Colour theme
‹ Segunda División · Matchday 11
Leganés 17thLLLLW
1–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Mallorca 7thDWDLW

Leganés vs Mallorca prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Mallorca to win: 43%, about 2 in 5

Leganés26%Bookies 26
Draw31%Bookies 31
Mallorca43%Bookies 43

Goals call2 goals or fewer 59% · bookies 59% · ✓ 2 goals

The Verdict

The three readings converge on Mallorca being the stronger side, supported by their league position and recent form. Leganés' defensive frailties at home are a key concern, while the market consensus remains robust.

! Drawn: we gave a draw 31% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Mallorca's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Leganés' high goals conceded rate at home clashes with Mallorca's defensive solidity on the road.

Leganés concedes 1.50 goals per game at home, while Mallorca concedes only 0.50 goals per game away. Leganés has failed to score in 60% of its home matches.

MallorcaMallorca: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mallorca enters the fixture in a significantly stronger position compared to Leganés.

Mallorca sits 6th with 18 points from 10 games, whereas Leganés is 17th with 11 points from 10 games. Both sides have had 7 days rest since their last match.

MallorcaMallorca: strongly underrated Fewer goalsHigh

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market appears to have correctly identified Mallorca as the superior side for this encounter.

In the last 6 head-to-head meetings, Mallorca has won 3 times. Leganés has struggled in recent form, losing 4 of its last 6 fixtures.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Mallorca are slight favourites at 43%, with Leganés on 26% and the draw on 31%. Leganés are 17th and Mallorca 7th in Segunda División. In their last five league games, Leganés won one and Mallorca two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Leganés win or draw
57%
Either team wins (no draw)
69%
Mallorca win or draw
74%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
67%
3+ goals
41%
4+ goals
20%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
46%
No
54%

We expect about 1.0 goals from Leganés and 1.3 from Mallorca. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 0–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (13%), 0–0 (10%), 1–0 (10%), 0–2 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 29%30%41%Stats preview#713
2 26%31%43%Prices moved#980

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Leganés: last 6

LLLLWL · 3 scored, 14 conceded

16 Octvs Cordoba0–1L
11 Octat Almeria0–3L
3 Octat Cadiz0–4L
28 Sepvs Castellón0–2L
20 Sepvs Granada CF3–2W
13 Sepat Tenerife0–2L

Last 4 at home: LLWW

Mallorca: last 6

DWDLWW · 7 scored, 3 conceded

17 Octat Eibar1–1D
11 Octvs Las Palmas3–1W
4 Octat Girona0–0D
27 Sepvs Almeria0–1L
19 Sepat Real Sociedad II1–0W
13 Sepvs Sabadell2–0W

Last 5 away: DDWDL

Season stats

LeganésMallorca
0.60Goals scored per game1.20
1.50Goals conceded per game0.50
1.00Scored per game at home2.00
0.33Scored per game away0.40
30%Matches over 2.5 goals20%
20%Both teams scored20%
30%Clean sheets60%
60%Failed to score40%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Segunda División table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
3Eibar11+722LDLWW
4Girona11+1221WWDDW
5Granada CF11+420WWWWL
6Mallorca11+719DDWDL
7Sporting Gijon10+219WWWLW
8Oviedo11+318DWWLW
9Burgos10+317WLLWW
…
14Las Palmas11-514WLLDL
15Valladolid11+012LLWDW
16Celta de Vigo II11-512LDWLD
17Leganés11-912DLLLL
18FC Andorra10-410LWDWL
19Real Sociedad II11-88LLLLL
20Cadiz10-27LLWDL

Full Segunda División table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Leganés won 1, Mallorca 3, 2 draws; 1.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
19 Apr 2025Mallorca0–0LeganésLa Liga
31 Aug 2024Leganés0–1MallorcaLa Liga
1 Apr 2021Mallorca1–0LeganésSegunda División
12 Dec 2020Leganés0–1MallorcaSegunda División
19 Jun 2020Mallorca1–1LeganésLa Liga
26 Oct 2019Leganés1–0MallorcaLa Liga

Match context

Rest days
Leganés 7Mallorca 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Leganés 2 · Mallorca 2
Referee
Olatz Rivera Olmedo

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Segunda División matches

  1. FT✓GranadaReal Valladolid21✓ Favourite won422929
  2. FT✓CórdobaEibar20✓ Favourite won472726
  3. FT✓GironaRC Celta Fortuna51✓ Favourite won711811
  4. FT✓Las PalmasReal Sociedad II10✓ Favourite won442729
  5. FT!AlmeríaReal Oviedo22! Drawn572518
  6. FT!CD SabadellTenerife11! Drawn503020
  7. 2nd half AlbaceteEldense20382834
  8. 2nd half CádizCeuta11462826
  9. CastellónSporting Gijón642115