Colour theme
‹ Eerste Divisie · Matchday 13
Helmond Sport 19thLLLDL
UK time (GMT)
Preview
FC Eindhoven 17thLLLDL

Helmond Sport vs FC Eindhoven prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

Helmond Sport to win: 45%, about 2 in 5

Helmond Sport45%Bookies 45
Draw25%Bookies 25
Eindhoven30%Bookies 30

Goals call3+ goals 60% · bookies 60%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

All three readings land near the published 45-25-30, with a mild home lean backed by Helmond's 1.83 home scoring rate against an Eindhoven side conceding 2.08 a game. On goals, the coach sees over 2.5 as fair to slightly generous, the sceptic trims it below 60%; both agree 2+ goals at 82% is well supported.

Version 1 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

1 of 3 think a draw is underrated.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences point to goals at both ends

Helmond concede 2.17 a game with 0% clean sheets; FC Eindhoven concede 2.08. Helmond score 1.83 per game at home, Eindhoven 1.00 away.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Two struggling sides, seven days rest each, points badly needed

Helmond sit 19th on 9 points (W2 D3 L7), Eindhoven 17th on 11 (W3 D2 L7). Helmond have lost five of their last six; Eindhoven four of six. Both had 7 days' rest and one game in 14, so freshness is equal and the pressure to stop the rot is shared.

✓ In line with bookmakers

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

Home lean looks fair but the over may be a touch high

The 45-25-30 split roughly matches the season: Helmond win 2 of 12, Eindhoven 3 of 12, so a narrow home edge is defensible.

Draw underrated Fewer goalsLow

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

Helmond Sport are favourites at 45%, with FC Eindhoven on 30% and the draw on 25%. Helmond Sport are 19th and FC Eindhoven 17th in the Eerste Divisie. Neither side has won any of their last five league games.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

Helmond Sport win or draw
70%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
FC Eindhoven win or draw
55%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
82%
3+ goals
60%
4+ goals
38%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
61%
No
39%

We expect about 1.7 goals from Helmond Sport and 1.4 from FC Eindhoven. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (11%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 9. Next: 2–1 (9%), 1–0 (8%), 1–2 (7%), 2–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 45%25%30%Stats preview#1812

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

Helmond Sport: last 6

LLLDLL · 8 scored, 16 conceded

23 Octat Jong AZ4–5L
16 Octvs NAC Breda0–2L
9 Octat FC OSS1–3L
2 Octvs Heracles2–2D
26 Sepat MVV0–2L
18 Sepat Den Bosch1–2L

Last 5 at home: LDWWD

FC Eindhoven: last 6

LLLDLW · 8 scored, 13 conceded

23 Octvs Jong PSV U211–2L
16 Octvs Vitesse0–1L
9 Octat Almere City FC0–3L
3 Octvs De Graafschap2–2D
26 Sepat NAC Breda2–4L
18 Sepvs Emmen3–1W

Last 5 away: LLDLW

Season stats

Helmond SportFC Eindhoven
1.67Goals scored per game1.33
2.17Goals conceded per game2.08
1.83Scored per game at home1.57
1.50Scored per game away1.00
67%Matches over 2.5 goals75%
83%Both teams scored67%
0%Clean sheets17%
17%Failed to score25%

League matches only, 12 games each.

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
14FC OSS12-113DLWWL
15Jong Ajax12-1112DWLDL
16De Graafschap12-1112DLWDW
17FC Eindhoven12-911LLLDL
18Dordrecht12-1511LWLDW
19Helmond Sport12-69LLLDL
20Jong Utrecht12-127LLLLW

Full Eerste Divisie table

Match context

Travel for FC Eindhoven
13 km
Rest days
Helmond Sport 7FC Eindhoven 7
Matches in the last 14 days: Helmond Sport 1 · FC Eindhoven 1
Weather at kick-off
9°C · wind 11 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Eerste Divisie average: 3.59 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Eerste Divisie matches

  1. EmmenDen Bosch522226
  2. FC VolendamDe Graafschap472330
  3. Roda JC KerkradeJong AZ582121
  4. WaalwijkAlmere City FC442432
  5. MVV MaastrichtVVV-Venlo292447
  6. Heracles AlmeloFC OSS8497
  7. Jong AjaxVitesse352342
  8. Jong PSVNAC Breda222157
  9. Jong FC UtrechtFC Dordrecht402535