Colour theme
‹ Zambia Super League · Matchday 6
Trident 10thWLDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Zanaco 6thWDLW

Trident vs Zanaco prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Trident to win: 55%, about 3 in 5

Trident55%
Draw24%
Zanaco21%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three converge near the published numbers: a modest Trident home edge (roughly 50-55%) with the over 2.5 line right on the fence at about 50%. The Coach and Sceptic see the goal data as balanced, while the Dressing Room notes only three points separate the sides, tempering confidence. A tight, moderately scoring match is the consensus read.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two even attacks point to goals, but Trident's home edge tips it

Both sides average 1.75 scored and 1.00 conceded, and both teams score lands at 51%. The model's 1.7-1.0 lean fits.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table pair with little to separate them on points

Zanaco sit 6th on 7 points from 4 games, Trident 10th on 4 points, so only three points divide them. Both have had 7 days' rest, and Zanaco arrive unbeaten in two (W, D) after a 3-0 win. Trident's home form of W D L shows fragility.

ZanacoZanaco: clearly underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Published numbers look fair, maybe slightly kind to Trident

The 55/24/21 split and 50% over 2.5 line sit comfortably with the season data, though the away side's 0% failed-to-score rate nudges the over up.

ZanacoZanaco: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Trident are favourites at 55%, with Zanaco on 21% and the draw on 24%. Trident are 10th and Zanaco 6th in the Zambia Super League. In their last four league games, Trident won one and Zanaco two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Trident win or draw
79%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Zanaco win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
51%
No
49%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Trident and 1.0 from Zanaco. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 55%24%21%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1825

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Trident: last 4

WLDL · 7 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octvs Makeni All Stars6–1W
18 Octat Power Dynamos1–2L
10 Octvs NAPSA Stars0–0D
3 Octvs Nkana0–1L

Last 3 at home: WDL

Zanaco: last 4

WDLW · 7 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octvs Kansanshi Dynamos3–0W
17 Octvs NAPSA Stars1–1D
11 Octvs Konkola Blades2–3L
3 Octat Nchanga Rangers1–0W

Last 1 away: W

Season stats

TridentZanaco
1.75Goals scored per game1.75
1.00Goals conceded per game1.00
2.00Scored per game at home2.00
1.00Scored per game away1.00
50%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
50%Both teams scored50%
25%Clean sheets50%
50%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 4 games each.

Zambia Super League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3Nkana4+49LWWW
4Konkola Blades4+39WLWW
5Green Buffaloes4+38WDDW
6Zanaco4+37WDLW
7Chirundu Utd4+27WWDL
8Power Dynamos4+06LWWL
9ZESCO United4+45WDLD
10Trident4+34WLDL
11Red Arrows2+24DW
12Kabwe Warriors3+04LWD
13Roan United3+04LDW

Full Zambia Super League table

Match context

Rest days
Trident 7Zanaco 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Trident 2 · Zanaco 1
Goals in this league
Zambia Super League average: 2.18 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Zambia Super League matches

  1. Roan UnitedZESCO United483022
  2. Green EaglesKabwe Warriors73189
  3. Kansanshi DynamosNAPSA Stars443026
  4. Nchanga RangersMan Utd Zambia Academy393229
  5. NkwaziZESCO United403426
  6. Power DynamosNkana442927
  7. Red ArrowsChirundu Utd483022
  8. Green BuffaloesMufulira Wanderers622612
  9. Makeni All StarsKonkola Blades332542
  10. Mutondo StarsRoan United342739