Colour theme
‹ Championship · Matchday 13
Norwich City 20thWLLLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Watford 21stLWLLL

Norwich City vs Watford prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Norwich to win: 62%, about 3 in 5

Norwich62%Bookies 62
Draw21%Bookies 21
Watford17%Bookies 17

Goals call3+ goals 63% · bookies 63%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The three readings suggest a high-scoring encounter where Norwich's home advantage and offensive stats are likely to prevail. While both teams are under pressure in the lower table, the combined data points towards a clear home win with multiple goals.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Norwich City are underrated; The Sceptic thinks Watford are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Norwich's high scoring rate at home should see them dominate the attack against a struggling Watford side.

Norwich averages 1.67 goals scored per game, but concedes 1.83. They are most prolific early (5 goals in 0-15) and late (5 goals in 61-75), while Watford tends to score late (4 goals in 76-90).

Norwich CityNorwich: slightly overrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The pressure is immense for both teams as they battle near the bottom of the Championship table.

Watford sits in 21st place with 11 points and has had 5 straight away losses. Norwich has 7 days of rest, while Watford has 6 days.

Norwich CityNorwich: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears balanced, but Norwich's recent run of form suggests a potential dip in performance.

The market prices Norwich at 62%, which aligns with their expected goals of 2.2. However, Watford's away form is poor, having scored only 1 goal and conceded 10 in their last 5 away fixtures. The 63% probability of over 2.5 goals is supported by Norwich's 75% rate.

WatfordWatford: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Norwich City are clear favourites at 62%, with Watford on 17% and the draw on 21%. Norwich City are 20th and Watford 21st in the Championship. In their last five league games, Norwich City won one and Watford one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Norwich City win or draw
83%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
Watford win or draw
38%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
63%
4+ goals
41%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
58%
No
42%

We expect about 2.2 goals from Norwich City and 1.1 from Watford. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–0 (9%), 1–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 3–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 62%21%17%Stats preview#1791

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Norwich City: last 6

WLLLLL · 7 scored, 14 conceded

24 Octat Charlton3–1W
17 Octvs Portsmouth0–1L
14 Octvs Southampton0–1L
10 Octat Swansea1–2L
20 Sepvs Bolton3–4L
17 Sepat Manchester City League Cup0–5L

Last 5 at home: LLLWW

Watford: last 6

LWLLLL · 4 scored, 13 conceded

24 Octat Wolves0–1L
17 Octvs Charlton2–0W
13 Octat Cardiff1–5L
10 Octvs Burnley0–4L
18 Sepat Bristol City0–1L
12 Sepvs Stoke City1–2L

Last 5 away: LLLLL

Season stats

Norwich CityWatford
1.67Goals scored per game0.83
1.83Goals conceded per game1.67
1.67Scored per game at home1.33
1.67Scored per game away0.33
75%Matches over 2.5 goals42%
67%Both teams scored50%
0%Clean sheets8%
33%Failed to score42%
2.25Yellow cards per game2.75

League matches only, 12 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesNorwich CityWatford
0–15 min 52
16–30 min 43
31–45 min 31
46–60 min 11
61–75 min 51
76–90 min 14

Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
17Wrexham12-314LWLDW
18Bolton12-714LDWLW
19Charlton12-714LLDDL
20Norwich City12-212WLLLL
21Watford12-1011LWLLL
22Burnley12-88LLDWD
23Derby12-117DLLDD
24Preston12-155DLLLD

Full Championship table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Carrow Road, Norwich, Norfolk
27,606 seats · grass
Rest days
Norwich City 7Watford 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Norwich City 2 · Watford 1
Coaches
P. Clement
Norwich City, since Jul 2025
A. Dionisi
Watford, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Championship matches

  1. Sheffield UnitedWrexham382834
  2. Stoke CityPreston North End572419
  3. Lincoln CityBirmingham City272746
  4. Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff City612118
  5. West Ham UnitedWest Bromwich Albion632116
  6. Swansea CityBlackburn Rovers552520
  7. SouthamptonQueens Park Rangers562321
  8. MillwallDerby County582418
  9. MiddlesbroughCharlton Athletic76159
  10. BurnleyPortsmouth472726
  11. Bolton WanderersBristol City342640