Colour theme
‹ Eerste Divisie · Matchday 13
MVV Maastricht 10thDLLLW
UK time (GMT)
Preview
VVV-Venlo 2ndWDWWL

MVV Maastricht vs VVV-Venlo prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour forecast · data model

Who wins?

VVV-Venlo to win: 47%, about 1 in 2

MVV Maastricht29%Bookies 29
Draw24%Bookies 24
VVV-Venlo47%Bookies 47

Goals call3+ goals 64% · bookies 64%

Bookmakers' prices with their margin removed; a stats preview does not adjust them with news.

The Verdict

On goals, heavy scoring and conceding on both sides support the 64% over line, with the coach nudging it slightly higher.

Version 2 · updated Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think VVV-Venlo's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

VVV's away firepower against a leaky MVV defence points to goals and an away win.

MVV concede 2.25 per game and kept clean sheets in just 17% of matches; VVV score 2.83 per game overall and 2.67 away. That profile favours the visitors and a high-scoring game.

VVV-VenloVVV-Venlo: clearly underrated More goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

MVV have lost 4 of their last 6, including 1-5 at home to Heracles. Both sides had 7 days' rest, so there is no fixture-load edge; the gap in points and recent run shapes this as an away-leaning game.

VVV-VenloVVV-Venlo: clearly underrated Med

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The published numbers look about right; the draw may be slightly underrated.

The 47% away line matches VVV's away record of W W L W L, though they conceded 10 in those five games, and MVV have won 2 of their last 5 at home. The 64% over line sits comfortably with the season scoring rates. If anything, the 24% draw looks a touch light given MVV's home draws.

✓ In line with bookmakers

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

VVV-Venlo are favourites at 47%, with MVV Maastricht on 29% and the draw on 24%. MVV Maastricht are 10th and VVV-Venlo 2nd in the Eerste Divisie. In their last five league games, MVV Maastricht won one and VVV-Venlo three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

MVV Maastricht win or draw
53%
Either team wins (no draw)
76%
VVV-Venlo win or draw
71%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
84%
3+ goals
64%
4+ goals
42%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
64%
No
36%

We expect about 1.4 goals from MVV Maastricht and 1.9 from VVV-Venlo. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 1–2 (9%), 2–1 (7%), 0–1 (7%), 2–2 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 25%19%56%Stats preview (goals model, no bookmaker prices)#1952
2 29%24%47%Prices moved#2144

This table freezes at kick-off; the last version before the start is the one that counts. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

MVV Maastricht: last 6

DLLLWL · 7 scored, 18 conceded

23 Octat Den Bosch2–2D
18 Octvs Heracles1–5L
9 Octat NAC Breda0–1L
3 Octat FC OSS1–4L
26 Sepvs Helmond Sport2–0W
18 Sepat Waalwijk1–6L

Last 5 at home: LWLDW

VVV-Venlo: last 6

WDWWLW · 18 scored, 10 conceded

24 Octat Dordrecht4–2W
16 Octvs Jong AZ4–4D
9 Octat Jong Ajax3–0W
4 Octvs Roda2–0W
26 Sepat FC Volendam2–3L
18 Sepat Jong Utrecht3–1W

Last 5 away: WWLWL

Season stats

MVV MaastrichtVVV-Venlo
1.33Goals scored per game2.83
2.25Goals conceded per game1.67
1.17Scored per game at home3.00
1.50Scored per game away2.67
67%Matches over 2.5 goals83%
67%Both teams scored67%
17%Clean sheets33%
17%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 12 games each.

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Heracles12+2329DWWDW
2VVV-Venlo12+1425WDWWL
3Emmen12+725WWWDW
4Almere City FC12+1322LLWWL
5Roda12+422WWDLW
…
7FC Volendam12+919WDWLW
8Jong AZ12+517WDLWD
9Vitesse12-117LWLDL
10MVV Maastricht12-1117DLLLW
11Waalwijk12+416DDLDL
12Jong PSV U2112-216WLDLD
13Den Bosch12-315DWWDL

Full Eerste Divisie table

Match context

Travel for VVV-Venlo
66 km
Rest days
MVV Maastricht 7VVV-Venlo 7
Matches in the last 14 days: MVV Maastricht 2 · VVV-Venlo 1
Weather at kick-off
13°C · wind 11 km/h
Dry
Goals in this league
Eerste Divisie average: 3.59 per match

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Who do you think wins?

Fans' picks appear after 5 votes · voting closes at kick-off

Related

More Eerste Divisie matches

  1. EmmenDen Bosch522226
  2. FC VolendamDe Graafschap472330
  3. Helmond SportFC Eindhoven452530
  4. Roda JC KerkradeJong AZ582121
  5. WaalwijkAlmere City FC442432
  6. Heracles AlmeloFC OSS8497
  7. Jong AjaxVitesse352342
  8. Jong PSVNAC Breda222157
  9. Jong FC UtrechtFC Dordrecht402535