Colour theme
‹ Eerste Divisie · Matchday 12
FC Dordrecht 18thWLDWL
2–4
UK time (GMT)
Full time
VVV-Venlo 4thDWWLW

FC Dordrecht vs VVV-Venlo prediction

Data modelBookmaker prices, home/away form, scoring trends and the table, read by our AI analysts. How it works

KickoffHour pre-match forecast · data model

Who wins?

Wide open: no clear favourite (Dordrecht 38%)

Dordrecht38%Bookies 38
Draw25%Bookies 25
VVV-Venlo37%Bookies 37

Goals call3+ goals 62% · bookies 62% · ✓ 6 goals

The Verdict

All three lean towards goals: the coach cites 73% and 82% over-2.5 rates, the sceptic notes 3.3 goals per game in the head-to-head, and the dressing room sees a rested third-placed side against an out-of-form host. The published 66% over line and VVV's slight 40% edge look consistent with the data, with Dordrecht's home record keeping the home case alive.

! Upset: we gave VVV-Venlo 37% Ledger record ↗

What our AI analysts say

2 of 3 think VVV-Venlo's chances are better than the bookmakers say.

The Coach

styles in the numbers

Two leaky defences and two busy attacks point to goals on both sides.

Dordrecht concede 2.45 per game with clean sheets in just 9% of matches, while VVV score 2.73 per game and 2.40 away. Both teams score in 64% of each side's matches, and Dordrecht's home games have seen 13 conceded in five.

VVV-VenloVVV-Venlo: clearly underrated More goalsMed

The Dressing Room

the table and pressure

Third meets 18th, and the gap in points should shape the afternoon.

VVV sit 3rd with 22 points from 11 games; Dordrecht are 18th on 11 points after six defeats in their last six league games bar the Jong PSV win. The visitors' stronger position favours them.

VVV-VenloVVV-Venlo: clearly underrated More goalsMed

The Sceptic

where the market may be wrong

The market leans on the table, but the head-to-head says Dordrecht are live.

VVV are priced at 40% despite Dordrecht winning 4 of the last 6 meetings, including 2-0 and 4-0 here, with no draws. The 66% over-2.5 line looks fair given 3.3 goals per game in the head-to-head.

✓ In line with bookmakers More goals

Data-only analysis: no team news was found for this match, so our analysts read form, home/away splits, head-to-head, goal timings and the table. It does not change the numbers above. AI analysts are automated roles, not people. Their leans are not betting tips.

In short

FC Dordrecht are slight favourites at 38%, with VVV-Venlo on 37% and the draw on 25%. FC Dordrecht are 18th and VVV-Venlo 4th in the Eerste Divisie. In their last five league games, FC Dordrecht won two and VVV-Venlo three.

More markets

Win or draw (double chance)

FC Dordrecht win or draw
63%
Either team wins (no draw)
75%
VVV-Venlo win or draw
62%

Goals in the match (over/under)

2+ goals
83%
3+ goals
62%
4+ goals
40%

Both teams score (BTTS)

Yes
64%
No
36%

We expect about 1.6 goals from FC Dordrecht and 1.6 from VVV-Venlo. (expected goals)

Most likely score: 1–1 (10%). Even the likeliest exact score happens only about 1 time in 10. Next: 2–1 (8%), 1–2 (8%), 2–2 (7%), 1–0 (7%).

How these numbers are made

A data-model preview uses the bookmakers' prices for this match with their margin removed by the power method. Our AI analysts read only the data (form, home and away record, head-to-head, goal timings and the table), not the team news, and they do not change these numbers. Total goals, both teams to score and likely scores come from one score grid fitted to these probabilities.

Stats previews are graded separately from our full analyses in the track record. Methodology

Prediction history

#PublishedHomeDrawAwayReasonRecord
1 36%24%40%Stats preview#715
2 38%25%37%Prices moved#928

Frozen at kick-off. Version 2 is the one that counts in our track record. Every version is in the public ledger (how to check).

Form

All competitions, newest first.

FC Dordrecht: last 6

WLDWLL · 6 scored, 11 conceded

19 Octat Jong PSV U211–0W
9 Octvs Emmen0–3L
3 Octat Den Bosch1–1D
25 Sepvs Almere City FC3–2W
18 Sepat FC OSS0–3L
11 Sepat FC Eindhoven1–2L

Last 5 at home: LWLLW

VVV-Venlo: last 6

DWWLWW · 17 scored, 9 conceded

16 Octvs Jong AZ4–4D
9 Octat Jong Ajax3–0W
4 Octvs Roda2–0W
26 Sepat FC Volendam2–3L
18 Sepat Jong Utrecht3–1W
11 Sepvs FC OSS3–1W

Last 5 away: WLWLW

Season stats

FC DordrechtVVV-Venlo
1.27Goals scored per game2.73
2.45Goals conceded per game1.64
1.60Scored per game at home3.00
1.00Scored per game away2.40
73%Matches over 2.5 goals82%
64%Both teams scored64%
9%Clean sheets36%
27%Failed to score0%

League matches only, 11 games each.

Eerste Divisie table

#TeamPldGoal diff.PointsLeague form
1Heracles12+2329DWWDW
2VVV-Venlo12+1425WDWWL
3Emmen12+725WWWDW
4Almere City FC12+1322LLWWL
5Roda12+422WWDLW
…
15Jong Ajax12-1112DWLDL
16De Graafschap12-1112DLWDW
17FC Eindhoven12-911LLLDL
18FC Dordrecht12-1511LWLDW
19Helmond Sport12-69LLLDL
20Jong Utrecht12-127LLLLW

Full Eerste Divisie table

Head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: FC Dordrecht won 4, VVV-Venlo 2, 0 draws; 3.3 goals per game.

DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
19 Dec 2025VVV-Venlo3–1FC DordrechtEerste Divisie
3 Oct 2025FC Dordrecht2–0VVV-VenloEerste Divisie
14 Mar 2025FC Dordrecht4–0VVV-VenloEerste Divisie
18 Oct 2024VVV-Venlo2–3FC DordrechtEerste Divisie
16 Feb 2024FC Dordrecht1–0VVV-VenloEerste Divisie
8 Dec 2023VVV-Venlo3–1FC DordrechtEerste Divisie

Match context

Rest days
FC Dordrecht 4VVV-Venlo 7
Matches in the last 14 days: FC Dordrecht 1 · VVV-Venlo 1

Published UK time (GMT) · Updated UK time (GMT)

This analysis was generated automatically by an AI model from public sources. How it works →

18+ · Predictions are probabilities, not certainties. If you bet, bet only what you can afford to lose. Responsible gambling

Related

More Eerste Divisie matches

  1. FT!Almere City FCRoda JC Kerkrade23! Upset522523
  2. FT!De GraafschapWaalwijk11! Drawn392239
  3. FT!Den BoschMVV Maastricht22! Drawn562222
  4. FT!FC EindhovenJong PSV12! Upset402535
  5. FT✓FC VolendamJong FC Utrecht62✓ Favourite won602020
  6. FT✓Jong AZHelmond Sport54✓ Favourite won522325
  7. FT!NAC BredaHeracles Almelo11! Drawn402535
  8. FT!FC OSSJong Ajax33! Drawn462529
  9. FT!VitesseEmmen02! Upset432532