Colour theme
‹ USL Championship · Group Stage
Loudoun United 22ndDLWDW
4–3
ET
Full time
Brooklyn 24thLWLLL

Loudoun United vs Brooklyn prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Loudoun to win: 61%, about 3 in 5

Loudoun61%Bookies 61
Draw20%Bookies 20
Brooklyn19%Bookies 19

Goals call3+ goals 67% · bookies 67% · ✓ 7 goals

The Verdict

The goals line splits the panel: the coach and dressing room see goals, while the sceptic notes the low-scoring head-to-head and Loudoun's 45% over rate. A home win with goals at both ends is the consensus shape.

✓ Favourite won (Loudoun 61%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Brooklyn's chances are better than the bookmakers say. Neither makes Brooklyn favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides leak goals, so an open game looks likely

Loudoun concede 1.55 per game and Brooklyn 2.03, with Brooklyn keeping clean sheets in just 10% of matches.

BrooklynBrooklyn: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Rest gap matters with both sides low in the table

Loudoun sit 22nd on 28 points, Brooklyn 24th on 21, so neither has much to show for the season. Loudoun's home form of D L D L W is shaky, but the fresher legs should tell.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home price looks fair, but the goals line may be a touch high

The 61% home number sits oddly against a head-to-head where Brooklyn won one and Loudoun one, with just 1.0 goals per game across the two. Loudoun's last six include three clean-ish low-scoring draws, and their over 2.5 rate is only 45%.

BrooklynBrooklyn: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Loudoun United are clear favourites at 61%, with Brooklyn on 19% and the draw on 20%. Loudoun United are 22nd and Brooklyn 24th in the USL Championship. In their last five league games, Loudoun United won two and Brooklyn one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Loudoun United win or draw
81%
Either team wins (no draw)
80%
Brooklyn win or draw
39%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
86%
3+ goals
67%
4+ goals
46%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
63%
No
37%

We expect about 2.3 goals from Loudoun United and 1.2 from Brooklyn. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 3–1 (7%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 61%20%19%Stats preview#803

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Loudoun United: last 6

DLWDWL · 8 scored, 5 conceded

18 Octat Birmingham Legion0–0D
14 Octat Rhode Island0–1L
10 Octat Miami FC2–0W
3 Octvs Indy Eleven1–1D
25 Sepat Sporting JAX4–1W
19 Sepat Louisville City1–2L

Last 5 at home: DLDLW

Brooklyn: last 6

LWLLLD · 8 scored, 16 conceded

21 Octvs Birmingham Legion1–2L
17 Octat Hartford Athletic3–2W
3 Octvs Rhode Island1–3L
30 Sepvs Detroit City1–3L
23 Sepat Birmingham Legion0–4L
19 Sepvs FC Tulsa2–2D

Last 5 away: WLLLL

Season stats

Loudoun UnitedBrooklyn
1.17Goals scored per game1.07
1.55Goals conceded per game2.03
1.43Scored per game at home1.07
0.93Scored per game away1.07
45%Matches over 2.5 goals66%
55%Both teams scored52%
34%Clean sheets10%
31%Failed to score38%

League matches only, 29 games each.

USL Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
18Las Vegas Lights30-736LLLWL
19Miami FC30-1036LLWWW
20Indy Eleven30-634LLLDL
21Loudoun United30-1031WDLWD
22Birmingham Legion30-630LWDWL
23Monterey Bay30-2024WLLWL
24Brooklyn30-2921LLWLL
25Sporting JAX30-4614LLLLL

Full USL Championship table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Loudoun United won 1, Brooklyn 1, 0 draws; 1.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
9 May 2026Brooklyn0–1Loudoun UnitedUSL Championship
21 Feb 2026Brooklyn1–0Loudoun UnitedFriendlies Clubs

Match context

Rest days
Loudoun United 6Brooklyn 2
Matches in the last 14 days: Loudoun United 3 · Brooklyn 2
Referee
J. Lara

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More USL Championship matches

  1. FT✓Charleston BatteryIndy Eleven10✓ Favourite won602119
  2. FT✓Hartford AthleticRhode Island21✓ Favourite won382933
  3. FT!Louisville CityDetroit City00! Drawn472726
  4. FT✓Pittsburgh RiverhoundsBirmingham Legion21✓ Favourite won512821
  5. FT✓Tampa Bay RowdiesSporting JAX20✓ Favourite won8974
  6. FT✓Colorado SpringsFC Tulsa20✓ Favourite won622216
  7. FT!El Paso LocomotiveNew Mexico United01! Upset552322
  8. FT✓San AntonioOrange County SC21✓ Favourite won572320
  9. FT!Monterey BayLas Vegas Lights21! Upset382438
  10. FT!Phoenix RisingLexington33! Drawn422434
  11. FT✓Sacramento RepublicOakland Roots32✓ Favourite won642115