Colour theme
‹ League One · Matchday 14
Milton Keynes Dons 18thWLWLD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Doncaster Rovers 17thWLLWW

Milton Keynes Dons vs Doncaster Rovers prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Milton Keynes Dons to win: 40%, about 2 in 5

Milton Keynes Dons40%Bookies 40
Draw26%Bookies 26
Doncaster34%Bookies 34

Goals call3+ goals 55% · bookies 55%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three land near the published 40/26/34 split, with the sceptic nudging Doncaster up on their superior defensive record and the coach backing the goals line on late-goal patterns. The dressing room sees two evenly matched mid-table sides, so a tight, competitive game is the consensus reading.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 2 think Doncaster Rovers's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two mid-table sides with little pressure but plenty to prove

These clubs sit 18th and 17th on 12 points, far from both the play-offs and the relegation places. MK Dons have drawn 6 of 11 and won just 2, though their home form reads W L W W D.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home price looks slightly generous given Doncaster's better defence

Doncaster concede 1.18 per game with 36% clean sheets, better than MK Dons' 1.64 and 27%, yet get only 34%. MK Dons lost 1-5 to Reading recently and their 45% over 2.5 rate sits below the 55% total, so the goals line may be a touch high.

Doncaster RoversDoncaster: slightly underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Milton Keynes Dons are slight favourites at 40%, with Doncaster Rovers on 34% and the draw on 26%. Milton Keynes Dons are 18th and Doncaster Rovers 17th in the League One. In their last five league games, Milton Keynes Dons won two and Doncaster Rovers three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Milton Keynes Dons win or draw
66%
Either team wins (no draw)
74%
Doncaster Rovers win or draw
60%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
78%
3+ goals
55%
4+ goals
32%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
58%
No
42%

We expect about 1.5 goals from Milton Keynes Dons and 1.4 from Doncaster Rovers. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 1–2 (8%), 0–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 35%27%38%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1841
2 40%26%34%Prices moved#2110

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Milton Keynes Dons: last 6

WLWLWW · 15 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octat Stevenage1–0W
20 Octat Blackpool0–2L
17 Octvs Luton2–1W
10 Octvs Reading1–5L
6 Octvs Brentford U21 EFL Trophy7–1W
22 Sepvs Crawley Town EFL Trophy4–1W

Last 5 at home: WLWWD

Doncaster Rovers: last 6

WLLWWW · 7 scored, 4 conceded

24 Octvs Sheffield Wednesday2–0W
20 Octvs Stockport County0–2L
17 Octat Leicester1–2L
10 Octvs Burton Albion1–0W
6 Octvs Liverpool U21 EFL Trophy1–0W
19 Sepat Peterborough2–0W

Last 5 away: LWLDL

Season stats

Milton Keynes DonsDoncaster Rovers
1.09Goals scored per game1.09
1.64Goals conceded per game1.18
1.00Scored per game at home1.00
1.17Scored per game away1.20
45%Matches over 2.5 goals36%
64%Both teams scored45%
27%Clean sheets36%
27%Failed to score27%
1.91Yellow cards per game2.18

League matches only, 11 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesMilton Keynes DonsDoncaster Rovers
0–15 min 02
16–30 min 31
31–45 min 12
46–60 min 52
61–75 min 01
76–90 min 44

League One table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
14Wycombe12-415DDWLD
15Leyton Orient12+214LLWDL
16AFC Wimbledon12-1113DLLLD
17Doncaster Rovers11-112WLLWW
18Milton Keynes Dons11-612WLWLD
19Notts County11-311DWLLL
20Blackpool11-411LWLLL
21Peterborough12-1010DLDWL

Full League One table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
Stadium mk, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
30,500 seats · grass
Rest days
Milton Keynes Dons 7Doncaster Rovers 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Milton Keynes Dons 2 · Doncaster Rovers 2
Coaches
P. Warne
Milton Keynes Dons, since Apr 2025
G. McCann
Doncaster Rovers, since May 2023

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League One matches

  1. Plymouth ArgyleReading432532
  2. Leyton OrientCambridge United352738
  3. Bradford CityHuddersfield Town352837
  4. Wycombe WanderersBurton Albion632116
  5. Wigan AthleticBromley512524
  6. Stockport CountyAFC Wimbledon78148
  7. Peterborough UnitedLuton Town262351
  8. Mansfield TownNotts County542422
  9. Leicester CityStevenage552421
  10. BarnsleyOxford United342541
  11. Sheffield WednesdayBlackpool592219