Colour theme
‹ Zambia Super League · Matchday 5
Kabwe Warriors 11thWD
1–2
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Green Buffaloes 8thDDW

Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

A draw is the most likely result: 37%, about 2 in 5

Kabwe Warriors36%Bookies 36
Draw37%Bookies 37
Green Buffaloes27%Bookies 27

Goals call2 goals or fewer 73% · bookies 73% · ✗ 3 goals

The Verdict

The analysts suggest a tight contest where Kabwe Warriors' home attacking threat is key, though Green Buffaloes' defensive solidity and better league position offer a counter-argument. The historical data and home form lean towards a Warriors victory, while the overall goal probability remains moderate.

! Upset: we gave Green Buffaloes 27% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Kabwe Warriors's chances are better than the bookmakers say. The Dressing Room thinks Green Buffaloes are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Kabwe Warriors' high scoring rate at home could overwhelm Green Buffaloes' defensive structure.

KW averages 2.00 goals scored at home, while GB has conceded 0.00 goals per game in the season. KW has scored in 100% of season matches.

Kabwe WarriorsKabwe Warriors: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Green Buffaloes hold a slight advantage with more points and a shorter recovery period.

Green Buffaloes sit 8th with 5 points from 3 games, compared to Kabwe Warriors 11th with 4 points from 2 games. GB has 7 days rest while KW has 15 days.

Green BuffaloesGreen Buffaloes: slightly underrated More goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market may be underestimating Kabwe Warriors' historical dominance over Green Buffaloes.

In the last 6 encounters, Kabwe Warriors won 3 matches. Green Buffaloes have failed to score in 0% of season away games. KW form includes a 3-2 win.

Kabwe WarriorsKabwe Warriors: strongly underrated High

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

No clear favourite: a draw is the single most likely result at 37%. Kabwe Warriors are 11th and Green Buffaloes 8th in the Zambia Super League. In their last two matches across all competitions, Kabwe Warriors won one and Green Buffaloes none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Kabwe Warriors win or draw
73%
Either team wins (no draw)
63%
Green Buffaloes win or draw
64%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
53%
3+ goals
26%
4+ goals
11%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
35%
No
65%

We expect about 1.0 goals from Kabwe Warriors and 0.8 from Green Buffaloes. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–0 (17%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 6. Next: 1–0 (16%), 0–1 (14%), 1–1 (13%), 2–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%30%26%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1282
2 36%37%27%Prices moved#1398

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Kabwe Warriors: last 2

WD · 4 scored, 3 conceded

10 Octvs Mutondo Stars3–2W
3 Octvs ZESCO United1–1D

Last 2 at home: WD

Green Buffaloes: last 3

DDW · 2 scored, 0 conceded

18 Octvs Nkwazi0–0D
10 Octat Roan United0–0D
4 Octvs Chirundu Utd2–0W

Last 1 away: D

Season stats

Kabwe WarriorsGreen Buffaloes
2.00Goals scored per game0.67
1.50Goals conceded per game0.00
2.00Scored per game at home1.00
–Scored per game away0.00
50%Matches over 2.5 goals0%
100%Both teams scored0%
0%Clean sheets100%
0%Failed to score67%

League matches only, 2 and 3 games.

Zambia Super League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Green Eagles4+510DWWW
3Nkana4+49LWWW
4Konkola Blades4+39WLWW
5Green Buffaloes4+38WDDW
6Zanaco4+37WDLW
7Chirundu Utd4+27WWDL
8Power Dynamos4+06LWWL
9ZESCO United4+45WDLD
10Trident4+34WLDL
11Red Arrows2+24DW
12Kabwe Warriors3+04LWD
13Roan United3+04LDW
14Kansanshi Dynamos4-54LWLD
15NAPSA Stars4-13LDDD

Full Zambia Super League table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Kabwe Warriors won 3, Green Buffaloes 2, 1 draw; 1.7 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
1 Mar 2026Green Buffaloes0–2Kabwe WarriorsSuper League
20 Sep 2025Kabwe Warriors1–0Green BuffaloesSuper League
23 Feb 2025Green Buffaloes1–0Kabwe WarriorsSuper League
19 Oct 2024Kabwe Warriors1–1Green BuffaloesSuper League
7 Apr 2024Green Buffaloes1–0Kabwe WarriorsSuper League
4 Nov 2023Kabwe Warriors3–0Green BuffaloesSuper League

Match context

Rest days
Kabwe Warriors 15Green Buffaloes 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Kabwe Warriors 0 · Green Buffaloes 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Zambia Super League matches

  1. FT✓Konkola BladesNkana20✓ Favourite won482527
  2. FT!Mufulira WanderersChirundu Utd01! Upset463024