Colour theme
‹ Serie B · Matchday 8
Catanzaro 20thDLLWL
1–6
UK time (GMT)
Full time
Ascoli 6thDDWLW

Catanzaro vs Ascoli prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Ascoli 36%)

Catanzaro35%Bookies 35
Draw29%Bookies 29
Ascoli36%Bookies 36

Goals call3+ goals 54% · bookies 54% · ✓ 7 goals

The Verdict

All three agree the 1X2 numbers (Catanzaro 37%, draw 30%, Ascoli 33%) broadly hold, with Catanzaro's home goals and Ascoli's better points tally roughly balancing out.

✓ Favourite won (Ascoli 36%) Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think Catanzaro's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Catanzaro's leaky defence meets Ascoli's tight, low-scoring away game.

Goals look likelier at one end.

CatanzaroCatanzaro: slightly underrated Low

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Ascoli's solidity contrasts with a Catanzaro side short on points.

Catanzaro sit 19th with 4 points from 7 (W1 D1 L5), while Ascoli are 6th with 12 (W3 D3 L1). Catanzaro have lost 4 of their last 6, so pressure at the bottom of the table is real, though both sides had 7 days' rest.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The over 2.5 at 53% looks a touch high given Ascoli's low-scoring profile.

The 53% over 2.5 line leans heavily on Catanzaro's 71% over-rate; Ascoli sit at just 29% and have kept clean sheets in 29% of games. Ascoli also won the most recent head-to-head 1-0, and their 0-5 goal record away recently suggests unders may be underestimated.

CatanzaroCatanzaro: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Ascoli are slight favourites at 36%, with Catanzaro on 35% and the draw on 29%. Catanzaro are 20th and Ascoli 6th in Serie B. In their last five league games, Catanzaro won one and Ascoli two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Catanzaro win or draw
64%
Either team wins (no draw)
71%
Ascoli win or draw
65%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
53%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
57%
No
43%

We expect about 1.4 goals from Catanzaro and 1.4 from Ascoli. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 1–2 (8%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 37%30%33%Stats preview#721
2 35%29%36%Prices moved#846

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Catanzaro: last 6

DLLWLL · 6 scored, 11 conceded

16 Octat Hellas Verona2–2D
11 Octvs Mantova1–3L
19 Sepat Sampdoria1–2L
12 Sepvs Carrarese1–0W
5 Sepat Sudtirol0–2L
30 Augat Pisa1–2L

Last 3 at home: LWD

Ascoli: last 6

DDWLWD · 6 scored, 4 conceded

17 Octvs Empoli1–1D
10 Octat Sudtirol0–0D
19 Sepvs Avellino3–1W
12 Sepat Padova0–1L
5 Sepvs Benevento1–0W
29 Augvs Carrarese1–1D

Last 4 away: DLWL

Season stats

CatanzaroAscoli
1.14Goals scored per game1.14
2.00Goals conceded per game0.71
1.00Scored per game at home1.50
1.20Scored per game away0.67
71%Matches over 2.5 goals29%
71%Both teams scored57%
14%Clean sheets29%
14%Failed to score29%

League matches only, 7 games each.

Serie B table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Palermo8+1022WWWWD
2Mantova8+617WLWDW
3Modena8+716WLWWD
4Ascoli8+815WDDWL
5Benevento8+614WDWWW
6Pisa7+513WWDLW
7Sudtirol8+313DLDWD
…
17Empoli8-67LDLLL
18Cremonese8-56LLDDD
19Sampdoria8-85DLLWL
20Catanzaro8-114LDLLW

Full Serie B table

Head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Catanzaro won 1, Ascoli 1, 0 draws; 3.0 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
10 Feb 2024Catanzaro3–2AscoliSerie B
16 Dec 2023Ascoli1–0CatanzaroSerie B

Match context

Rest days
Catanzaro 7Ascoli 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Catanzaro 2 · Ascoli 1
Referee
Andrea Calzavara

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Serie B matches

  1. FT!EmpoliVicenza Virtus02! Upset382933
  2. FT!US AvellinoPadova01! Upset442927
  3. FT!CremoneseJuve Stabia01! Upset492724
  4. FT!Virtus EntellaMantova01! Upset423028
  5. FT✓ModenaCesena30✓ Favourite won632215
  6. FT!SudtirolSampdoria11! Drawn323236
  7. FT✓ArezzoBenevento03✓ Favourite won313039
  8. FT✓PalermoCarrarese21✓ Favourite won661915
  9. 1st half Hellas VeronaPisa00422731