Colour theme
‹ Zambia Super League · Matchday 6
Makeni All Stars 19thLLLD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Konkola Blades 4thWLWW

Makeni All Stars vs Konkola Blades prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Konkola Blades to win: 42%, about 2 in 5

Makeni All Stars33%
Draw25%
Konkola Blades42%

Goals call3+ goals 52%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

In short

Konkola Blades are slight favourites at 42%, with Makeni All Stars on 33% and the draw on 25%. Makeni All Stars are 19th and Konkola Blades 4th in the Zambia Super League. In their last four league games, Makeni All Stars won none and Konkola Blades three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Makeni All Stars win or draw
58%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
Konkola Blades win or draw
67%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
52%
4+ goals
30%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
55%
No
45%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Makeni All Stars and 1.5 from Konkola Blades. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (9%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. No team news is read for this match, so the numbers are not adjusted. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 33%25%42%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1757

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Makeni All Stars: last 4

LLLD · 2 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octat Trident1–6L
17 Octat Man Utd Zambia Academy0–1L
10 Octat Nkana1–4L
4 Octvs Kansanshi Dynamos0–0D

Last 1 at home: D

Konkola Blades: last 4

WLWW · 8 scored, 5 conceded

25 Octvs Nkana2–0W
17 Octat Kansanshi Dynamos1–2L
11 Octat Zanaco3–2W
3 Octvs Power Dynamos2–1W

Last 2 away: LW

Season stats

Makeni All StarsKonkola Blades
0.50Goals scored per game2.00
2.75Goals conceded per game1.25
0.00Scored per game at home2.00
0.67Scored per game away2.00
50%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
50%Both teams scored75%
25%Clean sheets25%
50%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 4 games each.

Zambia Super League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Man Utd Zambia Academy4+510WWWD
2Green Eagles4+510DWWW
3Nkana4+49LWWW
4Konkola Blades4+39WLWW
5Green Buffaloes4+38WDDW
6Zanaco4+37WDLW
7Chirundu Utd4+27WWDL
…
16Nkwazi4-13DDDL
17Nchanga Rangers4-33WLLL
18Mufulira Wanderers4-42LDDL
19Makeni All Stars4-91LLLD
20Mutondo Stars4-110LLLL

Full Zambia Super League table

Match context

Rest days
Makeni All Stars 8Konkola Blades 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Makeni All Stars 1 · Konkola Blades 1
Goals in this league
Zambia Super League average: 2.18 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Zambia Super League matches

  1. Green EaglesKabwe Warriors73189
  2. Kansanshi DynamosNAPSA Stars443026
  3. Nchanga RangersMan Utd Zambia Academy393229
  4. NkwaziZESCO United403426
  5. Power DynamosNkana442927
  6. Red ArrowsChirundu Utd483022
  7. TridentZanaco552421
  8. Green BuffaloesMufulira Wanderers622612
  9. Mutondo StarsRoan United342739