Colour theme
‹ Segunda División · Matchday 11
Girona 7thWDDWW
5–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
RC Celta Fortuna 15thDWLDL

Girona vs RC Celta Fortuna prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Girona to win: 71%, about 3 in 4

Girona71%Bookies 71
Draw18%Bookies 18
RC Celta Fortuna11%Bookies 11

Goals call3+ goals 63% · bookies 63% · ✓ 6 goals

The Verdict

The three analyses converge on a strong home performance from Girona. The Coach highlights their attacking efficiency, the Dressing Room points to their superior league standing and rest, and the Sceptic confirms the high probability of goals. All readings point towards a comfortable victory for the hosts.

✓ Favourite won (Girona 71%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Coach thinks Girona are underrated; The Dressing Room thinks a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Girona's high-scoring home attack should overwhelm RC Celta Fortuna.

Girona averages 1.83 goals scored per game at home, while Celta averages only 1.00 goal scored away. Girona concedes a low 0.90 goals per game in this competition.

GironaGirona: clearly underrated Med

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Girona's strong league position and rest advantage should see them control the match.

Girona sits 5th in the table with 18 points from 10 games, having 6 days rest. Celta is 14th with 12 points and has only had 4 days rest.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market seems to undervalue the potential for goals in this fixture.

The data shows 84% of matches feature 2 or more goals, and 63% feature 3 or more goals. Both teams have a 60% chance of scoring against each other.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Girona are clear favourites at 71%, with RC Celta Fortuna on 11% and the draw on 18%. Girona are 7th and RC Celta Fortuna 15th in Segunda División. In their last five league games, Girona won three and RC Celta Fortuna one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Girona win or draw
89%
Either team wins (no draw)
81%
RC Celta Fortuna win or draw
29%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
63%
4+ goals
41%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 2.4 goals from Girona and 0.9 from RC Celta Fortuna. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (9%), 3–0 (9%), 1–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 71%19%11%Stats preview#731

Frozen at kick-off. Version 1 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Girona: last 6

WDDWWL · 8 scored, 4 conceded

18 Octvs FC Andorra2–0W
12 Octat Tenerife1–1D
4 Octvs Mallorca0–0D
25 Sepvs Albacete2–0W
19 Sepat Cadiz2–1W
12 Sepvs Castellón1–2L

Last 5 at home: WDWLW

RC Celta Fortuna: last 6

DWLDLL · 8 scored, 12 conceded

19 Octvs Tenerife1–1D
10 Octvs Real Sociedad II4–1W
4 Octat Sporting Gijon2–3L
26 Sepvs Sabadell1–1D
20 Sepat Almeria0–2L
14 Sepvs Eibar0–4L

Last 4 away: LLWD

Season stats

GironaRC Celta Fortuna
1.70Goals scored per game1.50
0.90Goals conceded per game1.60
1.83Scored per game at home1.83
1.50Scored per game away1.00
40%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
60%Both teams scored60%
40%Clean sheets20%
10%Failed to score30%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Segunda División table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Almeria11+1325DWWWW
2Castellón10+1423WLDWW
3Eibar11+722LDLWW
4Girona11+1221WWDDW
5Granada CF11+420WWWWL
6Mallorca11+719DDWDL
7Sporting Gijon10+219WWWLW
…
13Tenerife11-214DDDLD
14Las Palmas11-514WLLDL
15Valladolid11+012LLWDW
16RC Celta Fortuna11-512LDWLD
17Leganes11-912DLLLL
18FC Andorra10-410LWDWL
19Real Sociedad II11-88LLLLL

Full Segunda División table

Match context

Rest days
Girona 6RC Celta Fortuna 4
Matches in the last 14 days: Girona 2 · RC Celta Fortuna 2
Referee
Jose Guzman

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Segunda División matches

  1. FT✓GranadaReal Valladolid21✓ Favourite won422929
  2. FT✓CórdobaEibar20✓ Favourite won472726
  3. FT!LeganésMallorca11! Drawn263143
  4. FT✓Las PalmasReal Sociedad II10✓ Favourite won442729
  5. FT!AlmeríaReal Oviedo22! Drawn572518
  6. FT!CD SabadellTenerife11! Drawn503020
  7. 2nd half AlbaceteEldense20382834
  8. 2nd half CádizCeuta11462826
  9. CastellónSporting Gijón642115