Colour theme
‹ Eerste Divisie · Matchday 13
Jong Ajax 15thDWLDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
Vitesse 9thLWLDL

Jong Ajax vs Vitesse prediction

Data modelGoals model, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Vitesse to win: 42%, about 2 in 5

Jong Ajax35%
Draw23%
Vitesse42%

Goals call3+ goals 66%

No bookmaker prices: these numbers come from our goals model only.

The Verdict

All three readings land close to the published numbers: Vitesse narrowly favoured at 42% against Jong Ajax's 35%, with the draw at 23%. The coach's defensive numbers and the league's 3.59 goals per match support the 66% over 2.5 line, and nobody sees grounds to move far from it.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

Our analysts read the numbers only.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals at both ends in Ouder-Amstel

Jong Ajax concede 2.42 per game with clean sheets in just 17% of matches, while Vitesse keep only 8% and fail to score in 42%. Both teams score in 67% of Jong Ajax games, and the competition averages 3.59 goals per match.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Vitesse's steadier season gives them the edge over a struggling host

Vitesse sit 9th on 17 points from 12 games; Jong Ajax are 15th on 12 points. Both have had 10 days' rest with one game in 14. Jong Ajax have lost four of their last six, while Vitesse have won two of their last six.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look broadly fair, maybe a shade kind to Vitesse

Vitesse have lost three of their last six and Jong Ajax won their last home league game 2-1. Jong Ajax score 1.50 per game at home, matching Vitesse's 1.33 away, so the 42%-35% away lean looks only slightly generous.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Vitesse are slight favourites at 42%, with Jong Ajax on 35% and the draw on 23%. Jong Ajax are 15th and Vitesse 9th in the Eerste Divisie. In their last five league games, Jong Ajax won one and Vitesse one.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Jong Ajax win or draw
58%
Either team wins (no draw)
77%
Vitesse win or draw
64%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
85%
3+ goals
66%
4+ goals
44%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
67%
No
33%

We expect about 1.6 goals from Jong Ajax and 1.8 from Vitesse. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–2 (9%), 2–1 (8%), 2–2 (7%), 0–1 (6%).

How these numbers are made

No bookmaker priced this match, so the numbers come from our goals model: attack and defence ratings from this season's results in this league, with home advantage. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 35%23%42%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#2079

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Jong Ajax: last 6

DWLDLL · 6 scored, 15 conceded

23 Octat FC OSS3–3D
19 Octvs De Graafschap2–1W
9 Octvs VVV Venlo0–3L
18 Sepvs Roda0–0D
14 Sepat Jong Utrecht1–6L
11 Sepvs Waalwijk0–2L

Last 5 at home: WLDLW

Vitesse: last 6

LWLDLW · 6 scored, 9 conceded

23 Octvs Emmen0–2L
16 Octat FC Eindhoven1–0W
9 Octat FC Volendam0–2L
3 Octvs NAC Breda2–2D
26 Sepat Heracles0–2L
19 Sepvs Jong PSV U213–1W

Last 5 away: WLLLW

Season stats

Jong AjaxVitesse
1.50Goals scored per game1.33
2.42Goals conceded per game1.42
1.50Scored per game at home1.33
1.50Scored per game away1.33
67%Matches over 2.5 goals50%
67%Both teams scored50%
17%Clean sheets8%
25%Failed to score42%

League matches only, 12 games each.

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
6NAC Breda12+321DWWDW
7FC Volendam12+919WDWLW
8Jong AZ12+517WDLWD
9Vitesse12-117LWLDL
10MVV12-1117DLLLW
11Waalwijk12+416DDLDL
12Jong PSV U2112-216WLDLD
13Den Bosch12-315DWWDL
14FC OSS12-113DLWWL
15Jong Ajax12-1112DWLDL
16De Graafschap12-1112DLWDW
17FC Eindhoven12-911LLLDL
18Dordrecht12-1511LWLDW

Full Eerste Divisie table

Match context

Rest days
Jong Ajax 10Vitesse 10
Matches in the last 14 days: Jong Ajax 1 · Vitesse 1
Goals in this league
Eerste Divisie average: 3.59 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Eerste Divisie matches

  1. EmmenDen Bosch522226
  2. FC VolendamDe Graafschap472330
  3. Helmond SportFC Eindhoven452530
  4. Roda JC KerkradeJong AZ582121
  5. WaalwijkAlmere City FC442432
  6. MVV MaastrichtVVV-Venlo292447
  7. Heracles AlmeloFC OSS8497
  8. Jong PSVNAC Breda222157
  9. Jong FC UtrechtFC Dordrecht402535