Colour theme
‹ Segunda División · Matchday 11
Las Palmas 17thLLDLL
1–0
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Real Sociedad II 19thLLLLL

Las Palmas vs Real Sociedad II prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Las Palmas to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Las Palmas44%Bookies 44
Draw27%Bookies 27
Real Sociedad II29%Bookies 29

Goals call3+ goals 55% · bookies 55% · ✗ 1 goals

The Verdict

The analysis suggests a high-scoring affair, consistent with the 70% over 2.5 goals statistic. While both teams are in poor form, Las Palmas's home advantage and historical dominance in this fixture give them the edge over the struggling Real Sociedad II.

✓ Favourite won (Las Palmas 44%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three think Las Palmas's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Las Palmas's home attack meets Real Sociedad II's high-scoring away form.

Las Palmas averages 1.00 goals scored at home but concedes 1.90 per game. Real Sociedad II scores 1.80 away but concedes 2.10. Both teams have a 70% chance of matches going over 2.5 goals.

Las PalmasLas Palmas: clearly underrated Med

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Both sides are under pressure, but Las Palmas holds a slight advantage in league standing.

Las Palmas sits 16th with 11 points from 10 games, while Real Sociedad II is 19th with 8 points. Las Palmas has 6 days rest, compared to 7 days for Real Sociedad II.

Las PalmasLas Palmas: clearly underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market reflects the underlying goal-scoring trends and historical head-to-head results.

The market gives Las Palmas a 49% chance, supported by 2 wins in the last 4 head-to-head encounters. Both teams have a 60% chance of scoring against each other.

Las PalmasLas Palmas: clearly underrated Med

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Las Palmas are slight favourites at 44%, with Real Sociedad II on 29% and the draw on 27%. Las Palmas are 17th and Real Sociedad II 19th in Segunda División. Neither side has won any of their last five league games.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Las Palmas win or draw
71%
Either team wins (no draw)
73%
Real Sociedad II win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
78%
3+ goals
54%
4+ goals
32%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Las Palmas and 1.3 from Real Sociedad II. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (9%), 2–0 (7%), 1–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 49%25%26%Stats preview#730
2 44%27%29%Prices moved#922

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Las Palmas: last 6

LLDLLW · 7 scored, 13 conceded

17 Octvs Castellón0–3L
11 Octat Mallorca1–3L
4 Octvs Valladolid2–2D
27 Sepat Eibar2–3L
20 Sepvs Burgos1–2L
12 Sepat Cadiz1–0W

Last 5 at home: LDLDW

Real Sociedad II: last 6

LLLLLW · 9 scored, 16 conceded

17 Octvs Almeria2–4L
10 Octat Celta de Vigo II1–4L
4 Octvs Granada CF2–3L
26 Sepat AD Ceuta FC1–3L
19 Sepvs Mallorca0–1L
12 Sepat FC Andorra3–1W

Last 5 away: LLWDW

Season stats

Las PalmasReal Sociedad II
1.30Goals scored per game1.40
1.90Goals conceded per game2.10
1.00Scored per game at home1.00
1.60Scored per game away1.80
70%Matches over 2.5 goals70%
60%Both teams scored80%
30%Clean sheets0%
20%Failed to score20%

League matches only, 10 games each.

Segunda División table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
11Cordoba11-315WWLWL
12Eldense10+014WWWLL
13Tenerife11-214DDDLD
14Las Palmas11-514WLLDL
15Valladolid11+012LLWDW
16Celta de Vigo II11-512LDWLD
17Leganes11-912DLLLL
18FC Andorra10-410LWDWL
19Real Sociedad II11-88LLLLL
20Cadiz10-27LLWDL
21AD Ceuta FC10-135LLDWD
22Albacete10-161LLLLL

Full Segunda División table

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Las Palmas won 2, Real Sociedad II 0, 2 draws; 1.5 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
30 Jan 2026Real Sociedad II1–1Las PalmasSegunda División
12 Sep 2025Las Palmas2–1Real Sociedad IISegunda División
30 Jan 2022Las Palmas0–0Real Sociedad IISegunda División
29 Oct 2021Real Sociedad II0–1Las PalmasSegunda División

Match context

Rest days
Las Palmas 6Real Sociedad II 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Las Palmas 2 · Real Sociedad II 2
Referee
Morales Moreno Pablo

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Segunda División matches

  1. FT✓GranadaReal Valladolid21✓ Favourite won422929
  2. FT✓CórdobaEibar20✓ Favourite won472726
  3. FT!LeganésMallorca11! Drawn263143
  4. FT✓GironaRC Celta Fortuna51✓ Favourite won711811
  5. FT!AlmeríaReal Oviedo22! Drawn572518
  6. FT!CD SabadellTenerife11! Drawn503020
  7. 2nd half AlbaceteEldense20382834
  8. 2nd half CádizCeuta11462826
  9. CastellónSporting Gijón642115