Colour theme
‹ Zambia Super League · Rearranged (matchday 3)
Roan United 13thLDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
ZESCO United 9thWDLD

Roan United vs ZESCO United prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Roan to win: 48%, about 1 in 2

Roan48%
Draw30%
ZESCO22%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 69%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

The three readings converge on a competitive match where ZESCO United holds the edge. The coach highlights ZESCO's superior attacking output, while the sceptic points to their historical superiority. The slight advantage in fixture load for ZESCO reinforces this view, suggesting a narrow away win is the most likely outcome.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

ZESCO United's attacking metrics suggest a higher ceiling for goals than Roan United's defensive structure.

ZESCO United averages 1.50 goals scored per game compared to Roan United's 0.67. ZESCO concedes only 0.50 goals per game, while Roan United averages 0.67. Roan United has scored 0.00 goals in their last home match.

ZESCO UnitedZESCO: strongly underrated High

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

ZESCO United enters the fixture with a slight advantage in recent competitive load and league standing.

ZESCO United sits 9th in the table with 5 points from 4 games, while Roan United is 13th with 4 points from 3 games.

ZESCO UnitedZESCO: clearly underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears to undervalue ZESCO United, given their strong recent form and historical dominance over Roan United.

ZESCO United has won 3 of the last 6 head-to-head matches. Their recent form includes a 5-0 win, contrasting with Roan United's 0-1 loss. The season average for matches over 2.5 goals is 33%.

ZESCO UnitedZESCO: strongly underrated High

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Roan United are favourites at 48%, with ZESCO United on 22% and the draw on 30%. Roan United are 13th and ZESCO United 9th in the Zambia Super League. In their last three league games, Roan United won one and ZESCO United one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Roan United win or draw
78%
Either team wins (no draw)
70%
ZESCO United win or draw
52%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
58%
3+ goals
31%
4+ goals
13%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
36%
No
64%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Roan United and 0.7 from ZESCO United. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (17%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 0–0 (14%), 1–1 (13%), 2–0 (11%), 0–1 (10%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. The full analysis with team news can be requested on this page before kick-off. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 48%30%22%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1745

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Roan United: last 3

LDW · 2 scored, 2 conceded

17 Octat Green Eagles0–1L
10 Octvs Green Buffaloes0–0D
3 Octat Nkwazi2–1W

Last 1 at home: D

ZESCO United: last 4

WDLD · 6 scored, 2 conceded

24 Octvs Mutondo Stars5–0W
18 Octvs Mufulira Wanderers0–0D
10 Octvs Green Eagles0–1L
3 Octat Kabwe Warriors1–1D

Last 1 away: D

Season stats

Roan UnitedZESCO United
0.67Goals scored per game1.50
0.67Goals conceded per game0.50
0.00Scored per game at home1.67
1.00Scored per game away1.00
33%Matches over 2.5 goals25%
33%Both teams scored25%
33%Clean sheets50%
67%Failed to score50%

League matches only, 3 and 4 games.

Zambia Super League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Zanaco4+37WDLW
7Chirundu Utd4+27WWDL
8Power Dynamos4+06LWWL
9ZESCO United4+45WDLD
10Trident4+34WLDL
11Red Arrows2+24DW
12Kabwe Warriors3+04LWD
13Roan United3+04LDW
14Kansanshi Dynamos4-54LWLD
15NAPSA Stars4-13LDDD
16Nkwazi4-13DDDL

Full Zambia Super League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Roan United won 0, ZESCO United 3, 3 draws; 1.8 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
16 Aug 2014ZESCO United2–0Roan UnitedSuper League
20 Apr 2014Roan United1–2ZESCO UnitedSuper League
22 Sep 2013Roan United0–2ZESCO UnitedSuper League
4 May 2013ZESCO United0–0Roan UnitedSuper League
18 Aug 2012Roan United1–1ZESCO UnitedSuper League
21 Apr 2012ZESCO United1–1Roan UnitedSuper League

Match context

Rest days
Roan United 11ZESCO United 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Roan United 1 · ZESCO United 2
Goals in this league
Zambia Super League average: 2.18 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Zambia Super League matches

  1. FT!Kabwe WarriorsGreen Buffaloes12! Upset363727
  2. FT✓Konkola BladesNkana20✓ Favourite won482527
  3. FT!Mufulira WanderersChirundu Utd01! Upset463024
  4. Green EaglesKabwe Warriors73189
  5. Kansanshi DynamosNAPSA Stars443026
  6. Nchanga RangersMan Utd Zambia Academy393229
  7. NkwaziZESCO United403426
  8. Power DynamosNkana442927
  9. Red ArrowsChirundu Utd483022
  10. TridentZanaco552421