Colour theme
‹ USL Championship · Group Stage
Colorado Springs 10thWDDDD
2–0
ET
Full time
FC Tulsa 11thLDDWD

Colorado Springs vs FC Tulsa prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Colorado Springs to win: 62%, about 3 in 5

Colorado Springs62%Bookies 62
Draw22%Bookies 22
Tulsa16%Bookies 16

Goals call3+ goals 51% · bookies 51% · ✗ 2 goals

The Verdict

On goals, the sceptic and the coach both flag that Tulsa's low over rate makes the 51% over 2.5 line look a shade high, so the published numbers look broadly right on the result but slightly generous on goals.

✓ Favourite won (Colorado Springs 62%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Tulsa's low-scoring away game meets a Springs side that leaks at home

Colorado Springs score 1.64 per game at home but concede 1.31 overall, while Tulsa keep clean sheets in 41% of matches and score 1.29 away. A tight, low-margin contest looks likely.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two mid-table sides, one point apart, with time to prepare

Colorado Springs sit 9th on 44 points, Tulsa 10th on 43 from the same 29 games, so this is a direct duel for position. Springs have drawn four of their last six, Tulsa five, and both had 7 days' rest with one game in 14. Expect caution from two evenly matched teams.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home price looks fair, but the goals line may be a touch high

With Tulsa over 2.5 in just 31% of games, the 51% over line looks slightly generous.

Colorado SpringsColorado Springs: slightly overrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Colorado Springs are clear favourites at 62%, with FC Tulsa on 16% and the draw on 22%. Colorado Springs are 10th and FC Tulsa 11th in the USL Championship. In their last five league games, Colorado Springs won one and FC Tulsa one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Colorado Springs win or draw
84%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
FC Tulsa win or draw
38%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
76%
3+ goals
51%
4+ goals
29%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Colorado Springs and 0.8 from FC Tulsa. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 2–0 (12%), 1–1 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 62%22%16%Stats preview#836

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Colorado Springs: last 6

WDDDDW · 4 scored, 2 conceded

18 Octat Monterey Bay1–0W
11 Octat Sacramento Republic1–1D
4 Octvs Oakland Roots0–0D
26 Sepat Detroit City0–0D
20 Sepvs New Mexico United0–0D
12 Sepvs San Antonio2–1W

Last 5 at home: DDWLW

FC Tulsa: last 6

LDDWDD · 7 scored, 8 conceded

18 Octvs Oakland Roots2–4L
9 Octat Lexington0–0D
4 Octvs Sacramento Republic1–1D
1 Octvs New Mexico United1–0W
26 Sepat El Paso Locomotive1–1D
19 Sepat Brooklyn2–2D

Last 5 away: DDDLD

Season stats

Colorado SpringsFC Tulsa
1.45Goals scored per game1.17
1.31Goals conceded per game1.00
1.64Scored per game at home1.07
1.27Scored per game away1.29
48%Matches over 2.5 goals31%
55%Both teams scored45%
24%Clean sheets41%
31%Failed to score31%

League matches only, 29 games each.

USL Championship table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6El Paso Locomotive30+1050LLWLD
7Lexington30+1848DWDWW
8Louisville City30+847DWWWD
9Colorado Springs30+647WWDDD
10Pittsburgh Riverhounds30+345WDWLL
11San Antonio30+245WWDLD
12FC Tulsa30+343LLDDW
13Hartford Athletic30+243WLDLD
14Rhode Island30+942LDWLW
15Phoenix Rising30-140DWWLL

Full USL Championship table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Colorado Springs won 4, FC Tulsa 2, 0 draws; 2.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
21 Jun 2026FC Tulsa1–2Colorado SpringsUSL Championship
2 Nov 2025FC Tulsa1–0Colorado SpringsUSL Championship
26 Oct 2025FC Tulsa3–0Colorado SpringsUSL Championship
31 Aug 2025Colorado Springs2–0FC TulsaUSL Championship
1 Sep 2024FC Tulsa1–4Colorado SpringsUSL Championship
5 Jul 2024Colorado Springs1–0FC TulsaUSL Championship

Match context

Rest days
Colorado Springs 6FC Tulsa 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Colorado Springs 2 · FC Tulsa 1
Referee
R. Albuquerque

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More USL Championship matches

  1. FT✓Loudoun UnitedBrooklyn43✓ Favourite won612019
  2. FT✓Charleston BatteryIndy Eleven10✓ Favourite won602119
  3. FT✓Hartford AthleticRhode Island21✓ Favourite won382933
  4. FT!Louisville CityDetroit City00! Drawn472726
  5. FT✓Pittsburgh RiverhoundsBirmingham Legion21✓ Favourite won512821
  6. FT✓Tampa Bay RowdiesSporting JAX20✓ Favourite won8974
  7. FT!El Paso LocomotiveNew Mexico United01! Upset552322
  8. FT✓San AntonioOrange County SC21✓ Favourite won572320
  9. FT!Monterey BayLas Vegas Lights21! Upset382438
  10. FT!Phoenix RisingLexington33! Drawn422434
  11. FT✓Sacramento RepublicOakland Roots32✓ Favourite won642115