Colour theme
‹ Premier League · Matchday 9
Coventry City 19thLLWWL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Sunderland 20thDLLLL

Coventry City vs Sunderland prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Sunderland to win: 41%, about 2 in 5

Coventry31%Bookies 31
Draw28%Bookies 28
Sunderland41%Bookies 41

Goals call2 goals or fewer 50% · bookies 50%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The Coach sees goals from two poor defences but weak attacks temper that, while the Sceptic thinks Sunderland are marginally overrated away. The over 2.5 line at 50% looks fair.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

Key factors

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Coventry City's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Coventry City favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals, but neither attack convinces

Both teams score just 25% and 38% of the time.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two struggling sides, both desperate, in a tense low-stakes-for-pride scrap

Coventry sit 19th with 6 points from 8 games, Sunderland 20th with 5, both inside the Relegation places 18-20.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Sunderland at 41% looks slightly generous given their away record

Sunderland have won just 1 of their last 6 and score 0.25 per game away in the league, yet are priced at 41%. Coventry's 4-1 win over Newcastle and 1-0 at Nottingham Forest suggest the home side at 31% is a touch low. The 50% over 2.5 line sits right on the 3+ goals figure.

Coventry CityCoventry: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Sunderland are slight favourites at 41%, with Coventry City on 31% and the draw on 28%. Coventry City are 19th and Sunderland 20th in the Premier League. In their last five league games, Coventry City won two and Sunderland none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Coventry City win or draw
59%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Sunderland win or draw
69%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
74%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 1.2 goals from Coventry City and 1.4 from Sunderland. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (10%), 1–2 (9%), 1–0 (9%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 40%27%34%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1833
2 31%28%41%Prices moved#2103

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Coventry City: last 6

LLWWLL · 7 scored, 13 conceded

24 Octvs Fulham0–1L
19 Octat Tottenham1–3L
12 Octvs Newcastle4–1W
19 Sepat Nottingham Forest1–0W
16 Sepvs Aston Villa League Cup1–3L
13 Sepvs Brighton0–5L

Last 5 at home: LWLLL

Sunderland: last 6

DDLWLL · 6 scored, 11 conceded

25 Octvs Leeds0–0D
22 Octat Lech Poznan UEFA Europa League1–1D
18 Octat Bournemouth0–2L
15 Octat Torreense UEFA Europa League2–1W
10 Octvs Brighton0–2L
20 Sepat Manchester City3–5L

Last 5 away: DLWLD

Season stats

Coventry CitySunderland
0.75Goals scored per game0.75
1.88Goals conceded per game1.75
1.00Scored per game at home0.25
0.50Scored per game away1.25
50%Matches over 2.5 goals25%
25%Both teams scored38%
12%Clean sheets25%
62%Failed to score50%
1.00Yellow cards per game1.88

League matches only, 8 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesCoventry CitySunderland
0–15 min 11
16–30 min 00
31–45 min 02
46–60 min 31
61–75 min 01
76–90 min 21

Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
16Manchester United8-37LDDDL
17Crystal Palace8-107LLWDL
18Nottingham Forest8-46DLLLW
19Coventry City8-96LLWWL
20Sunderland8-85DLLLL

Full Premier League table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
The Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry, West Midlands
32,609 seats · grass
Rest days
Coventry City 7Sunderland 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Coventry City 2 · Sunderland 3
Coaches
F. Lampard
Coventry City, since Nov 2024
R. Le Bris
Sunderland, since Jul 2024

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Premier League matches

  1. ChelseaManchester United532423
  2. Hull CityIpswich Town362836
  3. Manchester CityBrighton & Hove Albion592120
  4. BrentfordNottingham Forest482527
  5. AFC BournemouthLeeds United452827
  6. Tottenham HotspurCrystal Palace632017
  7. Aston VillaFulham492526
  8. LiverpoolArsenal312742
  9. Newcastle UnitedEverton422533