Colour theme
‹ Zambia Super League · Matchday 6
Power Dynamos 8thLWWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Nkana 3rdLWWW

Power Dynamos vs Nkana prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Power Dynamos to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Power Dynamos44%
Draw29%
Nkana27%

Goals call2 goals or fewer 64%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

On goals, the sceptic and coach both see the 36% over 2.5 line as fair or slightly high given Nkana's 0.50 away scoring rate, so a tighter, lower-scoring game is the common view.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Home edge built on defence, but both attacks look modest so a low-scoring game is likely.

Power Dynamos concede 1.00 per game and have kept clean sheets in 25% of matches, while Nkana concede just 0.75 and have shut sides out in 50%. Nkana's away scoring is only 0.50 per game, and both-teams-score sits at 42%. That points under the 2.5 line.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Nkana's stronger start adds pressure, but Power Dynamos' home wins keep them competitive.

Nkana sit 3rd with 9 points from 4 games, winning three without a draw; Power Dynamos are 8th on 6 points with two wins and two defeats. Both have had 7 and 6 days rest respectively with two games in 14 days, so freshness is even.

Power DynamosPower Dynamos: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look fair, though the low total deserves respect given Nkana's away record.

The 36% over line and 42% both-teams-score rate look right, maybe a touch high on goals.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Power Dynamos are slight favourites at 44%, with Nkana on 27% and the draw on 29%. Power Dynamos are 8th and Nkana 3rd in the Zambia Super League. In their last four league games, Power Dynamos won two and Nkana three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Power Dynamos win or draw
74%
Either team wins (no draw)
71%
Nkana win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
63%
3+ goals
36%
4+ goals
17%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
42%
No
58%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Power Dynamos and 0.9 from Nkana. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (15%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 7. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (12%), 0–1 (11%), 2–0 (9%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%29%26%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1965

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Power Dynamos: last 4

LWWL · 4 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octat Man Utd Zambia Academy0–1L
18 Octvs Trident2–1W
11 Octvs Nchanga Rangers1–0W
3 Octat Konkola Blades1–2L

Last 2 at home: WW

Nkana: last 4

LWWW · 7 scored, 3 conceded

25 Octat Konkola Blades0–2L
18 Octvs Nchanga Rangers2–0W
10 Octvs Makeni All Stars4–1W
3 Octat Trident1–0W

Last 2 away: LW

Season stats

Power DynamosNkana
1.00Goals scored per game1.75
1.00Goals conceded per game0.75
1.50Scored per game at home3.00
0.50Scored per game away0.50
50%Matches over 2.5 goals25%
50%Both teams scored25%
25%Clean sheets50%
25%Failed to score25%

League matches only, 4 games each.

Zambia Super League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Man Utd Zambia Academy4+510WWWD
2Green Eagles4+510DWWW
3Nkana4+49LWWW
4Konkola Blades4+39WLWW
5Green Buffaloes4+38WDDW
6Zanaco4+37WDLW
7Chirundu Utd4+27WWDL
8Power Dynamos4+06LWWL
9ZESCO United4+45WDLD
10Trident4+34WLDL
11Red Arrows2+24DW

Full Zambia Super League table

Match context

Rest days
Power Dynamos 7Nkana 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Power Dynamos 2 · Nkana 2
Goals in this league
Zambia Super League average: 2.18 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Zambia Super League matches

  1. Roan UnitedZESCO United483022
  2. Green EaglesKabwe Warriors73189
  3. Kansanshi DynamosNAPSA Stars443026
  4. Nchanga RangersMan Utd Zambia Academy393229
  5. NkwaziZESCO United403426
  6. Red ArrowsChirundu Utd483022
  7. TridentZanaco552421
  8. Green BuffaloesMufulira Wanderers622612
  9. Makeni All StarsKonkola Blades332542
  10. Mutondo StarsRoan United342739