Colour theme
‹ League Two · Matchday 14
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Northampton Town 19thWLWDL

Accrington Stanley vs Northampton Town prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Accrington Stanley to win: 45%, about 2 in 5

Accrington Stanley45%Bookies 45
Draw29%Bookies 29
Northampton26%Bookies 26

Goals call2 goals or fewer 57% · bookies 57%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three lean the same way: Accrington look fairly priced at 45% for the win, with the Dressing Room slightly warmer on them and the Coach slightly cooler. Northampton's goalscoring weakness at 0.73 per game keeps the scepticism on totals, not the 1X2. The 43% for over 2.5 is supported, with the upside cases mainly reliant on Accrington after the interval.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Coach thinks Northampton Town are underrated; The Dressing Room thinks Accrington Stanley are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Accrington's home scoring meets Northampton's blunt attack - goals mostly home-made.

Accrington average 2.00 goals per home game and score heavily either side of half-time (7 in 0-15, 7 in 46-60). Northampton score just 0.80 away per game, with none in the 16-30 or 61-75 periods, and have failed to score in 45% of matches.

Northampton TownNorthampton: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Accrington have the points, the form and the home edge here.

Accrington sit 9th on 18 points from 13 games against Northampton 19th on 13 from 11. Both had seven days' rest, so freshness is even.

Accrington StanleyAccrington Stanley: clearly underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Market reads well, but the 2.5 line leans on Accrington, not Northampton.

The 1X2 looks fair. But Northampton have 0% of matches over 2.5 goals and score 0.73 per game, so the 43% over rate rests almost entirely on Accrington scoring at home. Both teams score 27% for Northampton versus a published 48% - that gap makes over 2.5 look a shade high.

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Accrington Stanley are favourites at 45%, with Northampton Town on 26% and the draw on 29%. Accrington Stanley are 9th and Northampton Town 19th in the League Two. In their last five league games, Accrington Stanley won three and Northampton Town two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Accrington Stanley win or draw
74%
Either team wins (no draw)
71%
Northampton Town win or draw
55%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
69%
3+ goals
43%
4+ goals
22%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Accrington Stanley and 1.0 from Northampton Town. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–0 (13%), 0–1 (9%), 0–0 (9%), 2–1 (9%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 45%29%26%Stats preview#1902

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Accrington Stanley: last 6

WDWDDW · 12 scored, 3 conceded

24 Octat Rochdale5–0W
20 Octat York1–1D
17 Octvs Gillingham3–1W
10 Octat Oldham0–0D
6 Octvs Salford City EFL Trophy1–1D
3 Octvs Cheltenham2–0W

Last 5 at home: WDWDD

Northampton Town: last 6

WLWDLL · 6 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs Colchester2–0W
20 Octvs Tranmere0–1L
17 Octat Grimsby2–0W
10 Octat York1–1D
6 Octat Cambridge United EFL Trophy1–2L
19 Sepvs Rotherham0–1L

Last 5 away: WDLLD

Season stats

Accrington StanleyNorthampton Town
1.69Goals scored per game0.73
1.23Goals conceded per game0.73
2.00Scored per game at home0.67
1.43Scored per game away0.80
54%Matches over 2.5 goals0%
62%Both teams scored27%
31%Clean sheets36%
23%Failed to score45%
2.85Yellow cards per game1.45

League matches only, 13 and 11 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesAccrington StanleyNorthampton Town
0–15 min 72
16–30 min 30
31–45 min 23
46–60 min 72
61–75 min 40
76–90 min 21

League Two table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6Walsall12+719LWDDD
7Chesterfield13+619WDLDW
8Exeter City13+319WWDWW
9Accrington Stanley13+618WDWDW
10Shrewsbury13-418DWWLW
11Grimsby13+317WDLLL
12Gillingham13+017LDLWD
…
16Newport County13+015LDDWD
17Rochdale13-715LDLDW
18Fleetwood Town13-214LLWDL
19Northampton Town11+013WLWDL
20Oldham12-412DLWDL
21Colchester12-512LDDLD
22Rotherham13-612DDLLL

Full League Two table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Wham Stadium, Accrington, Lancashire
5,397 seats · grass
Rest days
Accrington Stanley 7Northampton Town 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Accrington Stanley 2 · Northampton Town 2
Coaches
J. Doolan
Accrington Stanley, since Mar 2024
C. Hogg
Northampton Town, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League Two matches

  1. Newport CountyChesterfield262648
  2. Port ValeRochdale572419
  3. Grimsby TownYork City422533
  4. Tranmere RoversCheltenham Town522523
  5. Swindon TownRotherham United412633
  6. Shrewsbury TownGillingham492823
  7. Salford CityExeter City602218
  8. Oldham AthleticCrawley Town572221
  9. Fleetwood TownBristol Rovers352837
  10. Crewe AlexandraBarnet302545
  11. Colchester UnitedWalsall372736