Colour theme
‹ League Two · Matchday 14
Port Vale 23rdLDWWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Rochdale 17thLDLDW

Port Vale vs Rochdale prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Port Vale to win: 57%, about 3 in 5

Port Vale57%Bookies 57
Draw24%Bookies 24
Rochdale19%Bookies 19

Goals call2 goals or fewer 51% · bookies 51%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The Coach and Sceptic lean under 2.5 given Vale's miserly home defence, while the Dressing Room sees a standard home edge. A tight, low-scoring home win is the consensus shape.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Vale's home defence meets Rochdale's leaky travels - a low-scoring home win profile.

Port Vale have kept five home clean sheets in a row, conceding none, while scoring just 0.80 per game at home. Rochdale concede 1.69 per game and 62% of their matches go over 2.5, but they score only 0.83 away. Vale concede most after the break (7 of 11 goals after half-time).

✓ In line with bookmakers Fewer goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two struggling sides, but Vale's home run and rest parity give them the edge.

Port Vale sit 23rd with 12 points from 11 games, yet have won four and drawn one of their last five at home. Rochdale are 17th on 15 points from 13, fresh from a 0-5 home defeat. Both teams have had 6 days' rest after 3 games in 14 days.

Port ValePort Vale: slightly overrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home win price looks fair, but the under lean on goals may be too strong.

Vale's 57% seems right given their W W W W D home run, though their 6 goals in 11 games is poor.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Port Vale are favourites at 57%, with Rochdale on 19% and the draw on 24%. Port Vale are 23rd and Rochdale 17th in the League Two. In their last five league games, Port Vale won two and Rochdale one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Port Vale win or draw
82%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Rochdale win or draw
43%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
49%
4+ goals
27%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
48%
No
52%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Port Vale and 0.9 from Rochdale. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–0 (13%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 1–1 (11%), 2–0 (11%), 2–1 (10%), 0–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 57%24%18%Stats preview#1781

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Port Vale: last 6

LDWWWD · 6 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octat York0–2L
20 Octat Gillingham1–1D
17 Octvs Chesterfield1–0W
10 Octvs Grimsby1–0W
6 Octvs Mansfield Town EFL Trophy2–0W
22 Sepat Chesterfield EFL Trophy1–1D

Last 5 at home: WWWWD

Rochdale: last 6

LDLDLW · 6 scored, 16 conceded

24 Octvs Accrington ST0–5L
20 Octvs Grimsby2–2D
17 Octat Crewe2–3L
10 Octat Tranmere1–1D
6 Octat Huddersfield EFL Trophy0–5L
3 Octvs Swindon Town1–0W

Last 5 away: LDLWD

Season stats

Port ValeRochdale
0.55Goals scored per game1.15
1.09Goals conceded per game1.69
0.80Scored per game at home1.43
0.33Scored per game away0.83
9%Matches over 2.5 goals62%
27%Both teams scored46%
36%Clean sheets31%
45%Failed to score31%
2.00Yellow cards per game1.85

League matches only, 11 and 13 games.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesPort ValeRochdale
0–15 min 13
16–30 min 10
31–45 min 23
46–60 min 02
61–75 min 21
76–90 min 05

League Two table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
14Swindon Town13-316DWDLL
15Bristol Rovers13-416DLLLL
16Newport County13+015LDDWD
17Rochdale13-715LDLDW
18Fleetwood Town13-214LLWDL
19Northampton11+013WLWDL
20Oldham12-412DLWDL
21Colchester12-512LDDLD
22Rotherham13-612DDLLL
23Port Vale11-612LDWWL
24Crawley Town11-96DLLDL

Full League Two table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Vale Park, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire
19,052 seats · grass
Rest days
Port Vale 6Rochdale 6
Matches in the last 14 days: Port Vale 3 · Rochdale 3
Coaches
J. Brady
Port Vale, since Aug 2026
Ian Watson
Rochdale, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League Two matches

  1. Newport CountyChesterfield262648
  2. Grimsby TownYork City422533
  3. Tranmere RoversCheltenham Town522523
  4. Swindon TownRotherham United412633
  5. Shrewsbury TownGillingham492823
  6. Salford CityExeter City602218
  7. Oldham AthleticCrawley Town572221
  8. Fleetwood TownBristol Rovers352837
  9. Crewe AlexandraBarnet302545
  10. Colchester UnitedWalsall372736
  11. Accrington StanleyNorthampton Town452926