
5West Brom12+321DWWLL
…
7Birmingham12+820LWWWD
8QPR12+820WLWDD
9Stoke City12+220DWLWW
10Blackburn Rovers12+318WLWWD
11Portsmouth12+118WDWWL
12Sheffield Utd12+116DWLWL
13Millwall12-115LDLWD

Full Championship table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea
21,028 seats · grass
Rest days
Swansea City 7Blackburn Rovers 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Swansea City 1 · Blackburn Rovers 1
Coaches
Vítor Matos
Swansea City, since Aug 2026
Tony Mowbray
Blackburn Rovers, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Championship matches

  1. Sheffield UnitedWrexham382834
  2. Stoke CityPreston North End572419
  3. Norwich CityWatford622117
  4. Lincoln CityBirmingham City272746
  5. Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff City612118
  6. West Ham UnitedWest Bromwich Albion632116
  7. SouthamptonQueens Park Rangers562321
  8. MillwallDerby County582418
  9. MiddlesbroughCharlton Athletic76159
  10. BurnleyPortsmouth472726
  11. Bolton WanderersBristol City342640