Colour theme
‹ Premier League · Matchday 9
Chelsea 5thLWWLD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Manchester United 16thLDDDL

Chelsea vs Manchester United prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Chelsea to win: 53%, about 1 in 2

Chelsea53%Bookies 53
Draw24%Bookies 24
Manchester United23%Bookies 23

Goals call3+ goals 62% · bookies 62%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three land close to the published 53/24/23, with the sceptic nudging Chelsea down a few points given their own defensive record. The goals case is consistent: Chelsea's 2.75 home scoring rate and United's zero clean sheets point to over 2.5 goals, with both sides scoring a live possibility.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts are split: The Dressing Room thinks Chelsea are underrated; The Sceptic thinks Manchester United are underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Chelsea's home scoring meets a leaky United defence, but late goals keep this alive

But Chelsea concede 1.88 a game, and United do most of their scoring late - 4 goals in 61-75 and 3 in 76-90. Both teams score in 62% of both sides' matches, so a trade of goals fits.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Pressure sits squarely on United, and their packed schedule stacks against them

Chelsea are 5th on 13 points after losing to Tottenham. Chelsea have played once in 14 days; United three times, so legs should favour the hosts in the closing stages.

ChelseaChelsea: slightly underrated Low

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look roughly fair, with Chelsea slightly overpriced

Chelsea's 53% may be a touch high: they lost 0-2 to Tottenham and 0-3 at Brentford recently, and United drew four of their last five away. Still, United's 0% clean sheets and 38% failed-to-score rate cap their ceiling. Over 2.5 at 62% looks right given Chelsea's 75% over rate.

Manchester UnitedManchester United: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Chelsea are favourites at 53%, with Manchester United on 23% and the draw on 24%. Chelsea are 5th and Manchester United 16th in the Premier League. In their last five league games, Chelsea won two and Manchester United none.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Chelsea win or draw
77%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Manchester United win or draw
47%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
62%
4+ goals
39%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Chelsea and 1.2 from Manchester United. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (10%), 1–0 (8%), 2–0 (8%), 3–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 53%24%23%Stats preview#1932

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Chelsea: last 6

LWWLDW · 15 scored, 11 conceded

24 Octvs Tottenham0–2L
17 Octat Everton2–0W
10 Octvs Bournemouth5–1W
18 Sepat Brentford0–3L
12 Sepvs Hull City2–2D
9 Sepvs Leeds League Cup6–3W

Last 5 at home: LWDWW

Manchester United: last 6

LLDLDD · 4 scored, 12 conceded

25 Octvs Bournemouth0–3L
21 Octat Como UEFA Champions League1–4L
18 Octat Leeds1–1D
13 Octat Atletico Madrid UEFA Champions League0–2L
10 Octvs Tottenham1–1D
20 Sepat Fulham1–1D

Last 5 away: LDLDD

Season stats

ChelseaManchester United
2.12Goals scored per game1.25
1.88Goals conceded per game1.62
2.75Scored per game at home1.50
1.50Scored per game away1.00
75%Matches over 2.5 goals38%
62%Both teams scored62%
12%Clean sheets0%
25%Failed to score38%
2.00Yellow cards per game2.00

League matches only, 8 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesChelseaManchester United
0–15 min 70
16–30 min 00
31–45 min 22
46–60 min 31
61–75 min 54
76–90 min 23

Premier League table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
2Arsenal8+821WWWLW
3Brighton8+1616LWWWW
4Liverpool8+315WWLWD
5Chelsea8+213LWWLD
6Brentford8+511DLDWD
7Leeds8+311DDLDW
8Newcastle8-211WLLWL
…
13Bournemouth8-19WWLLD
14Tottenham8-29WWDLD
15Fulham8-28WWLDD
16Manchester United8-37LDDDL
17Crystal Palace8-107LLWDL
18Nottingham Forest8-46DLLLW
19Coventry8-96LLWWL

Full Premier League table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Stamford Bridge, London
41,841 seats · grass
Rest days
Chelsea 6Manchester United 5
Matches in the last 14 days: Chelsea 1 · Manchester United 3
Coaches
Xabi Alonso
Chelsea, since Jul 2026
M. Carrick
Manchester United, since Aug 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Premier League matches

  1. Hull CityIpswich Town362836
  2. Manchester CityBrighton & Hove Albion592120
  3. Coventry CitySunderland312841
  4. BrentfordNottingham Forest482527
  5. AFC BournemouthLeeds United452827
  6. Tottenham HotspurCrystal Palace632017
  7. Aston VillaFulham492526
  8. LiverpoolArsenal312742
  9. Newcastle UnitedEverton422533