Colour theme
‹ League Two · Matchday 14
Oldham Athletic 20thDLWDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Crawley Town 24thDLLDL

Oldham Athletic vs Crawley Town prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Oldham to win: 57%, about 3 in 5

Oldham57%Bookies 57
Draw22%Bookies 22
Crawley21%Bookies 21

Goals call3+ goals 63% · bookies 63%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

A competitive, open match with the home side favoured is the overall picture.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals, with Oldham's home scoring doing the damage.

Oldham average 1.83 goals scored per home game against a Crawley side conceding 1.91 per game. Crawley keep no clean sheets, while Oldham are shut out in 33% of matches, so both teams to score at 60% fits. Oldham concede most before half-time, Crawley concede heavily around minutes 31-60.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Oldham sit 20th on 12 points from 12 games; Crawley are 24th, 23-24 is the relegation zone, with 6 points from 11. Crawley's away run reads L L L L D. Both have had 7 days' rest, so freshness is even. Oldham's last home league win was 4-1 over Cheltenham, and their home form is W W D L W.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The 57% on Oldham looks fair, though the away prices may undersell Crawley's scoring.

Crawley score 1.20 per game away, more than Oldham's 0.50 on the road, and both teams scored in 73% of their league games, so 60% both-teams-score looks if anything low. Over 2.5 at 63% sits well against 50% and 55% season rates.

Oldham AthleticOldham: slightly overrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Oldham Athletic are favourites at 57%, with Crawley Town on 21% and the draw on 22%. Oldham Athletic are 20th and Crawley Town 24th in the League Two. In their last five league games, Oldham Athletic won one and Crawley Town none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Oldham Athletic win or draw
79%
Either team wins (no draw)
78%
Crawley Town win or draw
43%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
63%
4+ goals
41%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
60%
No
40%

We expect about 2.1 goals from Oldham Athletic and 1.2 from Crawley Town. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 2–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–1 (10%), 2–0 (8%), 1–0 (8%), 3–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 57%22%21%Stats preview#1761

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Oldham Athletic: last 6

DLWWDL · 10 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octat Barnet1–1D
20 Octat Walsall0–3L
17 Octvs Cheltenham4–1W
13 Octvs Leeds United U21 EFL Trophy4–2W
10 Octvs Accrington ST0–0D
26 Sepvs Salford City1–4L

Last 5 at home: WWDLW

Crawley Town: last 6

DLLDWL · 11 scored, 12 conceded

24 Octvs Tranmere1–1D
20 Octvs Shrewsbury2–3L
17 Octat Salford City1–2L
10 Octvs Chesterfield2–2D
6 Octvs Bromley EFL Trophy4–0W
22 Sepat Milton Keynes Dons EFL Trophy1–4L

Last 5 away: LLLLD

Season stats

Oldham AthleticCrawley Town
1.17Goals scored per game1.09
1.50Goals conceded per game1.91
1.83Scored per game at home1.00
0.50Scored per game away1.20
50%Matches over 2.5 goals55%
50%Both teams scored73%
25%Clean sheets0%
33%Failed to score27%
1.50Yellow cards per game2.45

League matches only, 12 and 11 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesOldham AthleticCrawley Town
0–15 min 03
16–30 min 41
31–45 min 30
46–60 min 22
61–75 min 14
76–90 min 22

League Two table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
17Rochdale13-715LDLDW
18Fleetwood Town13-214LLWDL
19Northampton11+013WLWDL
20Oldham Athletic12-412DLWDL
21Colchester12-512LDDLD
22Rotherham13-612DDLLL
23Port Vale11-612LDWWL
24Crawley Town11-96DLLDL

Full League Two table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Boundary Park, Oldham, Greater Manchester
10,638 seats · grass
Rest days
Oldham Athletic 7Crawley Town 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Oldham Athletic 2 · Crawley Town 2
Coaches
M. Mellon
Oldham Athletic, since Oct 2023
Colin Kazım-Richards
Crawley Town, since Oct 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League Two matches

  1. Newport CountyChesterfield262648
  2. Port ValeRochdale572419
  3. Grimsby TownYork City422533
  4. Tranmere RoversCheltenham Town522523
  5. Swindon TownRotherham United412633
  6. Shrewsbury TownGillingham492823
  7. Salford CityExeter City602218
  8. Fleetwood TownBristol Rovers352837
  9. Crewe AlexandraBarnet302545
  10. Colchester UnitedWalsall372736
  11. Accrington StanleyNorthampton Town452926