Colour theme
‹ Eerste Divisie · Matchday 13
Heracles Almelo 1stDWWDW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
FC OSS 14thDLWWL

Heracles Almelo vs FC OSS prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Heracles Almelo to win: 84%, about 4 in 5

Heracles Almelo84%Bookies 84
Draw9%Bookies 9
OSS7%Bookies 7

Goals call3+ goals 77% · bookies 77%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings point the same way: a dominant home side with five straight home wins and 3.20 goals a game at home, against a visitor winless in five away games scoring 0.50 a game on the road. The published 84% home probability looks well supported, and the 77% over 2.5 line is broadly fair, with the sceptic seeing only mild downside on goals.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

All three broadly agree with the bookmakers.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Heracles' home scoring machine meets OSS's leaky away defence - goals look likely.

Heracles score 3.20 a game at home with five straight home wins, 16 scored and 4 conceded. Both teams score in 67% of each side's matches.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Top against 14th with both sides fresh - the table gap should tell.

Heracles lead the table on 29 points from 12 games (W9 D2 L1); OSS sit 14th on 13 (W4 D1 L7).

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The home price looks right, but OSS's away scoring slump may make the totals line slightly rich.

Heracles' 3-0 and 2-0 home-style wins suggest one-sided scorelines are live. Over 2.5 at 77% looks about fair given Heracles' 75% rate.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Heracles Almelo are clear favourites at 84%, with FC OSS on 7% and the draw on 9%. Heracles Almelo are 1st and FC OSS 14th in the Eerste Divisie. In their last five league games, Heracles Almelo won three and FC OSS two.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Heracles Almelo win or draw
94%
Either team wins (no draw)
91%
FC OSS win or draw
16%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
91%
3+ goals
77%
4+ goals
57%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
53%
No
47%

We expect about 3.2 goals from Heracles Almelo and 0.8 from FC OSS. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 3–0 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–0 (9%), 4–0 (8%), 3–1 (8%), 2–1 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 72%15%13%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1953
2 84%9%6%Prices moved#2204

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Heracles Almelo: last 6

DWWDWL · 13 scored, 5 conceded

23 Octat NAC Breda1–1D
18 Octat MVV5–1W
9 Octvs Waalwijk3–0W
2 Octat Helmond Sport2–2D
26 Sepvs Vitesse2–0W
18 Sepat Almere City FC0–1L

Last 5 at home: WWWWW

FC OSS: last 6

DLWWLW · 14 scored, 8 conceded

23 Octvs Jong Ajax3–3D
16 Octat Den Bosch1–2L
9 Octvs Helmond Sport3–1W
3 Octvs MVV4–1W
26 Sepat Emmen0–1L
18 Sepvs Dordrecht3–0W

Last 5 away: LLLLL

Season stats

Heracles AlmeloFC OSS
3.08Goals scored per game1.58
1.17Goals conceded per game1.67
3.20Scored per game at home2.67
3.00Scored per game away0.50
75%Matches over 2.5 goals83%
67%Both teams scored67%
25%Clean sheets8%
8%Failed to score25%

League matches only, 12 games each.

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Heracles Almelo12+2329DWWDW
2VVV Venlo12+1425WDWWL
3Emmen12+725WWWDW
4Almere City FC12+1322LLWWL
…
11Waalwijk12+416DDLDL
12Jong PSV U2112-216WLDLD
13Den Bosch12-315DWWDL
14FC OSS12-113DLWWL
15Jong Ajax12-1112DWLDL
16De Graafschap12-1112DLWDW
17FC Eindhoven12-911LLLDL

Full Eerste Divisie table

Match context

Travel for FC OSS
102 km
Rest days
Heracles Almelo 10FC OSS 10
Matches in the last 14 days: Heracles Almelo 1 · FC OSS 1
Weather at kick-off
10°C · wind 12 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Eerste Divisie average: 3.59 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Eerste Divisie matches

  1. EmmenDen Bosch522226
  2. FC VolendamDe Graafschap472330
  3. Helmond SportFC Eindhoven452530
  4. Roda JC KerkradeJong AZ582121
  5. WaalwijkAlmere City FC442432
  6. MVV MaastrichtVVV-Venlo292447
  7. Jong AjaxVitesse352342
  8. Jong PSVNAC Breda222157
  9. Jong FC UtrechtFC Dordrecht402535