Colour theme
‹ League Two · Matchday 14
Grimsby Town 11thWDLLL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
York City 5thWDDDW

Grimsby Town vs York City prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Grimsby to win: 42%, about 2 in 5

Grimsby42%Bookies 42
Draw25%Bookies 25
York33%Bookies 33

Goals call3+ goals 58% · bookies 58%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Both sides score regularly and concede enough to make goals likely.

Grimsby average 1.46 scored and 1.23 conceded per game, York 1.75 and 1.08, with both-teams-score at 54% and 67%. That points to a lively second half.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

York arrive higher and in form, but Grimsby's home record keeps this tight.

York sit 5th on 20 points from 12 games, inside the play-offs places, while Grimsby are 11th on 17 from 13. Grimsby's last six show two wins in six, but at home they have won two of the last five. Both had three games in 14 days and six days' rest, so fatigue is even.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The prices look broadly fair, though York's away form gives pause.

York are 5th with 21 goals in 12 games, yet away they have scored just 1.00 per game with a D L D L D run and 8 conceded in five. That sits oddly with 33% on the away win and 60% both-teams-score. Grimsby's 42% home price looks reasonable given their mixed recent run.

York CityYork: slightly overrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Grimsby Town are slight favourites at 42%, with York City on 33% and the draw on 25%. Grimsby Town are 11th and York City 5th in the League Two. In their last five league games, Grimsby Town won one and York City two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Grimsby Town win or draw
67%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
York City win or draw
58%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
80%
3+ goals
58%
4+ goals
35%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Grimsby Town and 1.4 from York City. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 1–2 (8%), 0–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 42%25%33%Stats preview#1779

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Grimsby Town: last 6

WDLLDL · 7 scored, 8 conceded

24 Octat Gillingham4–1W
20 Octat Rochdale2–2D
17 Octvs Northampton0–2L
10 Octat Port Vale0–1L
6 Octvs Burton Albion EFL Trophy0–0D
3 Octvs Shrewsbury1–2L

Last 5 at home: LDLWW

York City: last 6

WDDDWD · 9 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octvs Port Vale2–0W
20 Octvs Accrington ST1–1D
17 Octat Newport County1–1D
10 Octvs Northampton1–1D
26 Sepvs Gillingham3–0W
22 Sepvs Rotherham EFL Trophy1–1D

Last 5 away: DLDLD

Season stats

Grimsby TownYork City
1.46Goals scored per game1.75
1.23Goals conceded per game1.08
1.33Scored per game at home2.29
1.57Scored per game away1.00
54%Matches over 2.5 goals42%
54%Both teams scored67%
31%Clean sheets25%
23%Failed to score8%
1.92Yellow cards per game1.33

League matches only, 13 and 12 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesGrimsby TownYork City
0–15 min 14
16–30 min 22
31–45 min 52
46–60 min 32
61–75 min 55
76–90 min 16

League Two table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Barnet11+822DLWWW
3Cheltenham13+021WWLLL
4Crewe13+021LLWWW
5York City12+820WDDDW
6Walsall12+719LWDDD
7Chesterfield13+619WDLDW
8Exeter City13+319WWDWW
9Accrington ST13+618WDWDW
10Shrewsbury13-418DWWLW
11Grimsby Town13+317WDLLL
12Gillingham13+017LDLWD
13Tranmere13+016DWLDL
14Swindon Town13-316DWDLL

Full League Two table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Blundell Park, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire
9,546 seats
Rest days
Grimsby Town 6York City 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Grimsby Town 3 · York City 3
Coaches
D. Artell
Grimsby Town, since Nov 2023
S. Lindsey
York City, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League Two matches

  1. Newport CountyChesterfield262648
  2. Port ValeRochdale572419
  3. Tranmere RoversCheltenham Town522523
  4. Swindon TownRotherham United412633
  5. Shrewsbury TownGillingham492823
  6. Salford CityExeter City602218
  7. Oldham AthleticCrawley Town572221
  8. Fleetwood TownBristol Rovers352837
  9. Crewe AlexandraBarnet302545
  10. Colchester UnitedWalsall372736
  11. Accrington StanleyNorthampton Town452926