Colour theme
‹ League One · Matchday 14
Leicester City 13thLWWLD
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Stevenage 12thLWLWL

Leicester City vs Stevenage prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Leicester to win: 55%, about 3 in 5

Leicester55%Bookies 55
Draw24%Bookies 24
Stevenage21%Bookies 21

Goals call3+ goals 54% · bookies 54%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land close to the published numbers, with only mild doubt about the size of Leicester's home edge given Stevenage's solid away record and earlier win over them. The consensus sits near 55% home, 24% draw, 21% away, with the over 2.5 line at 54% backed by Leicester's 64% over rate and both-teams-score at 54%.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Stevenage's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Stevenage favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Leicester's leaky home defence meets Stevenage's late-scoring habit

Leicester concede 1.55 per game and have let in 9 in their last 5 at home, while Stevenage score 5 of their goals in the final 15 minutes and concede none before the 16th minute. Both teams score in 64% of Leicester's games, so goals at both ends look likely.

Leicester CityLeicester: slightly overrated More goalsLow

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Mid-table pair, but Leicester's home form gives them an edge

Both sides sit on 15 points from 11 games, Leicester 13th and Stevenage 12th, well clear of the Relegation places at 21-24 and far from the Play-offs at 3-6. Leicester have won 3 of their last 5 at home and both teams had 7 days' rest, so freshness is equal.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Stevenage's away record argues the home lean is too strong

Stevenage beat Leicester 2-1 in the EFL Trophy this season and have taken 11 points from their last 5 away (W2 D1 L2), conceding just 5.

StevenageStevenage: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Leicester City are favourites at 55%, with Stevenage on 21% and the draw on 24%. Leicester City are 13th and Stevenage 12th in the League One. In their last five league games, Leicester City won two and Stevenage two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Leicester City win or draw
79%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Stevenage win or draw
45%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
77%
3+ goals
54%
4+ goals
31%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 1.8 goals from Leicester City and 1.0 from Stevenage. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 1–0 (11%), 2–1 (10%), 2–0 (9%), 0–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 36%25%38%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1842
2 55%24%21%Prices moved#2112

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Leicester City: last 6

LWWLLW · 15 scored, 9 conceded

24 Octat Luton1–2L
20 Octat Bromley4–0W
17 Octvs Doncaster2–1W
10 Octvs Peterborough1–3L
6 Octat Stevenage EFL Trophy1–2L
22 Sepvs Fulham U21 EFL Trophy6–1W

Last 5 at home: WLWLW

Stevenage: last 6

LWLWWW · 12 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs Milton Keynes Dons0–1L
20 Octvs Plymouth3–0W
17 Octat Bradford0–2L
10 Octvs Wigan1–0W
6 Octvs Leicester EFL Trophy2–1W
22 Sepat Walsall EFL Trophy6–1W

Last 5 away: LWLWD

Season stats

Leicester CityStevenage
1.55Goals scored per game1.36
1.55Goals conceded per game1.00
1.20Scored per game at home1.50
1.83Scored per game away1.20
64%Matches over 2.5 goals45%
64%Both teams scored45%
27%Clean sheets27%
18%Failed to score36%
1.73Yellow cards per game1.64

League matches only, 11 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesLeicester CityStevenage
0–15 min 30
16–30 min 23
31–45 min 61
46–60 min 24
61–75 min 42
76–90 min 15

League One table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
9Mansfield Town11+418WWDWD
10Luton11+217WWLWL
11Burton Albion13-117WDDLL
12Stevenage11+415LWLWL
13Leicester City11+015LWWLD
14Wycombe12-415DDWLD
15Leyton Orient12+214LLWDL
16AFC Wimbledon12-1113DLLLD

Full League One table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
King Power Stadium, Leicester, Leicestershire
34,310 seats · grass
Rest days
Leicester City 7Stevenage 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Leicester City 2 · Stevenage 2
Coaches
Russell Martin
Leicester City, since Jul 2026
A. Revell
Stevenage, since Aug 2020

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League One matches

  1. Plymouth ArgyleReading432532
  2. Leyton OrientCambridge United352738
  3. Bradford CityHuddersfield Town352837
  4. Wycombe WanderersBurton Albion632116
  5. Wigan AthleticBromley512524
  6. Stockport CountyAFC Wimbledon78148
  7. Peterborough UnitedLuton Town262351
  8. Milton Keynes DonsDoncaster Rovers402634
  9. Mansfield TownNotts County542422
  10. BarnsleyOxford United342541
  11. Sheffield WednesdayBlackpool592219