Colour theme
‹ Segunda División · Matchday 11
Cádiz 20thLLWDL
3–1
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Ceuta 21stLLDWD

Cádiz vs Ceuta prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Cádiz to win: 46%, about 1 in 2

Cádiz46%Bookies 46
Draw28%Bookies 28
Ceuta26%Bookies 26

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50% · bookies 50% · ✗ 4 goals

The Verdict

The Coach leans on Cádiz's home scoring ability, while the Sceptic points to Ceuta's historical superiority. The Dressing Room suggests a tight, high-stakes affair, leading to a prediction of a competitive match with a high probability of goals.

✓ Favourite won (Cádiz 46%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Coach thinks Cádiz are underrated; The Sceptic thinks Ceuta are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Cádiz scores 1.00 per game at home, while Ceuta concedes 2.20 per game overall. Ceuta's away scoring rate is low at 0.75 per game, suggesting a potential struggle against a solid home defense.

CádizCádiz: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

The tight league standings suggest a high-pressure encounter where every point is vital for both sides.

Cádiz sits in 20th place with 7 points from 10 games, while Ceuta is 21st with 5 points from 10 games. Both teams have 7 days rest ahead of this fixture.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Ceuta's historical dominance in this fixture suggests they are the more likely winners despite recent form.

In the last 4 head-to-head meetings, Ceuta won 3 matches. Ceuta's away games have a 70% rate of both teams scoring, compared to Cádiz's 50% home rate.

CeutaCeuta: strongly underrated More goalsHigh

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Cádiz are favourites at 46%, with Ceuta on 26% and the draw on 28%. Cádiz are 20th and Ceuta 21st in Segunda División. In their last five league games, Cádiz won one and Ceuta one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Cádiz win or draw
74%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Ceuta win or draw
54%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Cádiz and 1.1 from Ceuta. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (11%), 2–1 (9%), 2–0 (8%), 0–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 60%22%18%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1127
2 50%27%22%Prices moved#1341
3 46%28%26%Prices moved#1414

Frozen at kick-off. Version 3 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Cádiz: last 6

LLWDLL · 6 scored, 7 conceded

18 Octat Granada CF0–2L
11 Octvs Sporting Gijon0–1L
3 Octvs Leganes4–0W
26 Sepat Tenerife1–1D
19 Sepvs Girona1–2L
12 Sepvs Las Palmas0–1L

Last 5 at home: LWLLD

Ceuta: last 6

LLDWDL · 8 scored, 10 conceded

18 Octvs Oviedo1–2L
10 Octvs Sabadell1–2L
4 Octat Castellón1–1D
26 Sepvs Real Sociedad II3–1W
20 Sepvs Valladolid1–1D
11 Sepat Burgos1–3L

Last 4 away: DLLL

Season stats

CádizCeuta
1.10Goals scored per game0.90
1.30Goals conceded per game2.20
1.00Scored per game at home1.00
1.25Scored per game away0.75
40%Matches over 2.5 goals60%
50%Both teams scored70%
20%Clean sheets0%
40%Failed to score30%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Segunda División table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
15Valladolid11+012LLWDW
16Celta de Vigo II11-512LDWLD
17Leganes11-912DLLLL
18Cádiz11+010WLLWD
19FC Andorra10-410LWDWL
20Real Sociedad II11-88LLLLL
21Ceuta11-155LLLDW
22Albacete11-144WLLLL

Full Segunda División table

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Cádiz won 0, Ceuta 3, 1 draw; 2.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
29 Jul 2026Cádiz1–3CeutaFriendlies Clubs
28 Mar 2026Ceuta2–1CádizSegunda División
28 Sep 2025Cádiz0–0CeutaSegunda División
2 Aug 2025Cádiz0–3CeutaFriendlies Clubs

Match context

Rest days
Cádiz 7Ceuta 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Cádiz 2 · Ceuta 1
Referee
Andres Fuentes Molina

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Segunda División matches

  1. FT✓GranadaReal Valladolid21✓ Favourite won422929
  2. FT✓CórdobaEibar20✓ Favourite won472726
  3. FT!LeganésMallorca11! Drawn263143
  4. FT✓GironaRC Celta Fortuna51✓ Favourite won711811
  5. FT✓Las PalmasReal Sociedad II10✓ Favourite won442729
  6. FT!AlmeríaReal Oviedo22! Drawn572518
  7. FT!CD SabadellTenerife11! Drawn503020
  8. FT✓AlbaceteEldense20✓ Favourite won382834
  9. CastellónSporting Gijón642115