Colour theme
‹ League Two · Matchday 14
Salford City 1stWWWWW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Exeter City 8thWWDWW

Salford City vs Exeter City prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Salford to win: 60%, about 3 in 5

Salford60%Bookies 60
Draw22%Bookies 22
Exeter18%Bookies 18

Goals call3+ goals 55% · bookies 55%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean clearly towards Salford, in line with the published 60% home price, with the table lead and five wins in six backing the market. The one doubt is goals: Exeter's miserly defence and Salford's modest home scoring suggest the 55% over 2.5 line may be slightly generous, so a lower-scoring home win is the likeliest shape.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Salford City's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Salford's late scoring surge meets Exeter's leaky second-half defence.

Salford score 8 of their 23 goals in the last 15 minutes, while Exeter concede 3 of their 7 after the hour. Exeter score just 0.33 per game away and fail to score 46% of the time, so the hosts' 1.9 expected goals looks well earned.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Top-of-the-table hosts with momentum against a mid-table visitor.

Salford lead the league on 28 points from 13 games and have won five of their last six. Exeter sit 8th on 19 points, six back, and have taken just one win in their last five away games. Salford also have four days' rest to Exeter's seven.

Salford CitySalford: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home price looks fair, but the goals line may be a touch high.

Exeter concede only 0.54 per game with 54% clean sheets, and 15% of their matches go over 2.5. Salford score just 1.17 per game at home despite 2.29 away. The 55% over line leans on Salford's away form more than their home record.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Salford City are clear favourites at 60%, with Exeter City on 18% and the draw on 22%. Salford City are 1st and Exeter City 8th in the League Two. In their last five league games, Salford City won five and Exeter City four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Salford City win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
Exeter City win or draw
40%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
78%
3+ goals
55%
4+ goals
32%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
52%
No
48%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Salford City and 0.9 from Exeter City. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–0 (11%), 1–1 (10%), 2–1 (10%), 3–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 48%30%22%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1837
2 60%22%18%Prices moved#2108

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Salford City: last 6

WWWWDW · 12 scored, 5 conceded

26 Octat Walsall4–2W
20 Octat Bristol Rovers2–1W
17 Octvs Crawley Town2–1W
10 Octat Cheltenham2–0W
6 Octat Accrington ST EFL Trophy1–1D
3 Octvs Fleetwood Town1–0W

Last 5 at home: WWLWW

Exeter City: last 6

WWDWDW · 8 scored, 3 conceded

24 Octvs Fleetwood Town2–1W
20 Octvs Crewe2–0W
17 Octat Colchester0–0D
10 Octat Shrewsbury1–0W
6 Octvs Oxford United EFL Trophy2–2D
3 Octvs Rotherham1–0W

Last 5 away: DWLDL

Season stats

Salford CityExeter City
1.77Goals scored per game0.77
1.08Goals conceded per game0.54
1.17Scored per game at home1.14
2.29Scored per game away0.33
54%Matches over 2.5 goals15%
54%Both teams scored23%
31%Clean sheets54%
15%Failed to score46%
1.54Yellow cards per game1.77

League matches only, 13 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesSalford CityExeter City
0–15 min 31
16–30 min 31
31–45 min 20
46–60 min 42
61–75 min 32
76–90 min 81

League Two table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Salford City13+928WWWWW
2Barnet11+822DLWWW
3Cheltenham13+021WWLLL
4Crewe13+021LLWWW
5York12+820WDDDW
6Walsall12+719LWDDD
7Chesterfield13+619WDLDW
8Exeter City13+319WWDWW
9Accrington ST13+618WDWDW
10Shrewsbury13-418DWWLW
11Grimsby13+317WDLLL

Full League Two table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
The Peninsula Stadium, Salford, Greater Manchester
5,100 seats · grass
Rest days
Salford City 4Exeter City 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Salford City 2 · Exeter City 2
Coaches
P. Cklamovski
Salford City, since Aug 2026
M. Taylor
Exeter City, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League Two matches

  1. Newport CountyChesterfield262648
  2. Port ValeRochdale572419
  3. Grimsby TownYork City422533
  4. Tranmere RoversCheltenham Town522523
  5. Swindon TownRotherham United412633
  6. Shrewsbury TownGillingham492823
  7. Oldham AthleticCrawley Town572221
  8. Fleetwood TownBristol Rovers352837
  9. Crewe AlexandraBarnet302545
  10. Colchester UnitedWalsall372736
  11. Accrington StanleyNorthampton Town452926