Colour theme
‹ Eerste Divisie · Matchday 13
Waalwijk 11thDDLDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Almere City FC 4thLLWWL

Waalwijk vs Almere City FC prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Waalwijk to win: 44%, about 2 in 5

Waalwijk44%Bookies 44
Draw24%Bookies 24
Almere32%Bookies 32

Goals call3+ goals 68% · bookies 68%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three cards point the same way: Waalwijk's home strength against Almere's excellent away record makes the 44-24-32 spread fair, and the attacking profiles push goals. The 68% over 2.5 line looks right, with both teams scoring at 68% also credible. A close, high-scoring contest is the sensible read.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think Almere City FC's chances are better than the bookmakers say. It does not make Almere City FC favourites.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two attack-minded sides with leaky hosts point to goals from both teams.

With both attacks in form, goals look likely.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Fourth versus eleventh, but both arrive on equal rest and Waalwijk's draw-heavy run keeps this tight.

Almere sit 4th on 22 points from 12 games (W7 D1 L4); Waalwijk are 11th on 16 (W3 D7 L2) - only six points apart. Waalwijk have drawn four of their last six and seven overall, so sharing points is in their nature.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Prices look fair, but Almere's away record argues their 32% is slightly generous to Waalwijk.

The 44/24/32 spread and the 68% over 2.5 line broadly match the season record. My one nudge: Almere score 2.50 per game away with a 3-2 away run (14 scored, 6 conceded), while Waalwijk's xG split is only 1.9 v 1.6. I'd trim Waalwijk to 42% and shade the over down a touch.

Almere City FCAlmere: slightly underrated Low

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Waalwijk are slight favourites at 44%, with Almere City FC on 32% and the draw on 24%. Waalwijk are 11th and Almere City FC 4th in the Eerste Divisie. In their last five league games, Waalwijk won none and Almere City FC two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Waalwijk win or draw
68%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
Almere City FC win or draw
56%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
86%
3+ goals
67%
4+ goals
46%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
68%
No
32%

We expect about 1.9 goals from Waalwijk and 1.6 from Almere City FC. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (9%). Even the likeliest exact score happens less than 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–2 (7%), 2–2 (7%), 1–0 (6%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 44%24%32%Stats preview#1788

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Waalwijk: last 6

DDLDLW · 9 scored, 9 conceded

23 Octat De Graafschap1–1D
18 Octvs FC Volendam1–1D
9 Octat Heracles0–3L
3 Octvs Emmen1–1D
26 Sepat Roda0–2L
18 Sepvs MVV6–1W

Last 5 at home: DDWWD

Almere City FC: last 6

LLWWLW · 10 scored, 8 conceded

23 Octvs Roda2–3L
17 Octat Emmen1–2L
9 Octvs FC Eindhoven3–0W
3 Octvs FC Volendam1–0W
25 Sepat Dordrecht2–3L
18 Sepvs Heracles1–0W

Last 5 away: LLWWW

Season stats

WaalwijkAlmere City FC
1.75Goals scored per game2.08
1.42Goals conceded per game1.00
2.67Scored per game at home1.67
0.83Scored per game away2.50
42%Matches over 2.5 goals67%
75%Both teams scored50%
8%Clean sheets42%
17%Failed to score8%

League matches only, 12 games each.

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Heracles12+2329DWWDW
2VVV Venlo12+1425WDWWL
3Emmen12+725WWWDW
4Almere City FC12+1322LLWWL
5Roda12+422WWDLW
6NAC Breda12+321DWWDW
7FC Volendam12+919WDWLW
8Jong AZ12+517WDLWD
9Vitesse12-117LWLDL
10MVV12-1117DLLLW
11Waalwijk12+416DDLDL
12Jong PSV U2112-216WLDLD
13Den Bosch12-315DWWDL
14FC OSS12-113DLWWL

Full Eerste Divisie table

Match context

Rest days
Waalwijk 7Almere City FC 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Waalwijk 2 · Almere City FC 2
Weather at kick-off
9°C · wind 9 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Eerste Divisie average: 3.59 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Eerste Divisie matches

  1. EmmenDen Bosch522226
  2. FC VolendamDe Graafschap472330
  3. Helmond SportFC Eindhoven452530
  4. Roda JC KerkradeJong AZ582121
  5. MVV MaastrichtVVV-Venlo292447
  6. Heracles AlmeloFC OSS8497
  7. Jong AjaxVitesse352342
  8. Jong PSVNAC Breda222157
  9. Jong FC UtrechtFC Dordrecht402535