Colour theme
‹ League One · Matchday 14
Bradford City 3rdDDWDD
UK time (GMT)
Preview

Bradford City vs Huddersfield Town prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Huddersfield 37%)

Bradford35%Bookies 35
Draw28%Bookies 28
Huddersfield37%Bookies 37

Goals call3+ goals 50% · bookies 50%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

The analysts agree that Huddersfield holds the edge, driven by their superior attacking output and league position. However, Bradford's defensive solidity at home and the high goal frequency suggest a competitive, high-scoring encounter.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Bradford City's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Huddersfield averages 2.00 goals per game, while Bradford averages 0.83. Huddersfield scores heavily late, with 7 goals in the 76-90 period.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Title contenders Huddersfield face a mid-table Bradford side fighting for the Play-offs.

Huddersfield sits 1st with 25 points from 12 games. Bradford is 3rd with 22 points. Both teams have 3 games in 14 days.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Bradford's strong home form and clean sheet record may challenge the market's view of Huddersfield's dominance.

Bradford has 75% clean sheets in this competition. Huddersfield has only 25% clean sheets. Bradford's last 5 home games saw 6 goals scored and 3 conceded.

Bradford CityBradford: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Huddersfield Town are slight favourites at 37%, with Bradford City on 35% and the draw on 28%. Bradford City are 3rd and Huddersfield Town 1st in the League One. In their last five league games, Bradford City won one and Huddersfield Town four.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Bradford City win or draw
63%
Either team wins (no draw)
72%
Huddersfield Town win or draw
65%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
75%
3+ goals
50%
4+ goals
28%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
54%
No
46%

We expect about 1.3 goals from Bradford City and 1.4 from Huddersfield Town. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (12%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 8. Next: 0–1 (9%), 1–0 (9%), 1–2 (8%), 2–1 (8%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 35%28%37%Stats preview#1789

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Bradford City: last 6

DDWDWD · 7 scored, 1 conceded

24 Octat Oxford United0–0D
20 Octat Burton Albion0–0D
17 Octvs Stevenage2–0W
10 Octvs Leyton Orient0–0D
6 Octat Rotherham EFL Trophy4–0W
3 Octat Reading1–1D

Last 5 at home: WDWWL

Huddersfield Town: last 6

WWWDWW · 18 scored, 5 conceded

24 Octvs Wigan2–1W
20 Octvs Peterborough4–1W
17 Octat Plymouth2–0W
10 Octvs Sheffield Wednesday2–2D
6 Octvs Rochdale EFL Trophy5–0W
3 Octat Burton Albion3–1W

Last 5 away: WWLDW

Season stats

Bradford CityHuddersfield Town
0.83Goals scored per game2.00
0.42Goals conceded per game0.92
1.20Scored per game at home2.50
0.57Scored per game away1.50
8%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
17%Both teams scored75%
75%Clean sheets25%
33%Failed to score8%
2.08Yellow cards per game1.42

League matches only, 12 games each.

When goals come

Goals scored this season by 15-minute period.
MinutesBradford CityHuddersfield Town
0–15 min 25
16–30 min 12
31–45 min 03
46–60 min 33
61–75 min 15
76–90 min 37

League One table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Huddersfield Town12+1325WWWDW
2Stockport County12+1223DWWWW
3Bradford City12+522DDWDD
4Plymouth13+222WLLWW
5Reading12+1221WWLWD
6Cambridge United12+320LDWWD

Full League One table · Predicted final table

Match context

Stadium
University of Bradford Stadium, Bradford, West Yorkshire
25,136 seats · grass
Rest days
Bradford City 6Huddersfield Town 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Bradford City 3 · Huddersfield Town 3
Coaches
M. Duff
Bradford City, since Oct 2026
Martin Drury
Huddersfield Town, since Oct 2026

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More League One matches

  1. Plymouth ArgyleReading432532
  2. Leyton OrientCambridge United352738
  3. Wycombe WanderersBurton Albion632116
  4. Wigan AthleticBromley512524
  5. Stockport CountyAFC Wimbledon78148
  6. Peterborough UnitedLuton Town262351
  7. Milton Keynes DonsDoncaster Rovers402634
  8. Mansfield TownNotts County542422
  9. Leicester CityStevenage552421
  10. BarnsleyOxford United342541
  11. Sheffield WednesdayBlackpool592219