Colour theme
‹ Championship · Matchday 13
Millwall 13thLDLWD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Derby County 23rdDLLDD

Millwall vs Derby County prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Millwall to win: 58%, about 3 in 5

Millwall58%Bookies 58
Draw24%Bookies 24
Derby18%Bookies 18

Goals call3+ goals 52% · bookies 52%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: Millwall as clear favourites at home against a struggling Derby side, with the Coach and Sceptic both backing the published 58-23-18 split and the Dressing Room adding table pressure. On goals, the sceptic alone leans over, leaving the 2.5 line genuinely marginal at 52%.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Millwall's late-goal habit and home scoring rate give them the edge in a game with goals in it.

Millwall score 1.83 per game at home against a Derby side keeping clean sheets in just 8% of matches. Derby score only 0.67 per game at home and 1.00 away, so both-teams-score at 51% looks finely balanced.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Bottom-side Derby arrive with seven points in 12 games and the pressure sits squarely on them.

Millwall sit 13th on 15 points; Derby are 23rd on just 7, one win all season, inside the Relegation places (22-24). Millwall have taken 4 wins and 3 draws from 12 but only one win in their last six. Both teams had 7 days' rest, so freshness is equal. The gap in stakes should favour the hosts.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 58% on Millwall looks about right, but the goal line is worth questioning.

The market's 1.8-0.9 goal split seems fair, yet Millwall's last six show two 2-2s and a 2-1 loss, and Derby have drawn three of their last six 1-1. Millwall's matches have gone over 2.5 goals 75% of the time versus Derby's 50%. The published 52% over rate looks slightly low.

MillwallMillwall: slightly overrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Millwall are favourites at 58%, with Derby County on 18% and the draw on 24%. Millwall are 13th and Derby County 23rd in the Championship. In their last five league games, Millwall won one and Derby County none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Millwall win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Derby County win or draw
42%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
52%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
51%
No
49%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Millwall and 0.9 from Derby County. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (11%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 58%23%18%Stats preview#1775

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Millwall: last 6

LDLWDD · 8 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat Portsmouth1–2L
17 Octvs Lincoln2–2D
13 Octvs Swansea0–1L
10 Octat Preston1–0W
19 Sepvs West Ham2–2D
15 Sepat Middlesbrough2–2D

Last 5 at home: DLDLW

Derby County: last 6

DLLDDL · 5 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octat Sheffield Utd1–1D
17 Octvs Stoke City0–1L
14 Octat QPR1–4L
10 Octvs Wrexham1–1D
19 Sepat Burnley1–1D
12 Sepvs Birmingham1–2L

Last 5 away: DLDLW

Season stats

MillwallDerby County
1.58Goals scored per game0.83
1.67Goals conceded per game1.75
1.83Scored per game at home0.67
1.33Scored per game away1.00
75%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
50%Both teams scored58%
33%Clean sheets8%
17%Failed to score33%
1.92Yellow cards per game2.50

League matches only, 12 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesMillwallDerby County
0–15 min 31
16–30 min 43
31–45 min 42
46–60 min 31
61–75 min 11
76–90 min 62

Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
10Blackburn12+318WLWWD
11Portsmouth12+118WDWWL
12Sheffield Utd12+116DWLWL
13Millwall12-115LDLWD
14Bristol City12-315DLLDW
15Lincoln12-715WDLLL
16Cardiff12+214WDWLW
…
20Norwich12-212WLLLL
21Watford12-1011LWLLL
22Burnley12-88LLDWD
23Derby County12-117DLLDD
24Preston12-155DLLLD

Full Championship table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
The Den, London
20,146 seats · grass
Rest days
Millwall 7Derby County 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Millwall 1 · Derby County 1
Coaches
A. Neil
Millwall, since Dec 2024
J. Eustace
Derby County, since Feb 2025

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Championship matches

  1. Sheffield UnitedWrexham382834
  2. Stoke CityPreston North End572419
  3. Norwich CityWatford622117
  4. Lincoln CityBirmingham City272746
  5. Wolverhampton WanderersCardiff City612118
  6. West Ham UnitedWest Bromwich Albion632116
  7. Swansea CityBlackburn Rovers552520
  8. SouthamptonQueens Park Rangers562321
  9. MiddlesbroughCharlton Athletic76159
  10. BurnleyPortsmouth472726
  11. Bolton WanderersBristol City342640