Colour theme
‹ USL Championship · Group Stage
Sacramento Republic 6thWDDWW
3–2
ET
Full time
Oakland Roots 17thWDDWW

Sacramento Republic vs Oakland Roots prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Sacramento Republic to win: 64%, about 2 in 3

Sacramento Republic64%Bookies 64
Draw21%Bookies 21
Oakland Roots15%Bookies 15

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50% · bookies 50% · ✗ 5 goals

The Verdict

The sceptic's note on Oakland's away record and the 4.0 goals per game in recent head-to-heads is the main counterweight, nudging the over 2.5 goals chance slightly above the published 50%, though the coach's low-scoring season profile keeps that close to even.

✓ Favourite won (Sacramento Republic 64%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Sacramento's home scoring and tight defence give them the edge, but goals may be scarce.

Sacramento score 1.71 per game at home and concede just 0.90 per game overall, with clean sheets in 34% of matches. Oakland actually score more away (1.43) than at home (1.13).

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The table gap and equal rest point to a home side with more to play for.

Sacramento sit 6th on 48 points from 29 games (W12 D12 L5), while Oakland are 17th on 38 points (W9 D11 L9). Both teams have had 7 days' rest with one game in 14 days, so freshness is even. Sacramento's unbeaten home run of D W D W D shows they are hard to beat in front of their own fans.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home price looks a touch rich given Oakland's away form and the head-to-head record.

Oakland have won three of their last five away games, scoring 6 and conceding 3, and they beat Sacramento 1-3 earlier in 2026. The last six head-to-heads brought 4.0 goals per game, which sits above the 50% over 2.5 line. Sacramento's last six include three draws, so 64% home looks slightly high.

Sacramento RepublicSacramento Republic: slightly overrated More goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Sacramento Republic are clear favourites at 64%, with Oakland Roots on 15% and the draw on 21%. Sacramento Republic are 6th and Oakland Roots 17th in the USL Championship. In their last five league games, Sacramento Republic won three and Oakland Roots three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Sacramento Republic win or draw
85%
Either team wins (no draw)
79%
Oakland Roots win or draw
36%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
46%
No
54%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Sacramento Republic and 0.8 from Oakland Roots. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 2–0 (12%), 1–1 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 64%21%15%Stats preview#839

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Sacramento Republic: last 6

WDDWWD · 9 scored, 6 conceded

18 Octat El Paso Locomotive1–0W
11 Octvs Colorado Springs1–1D
4 Octat FC Tulsa1–1D
1 Octvs Las Vegas Lights3–2W
27 Sepat New Mexico United3–2W
20 Sepvs San Antonio0–0D

Last 5 at home: DWDWD

Oakland Roots: last 6

WDDWWL · 9 scored, 6 conceded

18 Octat FC Tulsa4–2W
11 Octvs San Antonio0–0D
4 Octat Colorado Springs0–0D
27 Sepvs Phoenix Rising3–0W
20 Sepat Indy Eleven1–0W
13 Sepvs Lexington1–4L

Last 5 away: WDWWL

Season stats

Sacramento RepublicOakland Roots
1.34Goals scored per game1.28
0.90Goals conceded per game1.28
1.71Scored per game at home1.13
1.00Scored per game away1.43
31%Matches over 2.5 goals45%
55%Both teams scored55%
34%Clean sheets28%
21%Failed to score31%

League matches only, 29 games each.

USL Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Tampa Bay Rowdies30+2661WWWLD
2Charleston Battery30+2153WWDLW
3New Mexico United30+1152WLWWL
4Sacramento Republic30+1451WWDDW
5Detroit City30+1351DLWWW
6El Paso Locomotive30+1050LLWLD
7Lexington30+1848DWDWW
…
14Rhode Island30+942LDWLW
15Phoenix Rising30-140DWWLL
16Orange County SC30-1039LLLLW
17Oakland Roots30-138LWDDW
18Las Vegas Lights30-736LLLWL
19Miami FC30-1036LLWWW
20Indy Eleven30-634LLLDL

Full USL Championship table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Sacramento Republic won 4, Oakland Roots 1, 1 draw; 4.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
26 Jul 2026Oakland Roots1–3Sacramento RepublicUSL Championship
17 May 2026Oakland Roots0–1Sacramento RepublicUSL League One Cup
17 Aug 2025Sacramento Republic3–3Oakland RootsUSL Championship
4 May 2025Oakland Roots0–1Sacramento RepublicUSL Championship
21 Jul 2024Oakland Roots2–5Sacramento RepublicUSL Championship
16 Jun 2024Sacramento Republic2–3Oakland RootsUSL Championship

Match context

Rest days
Sacramento Republic 7Oakland Roots 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Sacramento Republic 1 · Oakland Roots 1
Referee
J. Griggs

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More USL Championship matches

  1. FT✓Loudoun UnitedBrooklyn43✓ Favourite won612019
  2. FT✓Charleston BatteryIndy Eleven10✓ Favourite won602119
  3. FT✓Hartford AthleticRhode Island21✓ Favourite won382933
  4. FT!Louisville CityDetroit City00! Drawn472726
  5. FT✓Pittsburgh RiverhoundsBirmingham Legion21✓ Favourite won512821
  6. FT✓Tampa Bay RowdiesSporting JAX20✓ Favourite won8974
  7. FT✓Colorado SpringsFC Tulsa20✓ Favourite won622216
  8. FT!El Paso LocomotiveNew Mexico United01! Upset552322
  9. FT✓San AntonioOrange County SC21✓ Favourite won572320
  10. FT!Monterey BayLas Vegas Lights21! Upset382438
  11. FT!Phoenix RisingLexington33! Drawn422434